[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 51-60

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 51 A network technician is diligent about maintaining all system servers' at the most current service pack level available. After performing upgrades, users experience issues with server-based applications. Which of the following should be used to prevent issues in the future?   A. Configure an automated patching server B. Virtualize the servers and take daily snapshots C. Configure a honeypot for application testing D. Configure Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 31-40

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 31 Which of the following provides accounting, authorization, and authentication via a centralized privileged database, as well as, challenge/response and password encryption?   A. Multifactor authentication B. ISAKMP C. TACACS+ D. Network access control   Correct Answer: C Explanation: TACACS+ (Terminal Access Controller Access-Control System Plus) is aprotocol that handles authentication, authorization, and accounting (AAA) Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 41-50

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 41 It has been determined by network operations that there is a severe bottleneck on the company's mesh topology network. The field technician has chosen to use log management and found that one router is making routing decisions slower than others on the network. This is an example of which of the following?   A. Network device power issues B. Network device CPU issues C. Storage area network issues D. Delayed responses from Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 11-20

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam     QUESTION 11 Which of the following network devices use ACLs to prevent unauthorized access into company systems?   A. IDS B. Firewall C. Content filter D. Load balancer   Correct Answer: B Explanation: A firewall is a system designed to prevent unauthorized access to or from a private network. Firewalls arefrequently used to prevent unauthorized Internet users from accessing privatenetworks connected to the Internet, especially Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 21-30

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 21 Which of the following refers to a network that spans several buildings that are within walking distance of each other?   A. CAN B. WAN C. PAN D. MAN   Correct Answer: A Explanation: CAN stands for Campus Area Network or Corporate Area Network. Universities or colleges often implement CANs to link the buildings in a network. The range of CAN is 1KMto 5KM. If multiple buildings have the same domain and they are connected Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 1-10

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 1 Which of the following is used to authenticate remote workers who connect from offsite? (Select TWO).   A. OSPF B. VTP trunking C. Virtual PBX D. RADIUS E. 802.1x   Correct Answer: DE Explanation: D: A RADIUS (Remote Authentication Dial-in User Service)server is a server with a database of user accounts and passwords used as a central authentication database for users requiring network access. RADIUS servers are commonly Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA BR0-001 Practice Test 51-60

CompTIA Bridge Exam - Security+   QUESTION 51 Which security action should be finished before access is given to the network?   A. Identification and authorization B. Identification and authentication C. Authentication and authorization D. Authentication and password   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 52 To aid in preventing the execution of malicious code in email clients, which of the following should be done by the email administrator?   A. Spam and Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA BR0-001 Practice Test 61-70

CompTIA Bridge Exam - Security+   QUESTION 61 Which system is setup to distract potential attackers?   A. DMZ B. VLAN C. Honeypot D. Firewall   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 62 Most current encryption schemes are based on:   A. digital rights management B. time stamps C. randomizing D. algorithms   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 63 Look at the following scenarios, which one would a penetration test BEST be used for?   Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA BR0-001 Practice Test 41-50

CompTIA Bridge Exam - Security+   QUESTION 41 A protocol analyzer will most likely detect which security related anomalies?   A. Many malformed or fragmented packets B. Passive sniffing of local network traffic C. Decryption of encrypted network traffic D. Disabled network interface on a server   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 42 Which of the following can be used by an administrator to proactively collect information on attackers and their attempted methods Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA BR0-001 Practice Test 31-40

CompTIA Bridge Exam - Security+   QUESTION 31 Which of the following is a suppression method for a Class C fire?   A. Water B. Soda acid C. Dry powder D. Carbon dioxide (CO2)   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 32 Look at the following items carefully, which one is a cryptographic representati on of nonrepudiation?   A. Digital signature B. Symmetric key C. Internet key exchange D. Certificate authority   Correct Answer: A     Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA BR0-001 Practice Test 21-30

CompTIA Bridge Exam - Security+   QUESTION 21 A company's new employees are asked to sign a document that describes the methods of and purposes for accessing the company's IT systems. Which of the following BEST describes this document?   A. Privacy Act of 1974 B. Authorized Access Policy C. Due diligence form D. Acceptable Use Policy   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 22 Which item can reduce the attack surface of an operating system?   A. Installing Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA BR0-001 Practice Test 11-20

CompTIA Bridge Exam - Security+   QUESTION 11 On the topic of the DAC (Discretionary Access Control) model, choose the statement(s) which are TRUE.   A. All files that do not have a specified owner cannot be modified. B. The system administrator is an owner of all objects. C. The operating system is an owner of all objects. D. All objects have an owner, and this owner has full control over that specific object.   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 12 The Public Read more [...]