CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

 

QUESTION 71

A technician is setting up a computer lab. Computers on the same subnet need to communicate with each other using peer to peer communication. Which of the following would the technician MOST likely configure?

 

A.

Hardware firewall

B.

Proxy server

C.

Software firewall

D.

GRE tunneling

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

A host-based firewall is a computer running firewall softwarethat can protect the computer itself. A software firewall would be the most cost effective in a lab scenario.

 

 

QUESTION 72

Which of the following physical security controls prevents an attacker from gaining access to a network closet?

 

A.

CCTVs

B.

Proximity readers

C.

Motion sensors

D.

IP cameras

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A proximity card is a physical card which used to get access to a physical area such as a network closet.

It is a “contactless” smart card which can beread without inserting it into a reader device, as required by earlier magnetic stripe cards such as credit cards and “contact” type smart cards. The proximity cards are part of the Contactless card technologies. Held near an electronic reader for a momentthey enable the identification of an encoded number.

Note: Physical security is the protection of personnel, hardware, programs, networks, and data from physical circumstances and events that could cause serious losses or damage to an enterprise, agency,or institution. This includes protection from fire, natural disasters, burglary, theft, vandalism, and terrorism.

 

 

QUESTION 73

A firewall ACL is configured as follows:

 

10. Deny Any Trust to Any DMZ eq to TCP port 22

 

11. Allow 10.200.0.0/16 to Any DMZ eq to Any

 

12. Allow 10.0.0.0/8 to Any DMZ eq to TCP ports 80, 443

 

13. Deny Any Trust to Any DMZ eq to Any

 

A technician notices that users in the 10.200.0.0/16 network are unable to SSH into servers in the DMZ. The company wants 10.200.0.0/16 to be able to use any protocol, but restrict the rest of the 10.0.0.0/8 subnet to web browsing only. Reordering the ACL in which of the following manners would meet the company’s objectives?

 

A.

11, 10, 12, 13

B.

12, 10, 11, 13

C.

13, 10, 12, 11

D.

13, 12, 11, 10

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

ACL are processed in TOP DOWN process in routers or switches. This means that when a condition in the ACL is met, all processing is stopped.

We start by allowing any protocol on the 10.200.0.0/16 subnet:11. Allow 10.200.0.0/16 to AnyDMZ eq to Any

We then deny any traffic on TCP port 22:10. Deny Any Trust to Any DMZ eq to TCP port 22

We allow browsing (port 80 and 443) on the 10.0.0.0/8 subnet:Allow 10.0.0.0/8 to Any DMZ eq to TCP ports 80, 443

Finally we deny all other traffic:13. Deny Any Trust to Any DMZ eq to Any

 

 

QUESTION 74

Which of the following technologies is designed to keep systems uptime running in the event of a disaster?

 

A.

High availability

B.

Load balancing

C.

Quality of service

D.

Caching engines

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

If a network switch or router stops operating correctly (meaning that a network fault occurs), communication through the network could be disrupted, resulting in a network becoming unavailable to its users. Therefore, network availability, called uptime, is a major design consideration.

 

 

QUESTION 75

A technician is installing a surveillance system for a home network. The technician is unsure which ports need to be opened to allow remote access to the system. Which of the following should the technician perform?

 

A.

Disable the network based firewall

B.

Implicit deny all traffic on network

C.

Configure a VLAN on Layer 2 switch

D.

Add the system to the DMZ

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

By putting the system in the DMZ (demilitarized zone) we increasethe security, as the system should be opened for remote access.

A DMZ is a computer host or small network inserted as a “neutral zone” between a company’s private network and the outside public network. It prevents outside users from getting direct accessto a server that has company data. A DMZ often contains servers that should be accessible from the public Internet.

 

 

QUESTION 76

An attacker has conne
cted to an unused VoIP phone port to gain unauthorized access to a network. This is an example of which of the following attacks?

 

A.

Smurf attack

B.

VLAN hopping

C.

Bluesnarfing

D.

Spear phishing

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The VoIP phone port can be used to attack a VLAN on the local network.

VLAN hopping is a computer security exploit, a method of attacking networked resources on a Virtual LAN (VLAN). The basic concept behind all VLAN hopping attacks is for an attacking host on a VLAN to gain access to traffic on other VLANs that would normally not be accessible.

 

 

QUESTION 77

A network technician has set up an FTP server for the company to distribute software updates for their products. Each vendor is provided with a unique username and password for security. Several vendors have discovered a virus in one of the security updates. The company tested all files before uploading them but retested the file and found the virus. Which of the following could the technician do for vendors to validate the proper security patch?

 

A.

Use TFTP for tested and secure downloads

B.

Require biometric authentication for patch updates

C.

Provide an MD5 hashfor each file

D.

D.Implement a RADIUS authentication

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

If we put an MD5 has for each file we can see if the file has been changed or not.

MD5 is a
n algorithm that is used to verify data integrity through the creation of a 128-bit message digest from data input (which may be a message of any length) that is claimed to be as unique to that specific data as a fingerprint is to the specific individual.

 

 

QUESTION 78

A network technician was tasked to respond to a compromised workstation. The technician documented the scene, took the machine offline, and left the PC under a cubicle overnight. Which of the following steps of incident handling has been incorrectly performed?

 

A.

Document the scene

B.

Forensics report

C.

Evidence collection

D.

Chain of custody

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

To verify the integrity of data since a security incident occurred, you need to be able to show a chain of custody.

A chain of custody documents who has been in possession of the data (evidence) since a security breach occurred. A well-prepared organization will have process and procedures that are used when an incident occurs.

A plan should include first responders securing the area and then escalating to senior management and authorities when required by policy or law. The chain of custody alsoincludes documentation of the scene, collection of evidence, and maintenance, e-discovery (which is theelectronic aspect of identifying, collecting, and producing electronically stored information), transportation of data, forensics reporting, and a process to preserve all forms of evidence and data when litigation is expected. The preservation of the evidence, data, and details is referred to as legal hold.

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 79

A company wants to make sure that users are required to authenticate prior to being allowed on the network. Which of the following is the BEST way to accomplish this?

 

A.

A.802.1x

B.

802.1p

C.

Single sign-on

D.

Kerberos

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

For security purposes, some switchesrequire users to authenticate themselves (that is, provide credentials, such as a username and password, to prove who they are) before gaining access to the rest of the network. A standards-based method of enforcing user authentication is IEEE 802.1X.

 

 

QUESTION 80

A company has seen an increase in ransomware across the enterprise. Which of the following should be implemented to reduce the occurrences?

 

A.

ARP inspection

B.

Intrusion detection system

C.

Web content filtering

D.

Port filtering

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Ransomware is a type ofmalware which restricts access to the computer system that it infects, and demands a ransom paid to the creator(s) of the malware in order for the restriction to be removed.

The best way to avoid ransomware include proactive measures like the following:

Don’t click on any URL or open an attachment you are not expecting.

Implement an email content filtering service

Install a web content filtering service

Invest in leading end point security software solutions

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …