Ensurepass

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

 

QUESTION 51

A network technician is diligent about maintaining all system servers’ at the most current service pack level available. After performing upgrades, users experience issues with server-based applications. Which of the following should be used to prevent issues in the future?

 

A.

Configure an automated patching server

B.

Virtualize the servers and take daily snapshots

C.

Configure a honeypot for application testing

D.

Configure a test lab for updates

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

To prevent the service pack issues make sure, before going ahead and applying a new Service Pack in your production environment, to validate them in a test/lab environment first.

QUESTION 52

Which of the following protocols must be implemented in order for two switches to share VLAN information?

 

A.

VTP

B.

MPLS

C.

STP

D.

PPTP

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP) allows a VLAN created on one switch to be propagated to other switches in a group of switches (that is, a VTP domain).

 

 

QUESTION 53

Company policies require that all network infrastructure devices send system level information to a centralized server. Which of the following should be implemented to ensure the network administrator can review device error information from one central location?

 

A.

TACACS+ server

B.

Single sign-on

C.

SYSLOG server

D.

Wi-Fi analyzer

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Syslog is a protocol designed to send log entries generated by a device or process called a facility across an IP network to a message collector, called a syslog server. A syslog message consists of anerror code and the severity of the error. A syslog server would enable the network administrator to view device error information from a central location.

 

 

QUESTION 54

The RAID controller on a server failed and was replaced with a different brand. Which of the following will be needed after the server has been rebuilt and joined to the domain?

 

A.

Vendor documentation

B.

Recent backups

C.

Physical IP address

D.

Physical network diagram

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

If the RAID controller fails and is replaced with a RAID controller with a different brand the RAID will break. We would have to rebuild a new RAID disk, access and restore the most recent backup to the new RAID disk.

Note: RAID controlleris a hardware device or software program used to manage hard disk drives (HDDs) or solid-state drives (SSDs) in a computer or storage array so they work as a logical unit. In hardware-based RAID, a physical controller is used to manage the RAID array.

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 55

A company is experiencing accessibility issues reaching services on a cloud-based system. Which of the following monitoring tools should be used to locate possible outages?

 

A.

Network analyzer

B.

Packet analyzer

C.

Protocol analyzer

D.

Network sniffer

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A network analyzer is a useful tool, helping you do things like track traffic and malicious usage on the network.

 

 

QUESTION 56

A company is experiencing very slow network speeds of 54Mbps. A technician has been hired to perform an assessment on the existing wireless network. The technician has recommended an 802.11n network infrastructure. Which of the following allows 802.11n to reach higher speeds?

 

A.

MU-MIMO

B.

LWAPP

C.

PoE

D.

MIMO

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

One way 802.11n achieves superior throughput is through the use of a technology called multiple input, multiple output (MIMO). MIMO uses multiple antennas for transmission andreception.

 

 

QUESTION 57

A network technician must create a wireless link between two buildings in an office park utilizing the 802.11ac standard. The antenna chosen must have a small physical footprint and minimal weight as it will be mounted on the outside of the building. Which of the following antenna types is BEST suited for this solution?

 

A.

Yagi

B.

Omni-directional

C.

Parabolic

D.

Patch

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A patch antenna is a type of radio antenna with a low profile, which can be mounted on a flat surface. A patch antenna is typically mounted to a wall or a mast and provides coverage in a limited angle pattern.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 58

A company has implemented the capability to send all log files to a central location by utilizing an encrypted channel. The log files are sent to this location in order to be reviewed. A recent exploit has caused the company’s encryption to become unsecure. Which of the following would be required to resolve the exploit?

 

A.

Utilize a FTP service

B.

Install recommended updates

C.

Send all log files through SMTP

D.

Configure the firewall to block port 22

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

If the encryption is unsecure then we must look forencryption software updates or patches. If they are available we must install them.

As vulnerabilities are discovered, the vendors of the operating systems or applications often respond by releasing a patch. A patch is designed to correct a known bug or fix a known vulnerability in a piece of software.

A patch differs from an update, which, in addition to fixing a known bug or vulnerability, adds one or more features to the software being updated.

 

 

QUESTION 59

A company has had several virus infections over the past few months. The infections were caused by vulnerabilities in the application versions that are being used. Which of the following should an administrator implement to prevent future outbreaks?

 

A.

Host-based intrusion detection systems

B.

Acceptable use policies

C.

Incident response team

D.

Patch management

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

As vulnerabilities are discovered, the vendors ofthe operating systems or applications often respond by releasing a patch. A patch is designed to correct a known bug or fix a known vulnerability, such as in this case to be vulnerable to virus infections, in a piece of software.

A patch differs from an update, which, in addition to fixing a known bug or vulnerability, adds one or more features to the software being updated.

 

 

QUESTION 60

After a company rolls out software updates, Ann, a lab researcher, is no longer able to use lab equipment connected to her PC. The technician contacts the vendor and determines there is an incompatibility with the latest IO drivers. Which of the following should the technician perform so that Ann can get back to work as quickly as possible?

 

A.

A.Reformat and install the compatible drivers.

B.

Reset Ann’s equipment configuration from a backup.

C.

Downgrade the PC to a working patch level.

D.

Restore Ann’s PC to the last known good configuration.

E.

Roll back the drivers to the previous version.

 

Correct Answer: E

Explanation:

By rolling back the drivers Ann would be able touse her lab equipment again.

To roll back a driver in Windows means to return the driver to the version that was last installed for the device. Rolling back a driver is an easy way to return a driver to a working version when a driver update fails to fix aproblem or maybe even causes a new problem. Think of rolling back a driver as a quick and easy way to uninstall the latest driver and then reinstall the previous one, all automatically.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …