CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

 

QUESTION 291

Patches have just need released by a third-party vendor to resolve a major vulnerability. There are over 100 critical devices that need to be updated. Which of the following actions should be taken to ensure the patch is installed with minimal downtime?

 

A.

Test the patch in a lab environment and then install it in the production network during the next scheduled maintenance:

B.

Download and install all patches in the production network during the next scheduled maintenance period.

C.

Configure end points to automatically download and install the patches.

D.

Deploy the patch in a lab environment and immediately install it in the production environment.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 292

A network engineer is conducting an assessment for a customer that wants to implement an 802.11n wireless network. Before the engineer can estimate the number of WAPs needed, it is important to reference which of the following?

 

A.

Network diagram

B.

Site survey

C.

Network topology

D.

PoE requirements

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 293

A network technician is selection the best way to protect a branch office from as many different threat from the Internet as possible using a single device. Which of the following actions would meet the objective?

 

A.

Configure a network-based firewall.

B.

Configure a firewall with UTM.

C.

Configure a host-based firewall.

D.

None of the above

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 294

A network technician discovers an issue with spanning tree on the core switch. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the network technician perform NEXT to resolve the issue?

 

A.

Test a theory to determine the cause

B.

Escalate to a senior technician

C.

Identify the symptoms

D.

Establish a theory of probable cause

E.

Establish a plan of action

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 295

A user is unable to connect to a server in another building. A technician is troubleshooting the issue and determines the following:

 

1) Client PC 1 has an IP address if 192.168.10.25/25

 

2) PC 1 can successfully ping its gateway of 192.168.10.1/25 which is an interface of router A

 

3) Server A is named ‘BLDGBFILESRVR01’ and has an IP address of 192.168.10.145/25

 

4) PC 2 with an IP address of 192.168.10.200/25 can successfully ping server A

 

However, when PC 1 pings server A, it receives a destination host unreachable responds. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

Link from router A to PC 1 are on different subnets

B.

Link from router A to server A is down

C.

Link from PC 1 to router A has duplex issues

D.

Link from server A top PC 2 is down

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

PC 1 cannot connect to Server A.

PC 1 and Server A are on different subnets that are connected by Router A.

PC 1 can connect to Router A; therefore there is no problem with the link or IP address configuration between PC 1 and Router A.

PC 2, which is on the same subnet as Server A, can connect to Server A; therefore Server A is up.

As PC 1 can connect to Router A but cannot connect to Server A, and Server A is up; the problem must be the connection (link) between Router A and Server A.

 

 

QUESTION 296

An administrator hosts all of the company’s virtual servers internally. In the event of total server failure, the server images can be restored on a cloud provider and accessed through the VPN. Which of the following cloud services is the administrator using?

 

A.

Community PaaS

B.

Public Iaas

C.

Hybrid Saas

D.

Private Iaas

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 297

A technician has completed a survey of a wireless network and documented signal strengths. This document is known as which of the following?

 

A.

LogicalNetwork map

B.

Heat map

C.

Network baseline

D.

Bandwidth survey

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 298

A company-wide audit revealed employees are using company laptops and desktops for personal gain. As a result, the company has incorporated the phrase “Company-owned IT assets are to be used to perform authorized company business only’ in which of the following documents?

 

A.

MSA

B.

MOU

C.

SLA

D.

AUP

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 299

An offsite backup company involved in an investigation is not recycling outdated tapes. This is MOST likely due to:

 

A.

the process of eDiscovery

B.

a chain of custody breach

C.

C.a data transport request

D.

the notice of alegal hold

&nbs
p;

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 300

Which of the following devices actively defends the network by detecting threats and shutting down ports or changing configurations to prevent attacks?

 

A.

Honeypot

B.

IPS

C.

Firewall

D.

IDS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to F
ree PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …