Ensurepass

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

 

QUESTION 261

A technician troubleshooting an area that is having difficulty connecting to a WAP. After identifying the symptoms, which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.

Document findings.

B.

Resolve the issue.

C.

Establish the probable cause.

D.

Implement a solution.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.examcollection.com/certification-training/network-plus-network-troubleshooting-methodology.html

 

 

QUESTION 262

A network technician wants to create a network where consultants can go to access the Internet without disrupting the intranet of the office. Which of the following should be created?

 

A.

Guest network

B.

VLAN network

C.

C.Security network

D.

DMZ network

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 263

A client reports that half of the office is unable to access a shared resource. Which of the following should be used to troubleshoot the issue?

 

A.

Data backups

B.

Network diagrams

C.

Baseline information

D.

Vendor documentation

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 264

A network technician has just received an email regarding a security issue detected on the company’s standard web browser. Which of the following will MOST likely fix the issue?

 

A.

Firmware update

B.

OS update

C.

Vulnerability patch

D.

Driver update

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 265

A network administrator was told by the Chef Information Officer (CIO) to set up a new office with a network that has redundancy. Which of the following topologies would the network administrator need to administer?

 

A.

Hybrid

B.

Bus

C.

C.Mesh

D.

Partial mesh

E.

Star

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 266

A technician has punched down only the middle two pins (pins 4 and 5) on an ethernet patch panel. The technician has cabled this port to be used with which of the following?

 

A.

10baseT

B.

POTS

C.

568B

D.

568A

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 267

Which of the following infrastructure implementations is used to connect various circuits between remote locations?

 

A.

WAN

B.

PAN

C.

WLAN

D.

LAN

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 268

Which of the following BEST describes the process of documenting everyone who has physical access or possession of evidence

 

A.

Legal hold

B.

B.Chain of custody

C.

Secure copy protocol

D.

Financial responsiblity

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 269

Policies, procedures and end-user training are effective ways to mitigate:

 

A.

zero-day attacks

B.

attempted DDoS attacks

C.

man-in-the-middle attacks

D.

social engineering attempts

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

https://www.sans.org/reading-room/whitepapers/bestprac/defenses-zero-day-exploits-various-sized-organizations-35562

 

 

QUESTION 270

How does a DHCP reservation work?

 

A.

By leasing a set ofreserved IP addresses according to their category.

B.

By letting the network switches assign IP addresses from a reserved pool

C.

By assigning options to the computers on the network by priority

D.

By matching a MAC address to an IP address within the DHCPscope

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …