Ensurepass

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

 

QUESTION 251

An administrator needs to open the default port on the firewall for DNS. Which of the following is the correct port number the administrator needs to open?

 

A.

53

B.

67

C.

110

D.

3389

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 252

A customer is attempting to downloa
d a file from a remote FTP server, but receives an error that a connection cannot be opened. Which of the following should be one FIRST to resolve the problem?

 

A.

Ensure that port 20 is open

B.

Ensure that port 161 is open

C.

Flush the DNS cache on the local workstation

D.

Validate the security certificate from the host

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 253

Workstations are unable to access the Internet after a recent power outage. Configure the appropriate devices to ensure ALL workstations have Internet connectivity.

 

Instructions:

All ports can be enabled (green) or disabled (red). When you have completed the simu-lation please select the Done button.

 

clip_image002

clip_image004

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image006

 

Explanation:

All ports should be enabled.

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 254

Which of the following would be the BEST addition to a business continuity plan that would protect business from a catastrophic event such as a fire, tornado, or earthquake?

 

A.

UPS and battery backups

B.

Fire suppression systems

C.

Building generator

D.

Hot sites or cold sites

E.

NAS and tape backups

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 255

A user reports slow computer performance. A technician troubleshooting the issue uses a performance monitoring tool and receives the following results:

 

Avg % Processor Time =10%

Avg Pages/Second = 0

Avg Disk Queue Length = 3

 

Based on the results, which of the following is causing a bottleneck?

 

A.

Hard drive

B.

Memory

C.

Processor

D.

NIC

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 256

A company is selecting a fire suppression system for their new datacenter and wants to minimize the IT system recovery period in the event of a fire. Which of the following is the best choice for the fire suppression system?

 

A.

Portable extinguishers

B.

Wet Pipe

C.

Clean Gas

D.

Dry Pipe

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 257

An administrator is upgrading the switches in the server room to support 10Gbps of throughput. The switch will need to take advantage of the existing CAT6a lines that are run to each server. Which of the following Ethernet standards should be used?

 

A.

10GBaseER

B.

10GBaseFX

C.

10GBaseSR

D.

10GBaseSW

E.

10GBaseT

 

Correct Answer: E

Explanation:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/10_Gigabit_Ethernet#Standards

 

 

QUESTION 258

A technician is attempting to resolve an issue with users on the network not being able to access websites. The technician pings the default gateway and DNS servers successfully. Pinging a website by URL is unsuccessful but using a known IP address is successful. Which of the following will resolve the issue?

 

A.

Update the HOST file with the URLs for all websites

B.

Use NSLOOKUP to resolve URLs

C.

Ensure ICMP messages can pass through the firewall

D.

Enable port 53 on the firewall

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 259

A technician is installing a media converter that connects a newly installed multimode connection to an existing CAT5e infrastructure. Which of the following media converter types should the technician use?

 

A.

Ethernet to coaxial

B.

Fiber to Ethernet

C.

Fiber to coaxial

D.

Multimode to single mode fiber

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 260

Which of the following is a document that is used in cyber forensics that lists everywhere evidence has been?

 

A.

Warrant

B.

Legal document

C.

Chain of custody

D.

Forensic report

E.

Documentation of the scene

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …