Ensurepass

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

 

QUESTION 21

Which of the following refers to a network that spans several buildings that are within walking distance of each other?

 

A.

CAN

B.

WAN

C.

PAN

D.

MAN

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

CAN stands for Campus Area Network or Corporate Area Network. Universities or colleges often implement CANs to link the buildings in a network. The range of CAN is 1KMto 5KM. If multiple buildings have the same domain and they are connected with a network, then it will be considered as a CAN.

 

 

QUESTION 22

A technician, Joe, has been tasked with assigning two IP addresses to WAN interfaces on connected routers. In order to conserve address space, which of the following subnet masks should Joe use for this subnet?

 

A.

/24

B.

/32

C.

/28

D.

/29

E.

/30

 

Correct Answer: E< /font>

Explanation:

An IPv4 addressconsists of 32 bits. The first x number of bits in the address is the network address and the remaining bits are used for the host addresses. The subnet mask defines how many bits form the network address and from that, we can calculate how many bits are used for the host addresses.

In this question, the /30 subnet mask dictates that the first 30 bits of the IP address are used for network addressing and the remaining 2 bits are used for host addressing. The formula to calculate the number of hosts in a subnet is 2n – 2. The “n” in the host’s formula represents the number of bits used for host addressing. If we apply the formula (22 ?2), a /30 subnet mask will provide 2 IP addresses.

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which of the following network infrastructure implementations would be used to support files being transferred between Bluetooth-enabled smartphones?

 

A.

PAN

B.

LAN

C.

WLAN

D.

MAN

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

PAN stands for Personal Area Network. It is a network of devices in the area of a person typically within a range of 10 meters and commonly using a wirelesstechnology such as Bluetooth or IR (Infra-Red).

 

 

QUESTION 24

A technician has been given a list of requirements for a LAN in an older building using CAT6 cabling. Which of the following environmental conditions should be considered when deciding whether or not to use plenum-rated cables?

 

A.

Workstation models

B.

Window placement

C.

Floor composition

D.

Ceiling airflow condition

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

In a large building, the `plenum’ is the space between floors used to circulate air through the building. This space is also an ideal place to run computer network cabling. However, in the event of fire in the building, the network cables can be very hazardous because when they burn, the cable insulation gives off a poisonous smoke that gets circulated around the building. Furthermore, the burning cables help to spread the fire.

Plenum-rated cables are designed to be cabled through the plenum in a building. Plenum-rated cables are covered in fire-retardant plastic jacket to avoid the risk of toxic smoke being circulated around the building.

 

 

QUESTION 25

Joe, a network technician, is setting up a DHCP server on a LAN segment. Which of the following options should Joe configure in the DHCP scope, in order to allow hosts on that LAN segment using dynamic IP addresses, to be able to access the Internet and internal company servers? (Select THREE).

 

A.

Default gateway

B.

Subnet mask

C.

Reservations

D.

TFTP server

E.

Lease expiration time of 1 day

F.

DNS servers

G.

Bootp

 

Correct Answer: ABF

Explanation:

The question statesthat the client computers need to access the Internet as well as internal company servers. To access the Internet, the client computers need to be configured with an IP address with a subnet mask (answer B) and the address of the router that connects thecompany network to the Internet. This is known as the `default gateway’ (answer A).

To be able to resolve web page URLs to web server IP addresses, the client computers need to be configured with the address of a DNS server (answer F).

QUESTION 26

A technician is helping a SOHO determine where to install the server. Which of the following should be considered FIRST?

 

A.

Compatibility requirements

B.

Environment limitations

C.

Cable length

D.

Equipment limitations

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

SOHO stands for Small Office / Home Office. A SOHO network istypically a small network. Being a small network, it is unlikely that it will have a datacenter or even a dedicated server room. Any servers installed in the network will still have the same environmental requirements as servers in a large network. The servers should be in a secure isolated area if required. The servers also need to be kept cool and dry. Therefore, the first consideration in a SOHO office is “Environment limitations”: where the servers and other network hardware will be located.

 

 

QUESTION 27

An organization requires a second technician to verify changes before applying them to network devices. When checking the configuration of a network device, a technician determines that a coworker has improperly configured the AS number on the device. This would result in which of the following?

 

A.

The OSPF not-so-stubby area is misconfigured

B.

Reduced wireless network coverage

C.

Spanning tree ports in flooding mode

D.

BGP routing issues

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

BGP (Border Gateway Protocol) is used to route data between autonomous systems (AS’s).

A collection of networks that fall within the same administrative domain is called an autonomous system (AS).

The routers within an AS use an interior gateway protocol, such as the Routing Information Protocol (RIP) or the Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) protocol, to exchange routing information among themselves. At the edges of an AS are routers that communicate with the other AS’s on the Internet, using an exterio
r gateway protocol such as the Border Gateway Protocol (BGP).

 

 

QUESTION 28

A technician needs to set aside addresses in a DHCP pool so that certain servers always receive the same address. Which of the following should be configured?

 

A.

Leases

B.

Helper addresses

C.

Scopes

D.

Reservations

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A reservation is us
ed in DHCP to ensure that a computer always receives the same IP address. To create a reservation, you need to know the hardware MAC address ofthe network interface card that should receive the IP address.

For example, if Server1 has MAC address of 00:A1:FB:12:45:4C and that computer should always get 192.168.0.7 as its IP address, you can map the MAC address of Server1 with the IP address to configure reservation.

 

 

QUESTION 29

A network topology that utilizes a central device with point-to-point connections to all other devices is which of the following?

 

A.

Star

B.

Ring

C.

Mesh

D.

Bus

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A Star network is the most common network in use today. Ethernet networks with computers connected to a switch (or a less commonly a hub) form a star network.

The switch forms the central component ofthe star. All network devices connect to the switch. A network switch has a MAC address table which it populates with the MAC address of every device connected to the switch. When the switch receives data on one of its ports from a computer, it looks in the MAC address table to discover which port the destination computer is connected to. The switch then unicasts the data out through the port that the destination computer is connected to.

 

 

QUESTION 30

The network install is failing redundancy testing at the MDF. The traffic being transported is a mixture of multicast and unicast signals. Which of the following would BEST handle the rerouting caused by the disruption of service?

 

A.

Layer 3 switch

B.

Proxy server

C.

Layer 2 switch

D.

Smart hub

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The question states that the traffic being transported is a mixture of multicast and unicast signals. There are three basic types of network transmissions: broadcasts, which are packets transmitted to every node on the network; unicasts,which are packets transmitted to just one node; and multicasts, which are packets transmitted to a group of nodes. Multicast is a layer 3 feature of IPv4 & IPv6. Therefore, we would need a layer 3 switch (or a router) to reroute the traffic. Unlike layer 2switches that can only read the contents of the data-link layer protocol header in the packets they process, layer 3 switches can read the (IP) addresses in the network layer protocol header as well.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …