Ensurepass

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

 

QUESTION 181

Various hypervisor guests are configured to use different VLANs in the same virtualization environment through which of the following?

 

A.

A.Virtual router

B.

Virtual firewall

C.

NIC teaming

D.

Virtual switch

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server-docs/compute/hyper-v/get-started/create-a-virtual-switch-for-hyper-v-virtual-machines

 

 

QUESTION 182

A technician installs three new switches to a company’s infrastructure. The network technician notices that all the switch port lights on the front of each switch flashes rapidly when powered on and connected. Additionally, there are rapid flashing amber lights on the switches when they started up the next day. Which of the following describes what is occurring with the switches?

 

A.

The switches are running through their spanning tree process.

B.

The switches are having problems communicating with each other.

C.

The switches are connected and detected a spanning tree loop.

D.

The switches are not functioning properly and need to be disconnected.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 183

After moving to an adjacent cubicle, a user is reporting that the VoIP phone is randomly rebooting. When the technician relocates the equipment back to the previous space, the phone functions properly. No other stations are being affected. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

Attenuation

B.

Bad UPS

C.

Cableshort

D.

Misconfigured DNS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 184

A technician is configuring a computer lab at a school. The computers need to be able to communicate with each other, but students using the computers should not be able to access the internet. Which of the following rules on the firewall should the technician configure for the lab computers?

 

A.

Block all LAN to LAN traffic

B.

Block all LAN to WAN traffic

C.

Block all WAN to LAN traffic

D.

Block all WLAN to WAN traffic

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 185

Which of the following is used to proxy client requests for IP configurations across different network segments?

 

A.

DHCP relay

B.

SOCKS

C.

Teredo tunneling

D.

Reverse proxy

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 186

A network administrator is configuring one distribution and five access switches, which
will be installed in a new building. Which of the following is the BEST physical location for the equipment?

 

A.

The distribution switch in the IDF and the access switches in the MDF

B.

The distribution switch in the MDF and the access switches in the IDF

C.

All switches should be placed in the IDF to leave room in the MDF for servers

D.

All switches should be placed in the MDF to leave room in the IDF for servers

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 187

A network administrator is troubleshooting an issue with a newly installed web server. The web server is available to internal users but unavailable to Internet users. The server’s network configuration is shown below:

 

clip_image002

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely reason why the server is unavailable from the Internet?

 

A.

NAT has not been configured on the border firewall.

B.

The Layer 3 switchport connecting the web server is blocking port 80.

C.

The gateway IP has been incorrectly configured.

D.

The configured DNS server is not reachable by the web server.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 188

Which of the following can be issued from the command line to find the layer 3 hops to a remote destination?

 

A.

traceroute

B.

nslookup

C.

ping

D.

netstat

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 189

A network administrator needs to allow employees to securely upload files
to a remote server. Which of the following should be allowed on the firewall?

 

A.

20

B.

21

C.

22

D.

161

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 190

A company has a network with three switches, each one with eight ports. The switch is connected to a router that has a hub with four computers plugged into one of its interfaces. How many broadcast domains are present in this company’s network

 

A.

1

B.

2

C.

5

D.

16

E.

28

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …