CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

 

QUESTION 161

A network technician has been asked to make the connections necessary to add video transported via fiber optics to the LAN within a building. Which of the following is the MOST common connector that will be used on the switch to connect the media converter?

 

A.

FDDI

B.

Fiber coupler

C.

MT-RJ

D.

ST

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 162

Which of the following residential Internet medias would employ the DOCSIS standard?

 

A.

Fiber

B.

DSL

C.

Cable

D.

3G/LTE

E.

Cellular

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 163

A small office has an Internet connection that drops out about two times per week. It often takes until the next day for the vendor to come out and fix the issue. Which of the following should the office implement to reduce this downtime?

 

A.

EULA

B.

SLA

C.

SOW

D.

MOU

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 164

A network technician has received reports of an Internet-based application that has stopped functioning. Employees reported that after updating the Internet browsers, the application began to fail. Many users rolled back the update, but this did not correct problem. Which of the following should
the company do to reduce this type of action from affecting the network?

 

A.

Implement a disaster recovery plan with a hot site to allow users to continue working.

B.

Segment the network and create a test lab for all updates before deployment.

C.

Verify the update hashes match those on the vendor’s website.

D.

Coordinate the Internet Server update to coincide with the users’ updates.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 165

An administrator notices an abnormally high level of network traffic from a server. Upon logging into the server, the administrator runs the following command:

 

clip_image002

 

Which of the following should the administrator use to correlate the active connection with the running service?

 

A.

netstat -p

B.

Open task manager

C.

route print

D.

Open services. msc

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 166

Which of the following ports is used to provide secure sessions over the web by default?

 

A.

22

B.

25

C.

80

D.

5004

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 167

A network technician needs
to set up two public facing web servers and watns to ensure that if they are compromised the intruder cannot access the intranet. Which of the following security techniques should be used?

 

A.

Place them behind honeypots

B.

Place them in a separatesubnet

C.

Place them between two internal firewalls

D.

Place them in the demilitarized zone

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 168

Joe, a home user, would like to share music throughout the computers in his house using a USB drive connected to a router he purchased a year ago. The manufacturer states that the router is capable of recognizing 4 TB, however, Joe is unable to get his 3TB drive to show up on the network. Which of the following should Joe perform in order to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Load the latest hardware drivers for his USB drive

B.

Install the latest OS on his computers

C.

Download the latest playback software for his musicfiles

D.

Flash the latest firmware for his router

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 169

Users have reported poor network performance. A technician suspects a user may have maliciously flooded the network with ping request. Which of the following should the technician implement to avoid potential occurrences from happening in the future?

 

A.

Block all ICMP request

B.

Update all antivirus software

C.

Remove all suspected users from the network

D.

Upgrade firmware on all network cards

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 170

A home user reports to a network technician that the Internet is slow. The network administrator discovers that multiple unknown devices are connected to the access point. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

An evil twin has been implemented.

B.

A successful WPS attack has occurred.

C.

The user is experiencing ARP poisoning.

D.

The user is connected to a botnet.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi_Protected_Setup

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …