CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

 

QUESTION 131

A network engineer is dispatched to an employee office to troubleshoot an issue with the employee’s laptop. The employee is unable to connect to local and remote resources. The network engineer flips the laptop’s wireless switch on to resolve the issue. At which of the following layers of the OSI model was the issue resolved?

 

A.

Layer 1

B.

Layer 2

C.

Layer 3

D.

Layer 4

E.

Layer 7

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The bottom layer of the OSI reference model is Layer 1, the physical layer.

Thephysical layer is the layer that defines the hardware elements of a network.

These elements include:

Network Interface Cards

Network topology

Network cabling

The type of signals used for data transmittions

In this question, the network engineer flippedthe laptop’s wireless switch on to resolve the issue. The laptop was unable to connect to the wireless network because the wireless network interface card was switched off. Switching the wireless network interface card on enabled the laptop to connect to the wireless network. The wireless network interface card is a physical layer device.

 

 

 

QUESTION 132

A network technician is attempting to locate a switch connected to the fourth floor west side of the building. Which of the following will allow quick identification of the switch, when looking at a logical diagram?

 

A.

Building layout

B.

Patch panel labeling

C.

Packet sniffing

D.

Naming conventions

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The building in this question has several floors and the floors are large enough to be identified by area such as `west side’ etc. It is likely that a logical diagram of the network in such a building would be quite complicated and the network is likely to have several switches.

A naming convention is a standard for naming items, in this case, networking components. When it comes to naming switches, using names like Switch1, Switch2 etc. for example won’t help when you need to know where the switches are located.

In a building with multiple floors with each floor large enough to be defined by area names, you could a naming convention like SW1-FL4-WS where SW1 identifies the item as a Switch with the number 1, FL4 identifiesthe location as Floor 4 and WS further identifies the location as West Side. Using this convention, switch number 2 on the third floor east side would be named SW2-FL3-ES.

 

 

QUESTION 133

A network technician is attempting to connect a new host to existing manufacturing equipment on an Ethernet network. The technician is having issues trying to establish communication between the old equipment and the new host. The technician checks the cabling for breaks and finds that the CAT3 cable in use is in perfect condition. Which of the following should the technician check to ensure the new host will connect?

 

A.

Confirm the new host is using 10GBaseSR due to the manufacturing environment

B.

Confirm the new host is compatible with 10BaseT Ethernet

C.

Confirm the existing 10Base2 equipment is using the proper frame type

D.

Confirm that CSMA/CD is disabled on the Ethernet network

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The question states that the equipment is old and that CAT3 cabling is being used.

10BaseT Ethernet networks are old and slow by today’s standards. 10BaseT Ethernet networks use CAT3 UTP cabling and offer a maximum bandwidth of just 10Mpbs.

A new host computer nowadays will have a network card that supports 1000Mpbs to be used with CAT5, CAT5e or CAT6 network cables in a 1000BaseT network. In this question, we need to check that the network card on thenew host computer is backward-compatible with the old 10BaseT network.

 

 

QUESTION 134

Which of the following is the main difference between TCP and UDP?

 

A.

TCP data flows in two directions, while UDP data flows from server to client.

B.

The TCP header implements flags, while the UDP header does not.

C.

The TCP header implements checksum, while the UDP header does not.

D.

TCP connections can be secured by stateful firewalls, while UDP connections cannot.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) is a connection-oriented transport protocol. Connection-oriented transport protocols provide reliable transport. When a computer wants to send data to another computer, TCP will first establish a connection between the two computers. When a sending computer sends data segments, the receiving computer acknowledges receipt of thesegments. If the receiving computerdoes not receive an expected segment, the sending computer will send it again.

User Datagram Protocol (UDP) is a connectionless transport protocol. Connectionless transport protocols provide unreliable transport. With UDP, there is no connection establishment between the sending and receiving computers. If a data segment is lost in transit, the sending computer will not know about it so it will not resend the segment.

TCP uses control messages to manage the process of contact and communication. TCP uses a set of control flags in the TCP header to indicate whether a segment is being used for control purposes or just to carry data.

 

 

QUESTION 135

A customer has engaged a company to improve the availability of all of the customer’s services and applications, enabling the customer to minimize downtime to a few hours per quarter. Which of the following will document the scope of the activities the company will provide to the customer, including the intended outcomes?

 

A.

MLA

B.

MOU

C.

SOW

D.

SLA

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

SOW stands for Statement of Work. When a company has been hired for a project that involves many tasks, a statement of work is often issued at the start of the project.

The SOWwill outline the tasks or activities in a project, their costs and the timelines for deliverables within the project. In an IT project, the SOW would define what tasks will be performed (hardware and software upgrades etc.), why the work is being done andhow long each stage of the project will take.

 

 

QUESTION 136

Which of the following is true about the main difference between a web session that uses port 80 and one that uses port 443?

 

A.

Port 80 web sessions often use application-level encryption, while port 443 sessions often use transport-level encryption.

B.

Port 80 web session cannot use encryption, while port 443 sessions are encrypted using web certificates.

C.

Port 80 web sessions can use web application proxies, while port 443 sessions cannot traverse web application proxies.

D.

< font face="Arial">Port 80 web sessions are prone to man-in-the-middle attacks, while port 443 sessions are immune from man-in-the-middle attacks.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

HTTPS stands for HTTP over SSL or HTTP Secure. It is used for secure access to websites. Port 80 web sessions are HTTP (HyperText Transfer Protocol) sessions which offers no security. Port 443 web sessions use HTTPS. HTTPS uses SSL or TLS to encrypt the HTTP traffic.

HTTPS provides authentication of the website and associated web server that you are communicating with, which protects against man-in-the-middle attacks. Additionally, it provides bidirectional encryption of communications between a client and server, which protects against eavesdropping and tampering with and/or forging the contents of the communication.

 

 

QUESTION 137

A user with an 802.11n WLAN card is connected to a SOHO network and is only able to connect at 11 Mbps with full signal strength. Which of the following standards is implemented on the network?

 

A.

802.11a

B.

802.11ac

C.

802.11b

D.

802.11g

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

802.11 is a set of IEEE standards that govern wireless networking transmission methods. The 802.11 standards commonly used today to provide wireless connectivity in home or office wireless networks are 802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, 802.11n and 802.11ac.

802.11b supports speeds up to 11Mbps and uses the 2.4GHz frequency.

In this question, the user is using an 802.11n WLAN card. Although the 802.11n WLAN card can support speeds up to 300Mbps, the user is only able to connect at 11Mbps because the user is connected to a wireless network configured to use 802.11b.

 

 

QUESTION 138

A network technician has been tasked with designing a WLAN for a small office. One of the requirements of this design is that it is capable of supporting HD video streaming to multiple devices. Which of the following would be the appropriate wireless technology for this design?

 

A.

802.11g

B.

802.11ac

C.

802.11b

D.

802.11a

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

In this question, we need a wireless networkcapable of supporting HD video streaming to multiple devices. We therefore need the fastest wireless network speed available.

802.11 is a set of IEEE standards that govern wireless networking transmission methods. The 802.11 standards commonly used today to provide wireless connectivity in home or office wireless networks are 802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, 802.11n and 802.11ac.

The 802.11ac standard is the fastest wireless network supporting speeds of over 3Gbps and uses the 5-GHz band.

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 139

A service provider is unable to maintain connectivity to several remote sites at predetermined speeds. The service provider could be in violation of the:

 

A.

MLA.

B.

SLA.

C.

SOW.

D.

MOU.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

SLA stands for Service Level Agreement. This is a common document in business used to define a minimum standard of service that a customer can expect from a supplier. SLA’s are particularly common in the I.T. sector where a serviceprovider is offering a service to a customer. As a customer, you want your hosted services and Internet or WAN connections to be available all the time. SLAs often guarantee 99.9% uptime for a service.

In this question, the service provider is providing WAN links to remote sites with a guaranteed bandwidth on the WAN links. A failure to maintain the connectivity to the remote sites would be a violation of the Service Level Agreement (SLA).

 

 

QUESTION 140

When a client calls and describes a problem with a computer not being
able to reach the Internet, in which of the following places of the OSI model would a technician begin troubleshooting?

 

A.

Transport layer

B.

Physical layer

C.

Network layer

D.

Session layer

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The bottom layer of the OSI reference model is Layer 1, the physical layer.

The physical layer is the layer that defines the hardware elements of a network.

These elements include:

Network Interface Cards

Network topology

Network cabling

The type of signals used for data transmissions

When troubleshooting a network connectivity issue, the first thing you would check is the computer’s network cabling, the network card etc. In other words, the computer’s physical connection to the network.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …