CompTIA Bridge Exam – Security+

 

QUESTION 11

On the topic of the DAC (Discretionary Access Control) model, choose the statement(s) which are TRUE.

 

A.

All files that do not have a specified owner cannot be modified.

B.

The system administrator is an owner of all objects.

C.

The operating system is an owner of all objects.

D.

All objects have an owner, and this owner has full control over that specific object.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 12

The Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) is a set of hardware, software, people, policies, and procedures needed to create, manage, store, distribute, and revoke digital certificates. An executive uses PKI to encrypt sensitive emails sent to an assistant. In addition to encrypting the body of the email, the executive wants to encrypt the signature so that the assistant can verify that the email actually came from the executive. Which asymmetric key should be used by the executive to encrypt the signature?

 

A.

Shared

B.

Private

C.

Hash

D.

Public

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 13

Why implement security logging on a DNS server?

 

A.

To monitor unauthorized zone transfers

B.

To perform penetration testing on the DNS server

C.

To control unauthorized DNSDoS

D.

To measure the DNS server performance

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 14

Which one of the following items will permit an administrator to find weak passwords on the network?

 

A.

A password generator

B.

A networkmapper

C.

A hash function

D.

A rainbow table

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 15

Choose the access control model that allows access control determinations to be performed based on the security labels associated with each user and each data item.

 

A.

MACs (Mandatory Access Control) method

B.

RBACs (Role Based Access Control) method

C.

LBACs (List Based Access Control) method

D.

DACs (Discretionary Access Control) method

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 16

You work as a network administrator for your company. Taking personal safety into consideration, what fire suppression substances types can effectively prevent damage to electronic equipment?

 

A.

Halon

B.

CO

C.

Water

D.

Foam

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 17

A programmer plans to change the server variable in the coding of an authentication function for a proprietary sales application. Which process should be followed before implementing the new routine on the production application server?

 

A.

Change management

B.

Secure disposal

C.

Password complexity

D.

Chain of custody

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 18

Which item will MOST likely permit an attacker to make a switch function like a hub?

 

A.

MAC flooding

B.

DNS spoofing

C.

ARP poisoning

D.

DNS poisoning

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 19

A company has implemented a policy stating that users will only receive access to the systems needed to perform their job duties. This is an example of:

 

A.

separation of duties

B.

least privilege

C.

concurrent session control

D.

access control

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 20

Which of the following can be used to implement a procedure to control inbound and outbound traffic on a network segment?

 

A.

Proxy

B.

NIDS

C.

ACL

D.

HIDS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA BR0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …