CompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam

 

QUESTION 91

A user wants to quickly share pictures between mobile devices. The devices will be in close proximity so the necessity of a third party service and/or another networking device is not required. Which of the following is the BEST option for this scenario?

 

A.

NFC

B.

USB

C.

IR

D.

WiFi

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 92

A client’s computer is not connecting to a website. Which of the following commands will allow the technician to view the route/number of hops between the host and remote systems?

 

A.

nbtstat

B.

tracert

C.

nslookup

D.

netstat

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 93

A technician has upgraded the BIOS of a system that is running with multiple hard drives. Afterward, the system will not boot and displays an error message “Operating system not found”. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should inspect?

 

A.

The hard drive type settings in the BIOS

B.

The power supply connections to the hard drives

C.

The boot sequence settings in the BIOS

D.

The motherboard SATA connectors

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 94

A technician is asked to upgrade RAM in a laptop from 4GB to 8GB. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

 

A.

Download the newest motherboard drivers

B.

Enable TPM

C.

Review the vendor laptop documentation

D.

Flash the BIOS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 95

A PC has been randomly rebooting several times a day. The technician checks the case for overheating and finds the fans appear to be operating normally. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?

 

A.

The motherboard for any sign of swollen capacitors

B.

The disk drive to determine if it is defragmented and operating properly

C.

The embedded NIC to ensure it has the latest firmware and drivers

D.

The RAM to confirm it is the correct type for the motherboard being used

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 96

Which of the following expansion slots uses a serial connection?

 

A.

PCI

B.

PCI-X

C.

PCIe

D.

AGP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 97

A technician has 2GB of data that needs to be backed up from a customer’s Windows 7 computer. Which of the following storage media should the technician use?

 

A.

DVD-RW

B.

CD-RW

C.

DVD-ROM

D.

CD-ROM

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 98

A user is reporting that a desktop monitor backlighting is very dim. Which of the following should be performed FIRST when troubleshooting the problem?

 

A.

Update drivers

B.

Reseat the video card

C.

Use OSD tools

D.

Replace the monitor

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 99

A technician has just installed a new SOHO router. There are four people sharing the Internet connection, and whenever one specific user comes online and begins streaming media, browsing slows down for the other users. Which of the following settings can the technician adjust so the experience is universal for all users?

 

A.

DSL

B.

QoS

C.

VNC

D.

WAN

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 100

Joe, a customer, requests that the desktop system he is buying is able to be used at his vacation home in another country, as well as his regular home. The technician is aware that the country mentioned has different power requirements. Which of the following should the technician ensure the desktop contains?

 

A.

Dual voltage options

B.

UPS

C.

Inverter

D.

Micro-ATX connector

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-901 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …