Ensurepass

CompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam

 

QUESTION 71

An employee wants to work more efficiently from home. The IT manager suggests the employee consider purchasing a device that will allow use of monitor and input devices with the work laptop. Which of the following devices is MOST suitable for this purpose?

 

A.

Docking station

B.

Set-top box

C.

KVM switch

D.

USB hub

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 72

When installing multiple SCSI drives in a system, which of the following is correct?

 

A.

All drives must have the same SCSI ID.

B.

Drives will be automatically assigned an ID by the controller.

C.

Drives in the same RAID array must have the same SCSI ID.

D.

Each drive must have a different SCSI ID.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 73

Joe, a technician, is tasked to install a new client machine. He notices the machine is not getting any network connectivity. He tests the network cable between the PC and the network jack and confirms it is good. Joe goes to the network closet and finds several network cables not connected to the switch. Which of the following tools would Joe use to determine which cable goes back to the correct network jack?

 

A.

Loopback plug

B.

Toner probe

C.

WiFi analyzer

D.

Punchdown tool

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 74

A technician is asked to install Microsoft office directly on a customer’s computing device. The technician notifies the customer that office cannot be installed directly on that device. Which of the following device types does the customer have?

 

A.

Mac

B.

Thick client

C.

Thin client

D.

Phablet

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 75

Which of the following MUST be configured when trying to start a machine with a DVD?

 

A.

TPM

B.

Virtualization support

C.

BIOS security

D.

Boot order

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 76

An office printer that was working earlier in the day is no longer printing any documents. Pre-existing workstations are manually configured to print to the printer directly over the network. A technician has started to troubleshoot the problem and determines that the printer can still be seen in the network directory. The technician has also verified that the printer can print self-diagnostic pages successfully. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

 

A.

The printer’s IP address has changed.

B.

The network print spooler service has been restarted.

C.

“Perform Printer Maintenance” message is displayed on the printer’s LCD panel.

D.

Two or more users sent print jobs simultaneously, causing a print collision.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 77

Which of the following is important when replacing a power supply in a workstation located in a datacenter server rack?

 

A.

A fanless power supply should be used

B.

The proper voltage must be selected

C.

The unit must be the same or less wattage

D.

The power connector location must be the same

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 78

Which of the following MUST be the same when replacing a hard drive in a laptop?

 

A.

The interface type of the existing drive

B.

The speed of the new drive

C.

The total data capacity of the PC

D.

The cache size of the new drive

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 79

A technician is dispatched to install additional RAM in a computer. The technician unplugs the system from the power source, and removes the cover of the PC. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.

Update the BIOS for compatibility.

B.

Put on an ESD strap.

C.

Use an anti-static bag to hold the RAM while installing.

D.

Clean out the PC with compressed air.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 80

A user reports that the cursor jumps to random screen locations when typing on a laptop computer. Which of the following devices is MOST likely causing this?

 

A.

The touchpad

B.

The mouse wheel

C.

The multimedia keys

D.< /font>

The digitizer

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-901 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …