Ensurepass

CompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam

 

QUESTION 21

Joe, a user, has installed a new monitor on an existing system. Joe calls a support technician and reports that everything on the new display is fuzzy. Which of the following describes what needs to be changed to correct this issue?

 

A.

The display resolution needs to match the native resolution.

B.

The old graphics card does not support the new monitor.

C.

The new monitor cable needs to have aluminum cores installed.

D.

The new monitor requires updated drivers to be installed.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 22

When a technician is planning to replace a laptop hard drive, the technician will need to:

 

A.

select a drive that is the correct form factor.

B.

choose the correct drive cache size for the laptop.

C.

also upgrade the memory.

D.

verify voltage requirements.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which of the following is the form factor of a standard Parallel connector?

 

A.

DB-9

B.

DB-15

C.

DB-25

D.

DIN-6

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 24

A user already has 2 RAM modules in a 64-bit Windows 7 PC. Each is a 1GB DDR- PC1600 RAM module. The user has 2 additional RAM modules that are each 2GB DDR- PC800. Which of the following is true about the PC after installing the additional RAM modules?

 

A.

The system only accesses the pair of 2GB RAM modules

B.

The system accesses all RAM at 100MHz

C.

The system enables ECC on all RAM modules

D.

The system will not work as all RAM has to be equal sizes

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 25

Which of the following uses a single connector to deliver both video and audio?

 

A.

DVI

B.

Serial

C.

VGA

D.

HDMI

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 26

Ann, a user, has recently installed a new Blu-Ray ROM in her desktop computer. The computer recognizes the device as a DVD-ROM. Which of the following actions would enable the system to recognize the device as a Blu-Ray device?

 

A.

The operating system must be upgraded to Windows Ultimate.

B.

Flash the system’s motherboard CMOS.

C.

Upgrade to the latest Windows Media Player.

D.

Install the manufacturer’s drivers for the OS.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 27

A company wants to conserve paper without limiting the ability to print. Which of the following settings needs to be configured?

 

A.

Orientation

B.

Duplex

C.

Collate

D.

Quality

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 28

Ann, a user, boots her laptop and notices the screen flashes then turns black. It was working during her presentation yesterday. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should be completed?

 

A.

Use a multimeter to test voltage.

B.

Replace the laptop with a new one.

C.

Replace the battery.

D.

Connect an external display device.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 29

Which of the following is a standard Intel processor socket type?

 

A.

F

B.

754

C.

940

D.

LGA

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 30

Which of the following RAM types can continue working if there is corrupt data?

 

A.

Non-parity

B.

Dual channel

C.

Buffered

D.

ECC

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-901 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …