CompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam

 

QUESTION 131

An end user is designing a PC with a clear acrylic access panel to show off the insides. The user wants the inside to stay cool, but as dust free as possible. Which of the following would BEST meet this scenario?

 

A.

Create a positive pressure air flow with unfiltered intakes and filtered exhausts

B.

Create a positive pressure air flow with filtered intakes and unfiltered exhausts

C.

Create a negative pressure air flow with unfiltered intakes and unfiltered exhausts

D.

Create a negative pressure air flow with filtered exhausts and unfiltered exhausts

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 132

A technician is notified that a laptop is not booting. It is discovered that there are no system lights, sounds, or display when the power button is pressed. Which of the following should the technician attempt FIRST in the troubleshooting process?

 

A.

Connect an external monitor into the laptop to determine if the LCD has failed.

B.

Boot the system from either a boot CD or other removable media type.

C.

Disconnect the AC and battery power and hold the power button for several seconds.

D.

Remove any hard drives or optical drives, RAM, and any wireless cards or USB devices from the laptop.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 133

Which of the following is a p
ublic IP address?

 

A.

10.45.xxx.xxx

B.

169.254.xxx.xxx

C.

173.16.xxx.xxx

D.

192.168.xxx.xxx

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 134

The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of a company has requested outside access to a server within the company network so that sensitive documents can be worked on from home. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate tool to give the CEO the requested access?

 

A.

VNC

B.

Port forwarding

C.

Port triggering

D.

VPN

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 135

An IT manager needs to install a large display in a front office area with a lot of natural light. Which of the following display technologies will BEST satisfy the requirements of the design plan?

 

A.

CRT

B.

CCFL LCD

C.

IPS LCD

D.

LED LCD

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 136

A user is unable to show an Android smartphone display on a TV. Which of the following settings should the technician check to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Multi-window

B.

Air view

C.

Air browse

D.

Screen mirroring

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 137

A technician needs to run a cable for a new computer and the requirement is CAT6. Which of the following wiring connectors should the technician use when terminating the cable?

 

A.

BNC

B.

RJ-12

C.

RJ-45

D.

ST

E.

F-connector

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 138

A technician receives a report from a client that is having issues with colors on a monitor. The technician notices that the monitor does not appear to have any red hues. The technician sees that the monitor has two types of inputs, VGA is currently in use, and the HDMI cable is not. The technician powers down the system and switches from using the VGA cable to the HDMI cable and the issue is resolved. Which of the following was MOST likely the issue?

 

A.

One of the pins on the VGA cable was damaged.

B.

The monitor did not natively support VGA input.

C.

The PC was originally configured to output to HDMI.

D.

The video card drivers were out of date.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 139

Under normal circumstances, which of the following wireless standards provides the slowest transfer speed at 2.4GHz?

 

A.

802.11a

B.

802.11b

C.

802.11g

D.

802.11n

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 140

A network administrator has a requirement to implement a WiFi hot-spot for the public. Which of the following should be used for secure access?

 

A.

WEP and TKIP

B.

WPA2 and AES

C.

WPA and static IPs

D.

WPA2 and MAC filtering

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-901 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …