Ensurepass

CompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam

 

QUESTION 111

For which of the following types of printers should a technician obtain a maintenance kit containing a fuser, transfer roller, and pickup rollers?

 

A.

Thermal

B.

Impact

C.

Inkjet

D.

Laser

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 112

A technician is building a w
orkstation that is to be used as an HTPC and will sit next to the audio receiver. Which of the following form factors would the technician MOST likely use because of its size?

 

A.

ATX

B.

Mini-ITX

C.

AT

D.

Micro-ATX

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 113

A technician replaces a defective 250GB hard drive in a desktop with a 2TB hard drive. After installation, the computer detects the new 2TB drive as a 250GB drive. Which of the following should the technician do to fix this issue?

 

A.

Reinstall the drive

B.

Patch the OS

C.

Upgrade the driver

D.

Flash the BIOS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 114

A user attempts to turn on a computer and receives no response. The user calls the technician to report the computer is not booting and a faint smell of something burning. Which of the following tools will BEST help to identify the issue?

 

A.

ESD strap

B.

PSU tester

C.

Cable tester

D.

Loopback plug

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 115

Which of the following should a technician do NEXT after reporting an incident?

 

A.

Delete the content

B.

Confiscate the PC

C.

Go back to work

D.

Document the incident

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 116

A technician has connected a laptop to a television via HDMI cable. The entire display cannot be seen on the television. Which of the following settings should the technician modify?

 

A.

Keystone< /font>

B.

Resolution

C.

Privacy filter

D.

Frame rate

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 117

A small company needs to print several color copies of the same contract to go to various departments and customers. Which of the following printers will be the QUICKEST?

 

A.

3D printing

B.

Thermal printing

C.

Impact printing

D.

Laser printing

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 118

Joe, a technician, is preparing to replace a laptop screen. This laptop has a touch screen to support Windows 8.1 in order to use the Metro tiles. Which of the following is the FIRST step the technician should perform?

 

A.

Remove the laptop bezel

B.

Document and label each cable and screw location

C.

Organize the replacement parts

D.

Refer to the manufacturer’s documentation

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 119

Which of the following devices transmits data to all ports regardless of final destination?

 

A.

Firewall

B.

Router

C.

Switch

D.

Hub

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 120

A user has received an error message when connecting to the wireless network. The error indicates the IP address being used by the user’s system is already in use. A DHCP server is used on the network. After having the user disconnect from the wireless network, the technician is still able to ping the user’s IP address. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

 

A.

The user has a statically assigned IP address in the DHCP server scope.

B.

The system’s local firewall is blocking SYN/ACK traffic from the DHCP server.

C.

The DHCP server’s scope has been exhausted and no additional IP addresses are available.

D.

The user is also connected to the wired network with a LAN cable.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-901 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …