CompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam

 

QUESTION 1

Which of the following network devices filters traffic of many different protocols based on a predetermined set of rules established by a system administrator?

 

A.

Proxy

B.

Switch

C.

Firewall

D.

Router

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 2

A technician is tasked with improving the speed at which a system boots and loads applications as well as improving data availability. Which of the following should the technician implement?

 

A.

Upgrade external storage to USB 3.0

B.

Upgrade non RAID hard drives to SSD

C.

Configure software RAID 5

D.

Install additional eSATA drives

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 3

Joe, a user, receives a wireless router from his ISP with a pre-set password and configuration. He can connect to the router fine via Ethernet but cannot see the wireless signal on any of his devices. The LEDs o
n the router indicate that a wireless signal is broadcasting. Which of the following settings on the router does Joe need to adjust to enable the devices to see the wireless signal?

 

A.

DHCP

B.

IPv6

C.

DMZ

D.

SSID

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 4

A customer asks a technician for a device that has the capability to easily connect a laptop to an external monitor, keyboard, mouse, and charge the battery. Which of the following devices should the technician recommend to the customer?

 

A.

Lightning

B.

KVM switch

C.

USB 3.0

D.

Docking station

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 5

A technician is tasked with upgrading the hard drives of a high-end workstation to SSD. The drives must be configured in a RAID array, but the RAID card does not support SSD. Which of the following would the technician verify in order to use the new drives?

 

A.

Controller firmware

B.

Power requirements

C.

File system type

D.

System BIOS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which of the following connectors are commonly used for fiber optic cables?

 

A.

RJ-11 and RJ-45

B.

ST and LC

C.

F-connectors

D.

BNC

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 7

A printer on the second floor is not printing for anyone. However, the printer has power and displays ready on the LCD display. There is paper in the trays and the toner was recently changed. The system administrator goes to the location with a laptop and tests the network port and is able to connect. Jobs are being queued on the local machines. Which of the following should the system administrator do to get the printer functioning again?

 

A.

Move the printer to a known good port and connect to the network

B.

Replace the network cable to the printer

C.

Verify the server’s print spooler service is running

D.

Attach the printer directly to the laptop and print a test page

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 8

A technician is required to connect a new cable to an open port on the patch panel. Which of the following would the technician MOST likely use in this situation?

 

A.

Loopback tool

B.

Multimeter

C.

Punchdown tool

D.

Toner probe

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 9

A user is noticing fine black particles on printouts and in the printer itself. Which of the following tools is recommended to fix this issue?

 

A.

Denatured alcohol

B.

Toner vacuum

C.

Compressed air

D.

Moist towel

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 10

To configure two drives for MAXIMUM performance, which of the following RAID types should be used?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 1

C.

RAID 5

D.

RAID 10

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-901 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …