Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions

 

QUESTION 71

Where in Citrix Director could a Citrix Administrator validate that Flash Redirection is enabled?

 

A.

User Details

B.

Activity Monitor

C.

The Network tab

D.

The Sessions tab

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 72

Where in Citrix Director
could a Citrix Administrator monitor slow performing applications?

 

A.

Dashboard

B.

Sessions tab

C.

User session details

D.

Logon performance tab

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 73

What should a Citrix Administrator do to restart a machine from Citrix Director after a user or machine name has been found?

 

A.

From the dashboard, select the session and restart the machine.

B.

On the User Details or Machine Details pages, select ‘Power Control’.

C.

On the User Details or Machine Details pages, select ‘Session Control’.

D.

From the dashboard, filter all connections, click on ‘Maintenance Mode’ and select ‘Turn off’.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 74

A Citrix Administrator discovers that several virtual desktops in Citrix Studio are unregistered.

 

Click the Exhibit button to view a screenshot of the XenCenter Console.

 

clip_image002

 

Based on the information in the screenshot, why are the virtual desktops unregistered?

 

A.

XenServer is NOT a pool member.

B.

XenServer is in maintenance mode.

C.

The virtual machines are NOT running.

D.

The virtual machines have been suspended.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 75

Scenario: Users of the Finance group lost access to their local drive through their desktop-hosted applications. Due to this issue, those users missed a critical deadline. Now management has requested that a Citrix Administrator provide a report of recent changes to the environment. Which tool could the administrator use to generate a report of recent changes to the environment?

 

A.

Event logs

B.

StoreFront

C.

Citrix Studio

D.

Citrix Director

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 76

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to audit logins from the NetScaler Gateway. Company policy states that the logs need to be sent to a centralized server. What should the administrator configure to audit ICA sessions on the NetScaler Gateway?

 

A.

SYSLOG

B.

HDX Monitoring

C.

Application Firewall

D.

Configuration Logging

E.

NetScaler Web Logging

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 77

A Citrix Administrator has received several reports of network connectivity issues throughout the day and thinks these issues might be affecting the vDisk assigned to Desktop OS machines. What should the administrator monitor to determine if the network issues have affected disk streaming?

 

A.

NetStat Utility

B.

Error messages in Citrix Studio

C.

The number of warning messages in Citrix Director

D.

The number of retries performed by the Streaming service

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 78

A Citrix Administrator monitoring virtual machine network performance is unable to see memory utilization data in XenCenter. Why is the administrator unable to monitor memory utilization data?

 

A.

SR-IOV is NOT configured.

B.

Performance monitor service is NOT running.

C.

XenServer tools are NOT installed on the virtual machines.

D.

Additional administrative rights are required to monitor memory utilization.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX137648

 

 

QUESTION 79

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator created a new Delivery Group named ‘Sales’ and assigned Desktop OS machines to users who are members of the Delivery Group. The Server OS machines assigned to the Delivery Group are based on Windows Server 2012 R2. Where should the administrator look to identify the number of active sessions to Server OS machines assigned to the ‘Sales’ Delivery Group?

 

A.

Filter in Citrix Studio

B.

Event Log on the StoreFront server

C.

Event Log on the Delivery Controller server

D.

Filter by collection in the Provisioning Services Console

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 80

Scenario: When a Citrix Administrator attempts to shadow a user connected to a Desktop OS machine, the following error is displayed:

 

Failed to initiate Remote Assistance

 

What could be the cause of this issue?

 

A.

Remote Assistance is NOT enabled on the host machine.

B.

The administrator created a firewall exception for port 3398.

C.

The administrator added Citrix Director to the Intranet Zone trusted sites.

D.

The administrator does NOT have the proper scope for the user’s Desktop OS machine.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Citrix 1Y0-201 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …