Ensurepass

Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions

 

QUESTION 51

Scenario: XenDesktop is being used in an environment to deliver App-V applications to users. A Citrix Administrator deploys a new App-V package to the App-V Publishing Server. The App-V package must be delivered to a specific group of users through Citrix Studio. The administrator selects an existing Delivery Group in Citrix Studio and uses the ‘Add Applications’ option. The list of installed applications on the master image does NOT display the newly created App-V application. What should the administrator do to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Install the Citrix Connector for Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager and import all App- V Applications from SCCM.

B.

Verify that the App-V publishing settings are correct, run the task ‘Refresh App-V Application,’ and re-run the ‘Add Applications’ task.

C.

Create a new Delivery Group, use ‘Applications’ as Delivery Type and select the option ‘Enable App-V Applications’ within the wizard.

D.

Specify the AppV Publishing Server through a GPO and apply this GPO to all servers within this Delivery Group. After the GPO is applied, re-run the ‘Add-Applications’ task.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 52

What should a Citrix Administrator create before configuring Power Management for a desktop group?

 

A.

A policy

B.

A hosting connection

C.

An Administrator with the Host Administrator role

D.

An Administrator with the Machine Catalog Administrator role

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 53

A Citrix Administrator needs to update a master image to deliver an updated application to Desktop OS machines. Which steps should the administrator take next to complete the update of the Desktop OS machines?

 

A.

Update the master image, then update the Delivery Group.

B.

Update a Desktop OS machine, then update the Delivery Group.

C.

Update the master image, then update the session machine catalog.

D.

Update a Desktop OS machine, then update the session machine catalog.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 54

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages a XenDesktop environment where Machine Creation Services is used to create and deploy Server and Desktop OS machines. After an application update on the master image for the Desktop OS machines, users report functionality issues with their Desktop OS machines. What should the administrator do to resolve the reported issue?

 

A.

Reset user profiles using Citrix Director.

B.

Select ‘Revert to’ in the Snapshots menu in XenServer.

C.

Restart the Desktop OS machines using Citrix Director.

D.

Use the ‘Rollback Machine Update’ option in Citrix Studio.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 55

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to temporarily stop connections to all machines belonging to the Finance Applications Delivery Group. Which step should the administrator take to ensure that NO new connections are possible to this Delivery Group while performing maintenance?

 

A.

Use the PowerShell cmdlet: Set-BrokerAccessPolicyRule.

B.

Shut down all affected machines within the XenServer console.

C.

Select the Delivery Group and use the ‘Turn On Maintenance Mode’ option.

D.

Enable Maintenance Mode on a XenServer that hosts ‘Financial Applications’.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 56

Scenario: Users report slow application launch times after a master image update. These users have critical deadlines and need access to their machines as soon as possible. How should a Citrix Administrator resolve the slow application launch times?

 

A.

Revert to the previous image.

B.

Reset user profiles using Citrix Director.

C.

Restart the impacted Desktop OS machines.

D.

Migrate the Desktop OS machines to a different host.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 57

Scenario: A user receives the following error when attempting to log in to a Desktop OS machine:

 

The desktop “Finance1” is temporarily unavailable due to planned maintenance.

 

A Citrix Administrator verified that the Finance1 Delivery Group is NOT in maintenance mode, and no other users report virtual machine issues from the same Delivery Group.

 

How could the administrator resolve this issue?

 

A.

Restart the Desktop OS machine.

B.

Turn off the maintenance mode on the specific Desktop OS machine.

C.

Turn off maintenance mode on the XenServer hosting the user’s Desktop OS machine.

D.

Shutdown the user’s Desktop OS machine and provision a new Desktop OS machine for the specific user.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 58

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to reduce power consumption during off-peak hours. With the current configuration, the Desktop OS machines will remain powered-on when users disconnect at the end of the workday. How could the administrator reduce power consumption during off-peak hours?

 

A.

Use the PowerShell cmdlet: Set-BrokerDesktopGroup.

B.

Set the Reboot Schedule policy from within Citrix Studio.

C.

Create a shutdown scheduled task on the Desktop OS machines.

D.

Configure Power Management settings in an Active Directory Group Policy.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 59

< font face="Arial">Scenario: Employees in an organization work two separate shifts and use pooled-random Desktop OS machines. When employees working at night end their shift, they disconnect from their Desktop OS machines. When employees working the day shift log on, their Desktop OS machines are NOT available. What could a Citrix Administrator do to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Configure the ‘Reboot Schedule’ in Citrix policies.

B.

Set ‘When Disconnected’ to Suspend during peak hours.

C.

Set ‘When Disconnected’ to Shutdown during peak hours.

D.

Adjust Power Management settings in the Active Directory Group Policy.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 60

After installing Firefox and Adobe Reader on the master target device and updating the vDisk, users report the new applications are NOT visible. What should a Citrix Administrator do to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Set the vDisk mode to ‘Production.’

B.

Merge existing vDisks with the base version.

C.

Revert the vDisk target to the previous version.

D.

Select ‘Update Machines’ on the Machine Catalog.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Citrix 1Y0-201 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …