Ensurepass

Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions

 

QUESTION 31

A Citrix Administrator is in the process of building new virtual machines using Machine Creation Services within a XenDesktop site. How could the administrator ensure that all new virtual machines have the same individual settings for memory and CPU at the time the machines are built?

 

A.

Use a built-in hosting template.

B.

Create a custom template in the hosting environment.

C.

Create a master target device in the hosting infrastructure.

D.

Set the master device as a template in Provisioning Services.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 32

Scenario: In a XenDesktop deployment, a Citrix Administrator must install an application that renders locally and creates a large number of temporary files on the local drive of Desktop OS machines. The administrator creates a vDisk in Private mode that contains the application. Now the administrator must change the vDisk mode from Private to Standard. The administrator must also determine the appropriate write cache type to configure. Which cache type will likely result in system failures with a blue screen of death?

 

A.

Cache on server

B.

Cache in device RAM

C.

Cache on server persisted

D.

Cache in device RAM with overflow on hard disk

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 33

A Citrix Administrator is given the task of creating a new maintenance version for a vDisk from an existing maintenance disk. Which task does the administrator need to complete before the new maintenance version of the vDisk is created?

 

A.

Merge the vDisk.

B.

Promote the version.

C.

Release vDisk locks.

D.

Unassign the vDisk from selected devices.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 34

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator implemented pooled-random Desktop OS machines with Personal vDisk for the executive staff. The CIO is concerned about the retention of his vDisk. Which tool should the administrator use to implement vDisk retention?

 

A.

ctxpvd.exe

B.

PowerShell

C.

Citrix Studio

D.

Citrix Director

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 35

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator at a medical facility needs to set up kiosks for non-corporate users to launch an application that utilizes internal authentication. The administrator needs to configure the site store.OrgA.com to allow this. How should the administrator configure the store to accomplish this requirement?

 

A.

Configure a new store as internal only with remote access.

B.

Add a VPN in Remote Access for store.OrgA.com to allow access.

C.

Configure the existing store as internal only with Remote Access set to None.

D.

Create an anonymous store using the Delivery Controllers belonging to OrgA.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 36

What will continue to function while a XenDesktop site database is offline?

 

A.

Citrix Studio

B.

Citrix Director

C.

Anonymous Connections

D.

Existing user connections to Desktop OS machines

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 37

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages a XenDesktop environment with 2000 Desktop OS machines. The storage administrator has informed the Citrix Administrator that the name of the storage resources will be changing to meet the requirements of a naming scheme required by management. Which component of the XenDesktop environment will be impacted by the storage resource name change?

 

A.

Citrix Director

B.

Virtual Delivery Agent

C.

Provisioning Services

D.

Machine Creation Services

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 38

Scenario: A new Electronic Medical Records application has been deployed on XenDesktop. The application stores a user specific file in C:\Program Files\EMR\%username%. This file needs to be included in the user profile to provide a consistent user experience. Citrix Profile Manager is enabled. What could a Citrix Administrator do to add the file to the user profile?

 

A.

Configure a Citrix policy with Active Writeback.

B.

Apply a policy in Citrix Studio with file inclusion.

C.

Add the EMR folder to the mandatory profile location.

D.

Use Microsoft Folder Redirection to include the EMR folder.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 39

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator discovers that some user profiles have grown to over 500 MB in size. The administrator wants to reduce the size of user profiles. Which method could the administrator use to reduce the size of future user profiles without incurring data loss?

 

A.

Enable file exclusions in a Citrix policy.

B.

Disable folder redirection Application Data.

C.

Enable profile streaming for the user profile.

D.

Disable ‘delete locally cached profiles on logoff’.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 40

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator who works for a hospital receives a request to set the display quality settings to the maximum possible quality for reviewing MRI scans. The hospital is using HDX 3D Pro within a XenDesktop 7.6 deployment. What should the administrator do to enhance the display quality as required in the scenario?

 

A.

Enable the Lossless policy

B.

Enable the HDX3DPro Quality Settings policy

C.

Apply the CLI command xevgpu-create vm-uuid=<uuid>

D.

Create a new catalog for the HDX 3D Pro Desktop OS machines

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Citrix 1Y0-201 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …