Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions

 

QUESTION 111

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is attempting to troubleshoot a Machine Creation Services related issue and has configured logging for Machine Creation Services. In an effort to resolve the issue, the administrator restarted the Delivery Controller. Now the administrator CANNOT find any data in the Machine Creation Services logs. Why is there NO data in the Machine Creation Services log?

 

A.

Configuration Logging is disabled.

B.

Information in the Machine Creation Services log is copied to the log archive on restart.

C.

Machine Creation Services logging gets disabled when the Delivery Controller is restarted.

D.

The Machine Creation Services log was overwritten when the service associated with Machine Creation Services was restarted.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 112

Scenario: While updating the XenServer tools of the vDisk on the master target device, a Citrix Administrator receives the following error:

 

STOP: 0x0000007B

 

How should the administrator update the master target device and vDisk created from that device?

 

A.

Perform a Reverse image.

B.

Restart the Stream service.

C.

Downgrade the XenServer tools.

D.

Change the write cache location to cache on server.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 113

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to replicate a vDisk between two production Provisioning Services servers named PVS and PVS2. The Replication Status dialog box shows an orange warning signal with a message.

 

Click on the Exhibit button to view the dialog box.

 

clip_image002

 

What could be the cause of this issue?

 

A.

The SOAP service is NOT running on the PVS server.

B.

The server time is NOT configured correctly on the PVS and PVS2 servers.

C.

The Provisioning Services server does NOT have access to one of the vDisk locations.

D.

The network card configurations on the PVS server do NOT match the configurations on the PVS2 server.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 114

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to install a new application on a Desktop OS machine. A new ISO image was added to the CIFS file share that is attached to the storage repository. When the administrator tries to install the application, the ISO is NOT showing as available. Which xe command should the administrator run to make the ISO image available?

 

A.

sr-scan

B.

sr-update

C.

vm-cd-add

D.

vm-disk-add

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 115

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator discovers that a Citrix policy configured using the Group Policy Management Console is NOT being applied to Windows 7 Desktop OS machines. The policy is being successfully applied to Windows 8.1 Desktop OS machines. What is the likely cause of this issue?

 

A.

The WMI filter is applied to the policy.

B.

The Delivery Group type filter is configured.

C.

The User Configuration settings are disabled within the policy.

D.

The Computer Configuration settings are disabled within the policy.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 116

Accessing Desktop OS machines in the morning sometimes takes up to 15 minutes from the initial launch attempt up to the point where the Desktop OS machines are ready for use. What could a Citrix Administrator do to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Add more Delivery Controllers to balance the load.

B.

Execute the Set-BrokerPrivateDesktop PowerShell cmdlet.

C.

Add more hosting resources to support the Desktop OS machine load.

D.

Configure Power Management to start all Desktop OS machines before the morning shift starts.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 117

Members of a new Desktop group are unable to launch Desktop OS machines assigned to them. What should a Citrix Administrator do to troubleshoot this issue?

 

A.

Recreate the master image that was used to provision the Desktop OS machines.

B.

Update Citrix Receivers on all user devices to connect with the Desktop OS machines.

C.

Enable the Virtual Delivery Agents logs on the Desktop OS machines to find out the underlying issues.

D.

Configure StoreFront servers to connect with the Data Collectors to enumerate applications/Desktop OS machines.

 < /p>

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 118

Scenario: Users complain that they are NOT able to print to the new special barcode printers attached to their client devices. However, they can print to other mapped printers. What should a Citrix Administrator do to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Configure the Printer Assignments policy setting.

B.

Set the Client printer redirection policy to Allowed.

C.

Configure Default Print Flags on the Desktop OS machines.

D.

Pre-stage manufacturer-provided printer drivers on the Desktop OS machines using pnputil.exe.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 119

A Citrix Administrator needs to retrieve a license from a user who has left the organization. Which command should the administrator execute on the License Server to complete this task without retrieving licenses from other users?

 

A.

lmutil

B.

lmdown

C.

net stop

D.

udadmin

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 120

Scenario: A high number of Desktop OS machines are displaying as ‘Unregistered’ in Citrix Studio. However, Desktop OS machines that are registered are functioning as expected. What is the likely cause of this issue?

 

A.

The Delivery Controller is unable to register with DNS.

B.

The Delivery Controller is NOT configured to trust XML requests.

C.

A Digital certificate is NOT installed on the Desktop OS machines.

D.

The affected Desktop OS machines are unable to register with DNS.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Citrix 1Y0-201 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …