QUESTION 91

Your network contains an active directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC5. DC5 has a server core installation of windows server 2012. You need to uninstall Active Directory from DC5 manually. Which tool should you use?

 

A.

The Remove-WindowsFeature cmdlet

B.

the dsamain.exe command

C.

the ntdsutil.exe command

D.

the Remove-ADComputer cmdlet

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A. Removes Roles and Features to remove DC use Uninstall-addsdomaincontroller

B.Exposes Active Directory data that is stored in a snapshot or backup as a Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) server

C. Manually removes a domain controller

D. Removes AD computer object

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee662310.aspx

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617250.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 92

You have a server named Server 2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server 2 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

The disks on Server2 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button).

You create a virtual machine on Server2 named VM1. You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for VM1. What should you do?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

Convert Disk 1 to a MBR disk.

B.

Convert Disk 1 to a basic disk.

C.

Take Disk 1 offline.

D.

Create a partition on Disk 1.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Pass-through Disk Configuration

Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring the volume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest has exclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-V server perspective

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-in-hyper-v.aspx

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 93

You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following hardware configurations:

 

16GB of RAM

A single quad-core CPU

Three network teams that have two network adapters each

 

You add additional CPUs and RAM to Server 1.

You repurpose Server1 as a virtualization host. You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1. You need to create four external virtual switches in Hyper-V. Which cmdlet should you run first?

 

A.

Set-NetAdapter.

B.

Add-Net1.bfoTeamNic

C.

Add-VMNetworkAdapter

D.

Remove-NetLbfoTeam

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A. Sets adapter properties

B. Add new interface to NIC Team

C. Adds vadapter to vm

D. Removed NIC from host

You need 4 virtual switches but currently only have 3 teams available. You would need to break a team first.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130875(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130850(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848564(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130848(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130848.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 94

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a security template named template 1 by using the Security Templates snap-in.

You need to apply Template1 to Server2.

Which tool should you use?

 

A.

Authorization Manager

B.

Local Security Policy

C.

Certificate Templates

D.

System Configuration

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A security policy is a combination of security settings that affect the security on a computer. You can use your local security policy to edit account policies and local policies on your local computer.

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 95

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server 2012. You create a group Manged Service Account named gservice1. You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account. How should you configure Service1?

 

A.

From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter.

B.

From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter

C.

From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -StartupType parameter

D.

From Services Console configure the General settings

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 


QUESTION 96

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. On DC2, you open Server Manager and you add Server1 as another server to manage. From Server Manager on DC2, you right-click Server1 as shown in the exhibit. You need to ensure that when you right-click Server1, you see the option to run the DHCP console. What should you do?

 

clip_image004

 

A.

On Server1, install the Feature Administration Tools.

B.

In the domain, add DC1 to the DHCP Administrators group.

C.

On DC2 and Server1, run winrm quickconfig.

D.

On DC2, install the Role Administration Tools.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831825.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 97

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains user accounts and computer accounts. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to the domain. GP1 contains Computer Configuration settings and User Configuration settings.

You need to prevent the User Configuration settings in GP1 from being applied to users. The solution must ensure that the Computer Configuration settings in GP1 are applied to all client computers. What should you configure?

 

A.

the Group Policy loopback processing mode

B.

the Block Inheritance feature

C.

the Enforced setting

D.

the GPO Status

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

GP1 is linked to the domain, thus, it will apply to OU1 (where there are users and computers). You need GP1’s computer settings to apply, but not its user settings.

A. The Group Policy loopback processing mode – If you use group policy loopback processing you have two choices: merge and replace. If you use merge the user settings will still apply to users, but with merge with user settings from other GPOs. If you instead choose replace, the user settings of GP1 will replace any user settings from another GPO that applies to users. Either way, the user settings of GP1 are still applying to users. Thus, A is incorrect.

B. The Block Inheritance feature – If you block the inheritance of GP1, the user settings will not apply to the users, but it will also keep the computer settings from applying. Thus, B is incorrect.

C. The Enforced setting – This will enforce the group policy of GP1 and keep it from being overruled by another group policy. Thus, C is incorrect.

D. The GPO Status – You can disable the user settings, so that it is applying just computer settings. This meets the requirement of applying the computer settings still, but not applying the user settings of GP1 to users. Thus, D is correct.

 

 

QUESTION 98

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1. When you try to add a RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter to VM1, you discover that the option is unavailable as shown in the following exhibit.

 

clip_image006

 

You need to add the RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter to VM1.

What should you do first?

 

A.

On Server1, run the Enable-VMRemoteFxPhysicalVideoAdapter cmdlet.

B.

On Server1, install the Media Foundation feature.

C.

On Server1, run the Add-VMRemoteFx3dVideoAdapter cmdlet.

D.

On Server1, install the Remote Desktop Virtualization Host (RD Virtualization Host) role service.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A. Enables one or more RemoteFX physical video adapters for u
se with RemoteFX-enabled virtual machines.

B.

C. Adds a RemoteFX video adapter in a virtual machine.

D. Role must be added for host first

TM is included as part of the Remote Desktop Virtualization Host role service, and it Microsoft?RemoteFX

enables the delivery of a full Windows user experience to a range of client devices including rich clients, thin clients, and ultrathin clients. RemoteFX renders content by using graphics processing units (GPUs) that are present on the server and then shared across multiple virtual desktops. RemoteFX renders a range of content including DirectX and all types of multimedia, and it is optimized for LAN-based networks. The number of monitors and their maximum resolution determines the amount of GPU memory on the server required by RemoteFX. This consideration is important in determining the scale for how many virtual machines a Remote Desktop Virtualization Host server can support.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848506(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848520(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817586(v=ws.10).aspx

 

 

QUESTION 99

Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts named Host1 and Host2. Host1 contains a virtual machine named VM1. Host2 contains a virtual machine named VM2. VM1 and VM2 run Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Network Load Balancing feature on VM1 and VM2. You need to ensure that the virtual machines are configured to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). Which virtual machine settings should you configure on VM1 and VM2?

 

A.

Router guard

B.

DHCP guard

C.

Port mirroring

D.

MAC address

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

In Hyper-V, the VM host prevents dynamic MAC address updates as an extra layer of security in thedatacenter. This is because the VM may have full administrator rights, yet it may be untrusted in thedatacenter, for example when the VM hosting is provided by an independent hosting company. In this scenario,we need to make sure that one VM cannot cause a DOS or information disclosure attack against another VM. If a VM is able to spoof its MAC address, then it can spoof the MAC addresses of other VMs and impactother VMs on that host. The physical switches have similar protections and it is up to the admin to enable thatprotection or not. If you do not enable spoofing of MAC address prior to configuring NLB on the VM you could potentially haveproblems with the NLB cluster.

When configuring NLB in unicast mode on Hyper-V with enable spoofing of MAC Address disabled you maysee some of the following symptoms:

When initially configuring NLB you will lose network connectivity on the network adaptor NLB was configuredon.

?There will be an NLB error event in the Windows Event Log stating that the network adaptor does not supportdynamic MAC address updates.

After rebooting the server, NLB will appear to be bound to the network adapter, but the cluster VIP will nothave been added to the network adaptor.

?The cluster MAC address will still be the original MAC address associated with the network adaptor prior toconfiguring NLB. Use CMD>ipconfig /all to view the MAC address.

It should start with “02-BF-***”

If you ignore all previous symptoms and manually add the VIP you could get an IP conflict if there are othernodes in the cluster that have the same VIP.

With that said, to allow VM guests to run NLB you need to set the VM property for “Enable spoofing of MACAddress”.

To enable spoofing of MAC Addresses open the Hyper-V management console. Make sure the VM is stoppedopen the properties of the VM. Select the Network Adaptor for the NLB VM and check the “Enable spoofing ofMAC Address” and click OK. Then start the VM.

 

 

QUESTION 100

Your network contains a Windows Server 2012 R2 image named Server12.wim. Server12.wim contains the images shown in the following table.

 

clip_image008

 

Server12.wim is located in C:\.

You need to enable the Windows Server Migration Tools feature in the Windows Server 2012  R2 Server Datacenter image. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.

Which command should you run first?

 

A.

dism.exe /mount-wim /wimfile:c:\Server12.wim /index:4 /mountdir:c:\mount

B.

imagex.exe /capture c: c:\Server12.wim “windows server 2012server datacenter”

C.

dism.exe /image: c:\Server12.wim /enable-feature /featurename: servermigration

D.

imagex.exe /apply c:\Server12.wim 4 c:\

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A. Mounts the image before making any chnages

B. imagex /capture creates windows images .wim

C. You need to mount the image first

D. imagex /App1y App1ies image to drive

The Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool is a command-line tool that is used to modifyWindows?images. You can use DISM to enable or disable Windows features directly from the commandprompt, or by App1ying an answer file to the image. You can enable or disable Windows features offline on a WIM or VHD file, or online on a running operating system.

You can also use the DISM image management command to list the image index numbers or to verify thearchitecture for the image that you are mounting.ex:

Dism /Mount-Image /ImageFile:C:\test\images\install.wim /Name:”Base Windows Image”

/MountDir:C:\test\offline

By default, DISM is installed at C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\8.0\Assessment and

Deployment Kit\Deployment Tools\

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824822.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825258.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws.10).aspx

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…