QUESTION 51

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You connect three new hard disks to Server1.

You need to create a storage space that contains the three disks. The solution must meet the following requirements:

 

– Provide fault tolerance if a single disk fails.

– Maximize the amount of files that can be stored in the storage space.

 

What should you create?

 

A.

A simple space

B.

A spanned volume

C.

A mirrored space

D.

A parity space

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A. Stripes data across a set of pool disks, and is not resilient to any disk failures.

B. A spanned volume is a dynamic volume consisting of disk space on more than one physical disk and not fault tolerant

C. Fault tolerant but Not max space

D. Fault tolerant and better space ratio

Parity spaces are designed for capacity efficiency and increased resiliency. Parity spaces are best suited for archival data and streaming media, such as music and videos.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/11382.storage-spaces-frequently-asked- questions-faq.aspx

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/15198.storage-spaces-overview.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772180.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 52

You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.

Which tool should you use?

 

A.

The setup.exe command

B.

The dism.exe command

C.

The imagex.exe command

D.

The Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The DISM command is called by the Add-WindowsFeature command. Here is the systax for DISM:

Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:ServerGui-Shell /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt

 

clip_image002

 

 

QUESTION 53

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has five network adapters. Three of the network adapters an connected to a network named LAN1. The two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2.

You need to create a network adapter team from the three network adapters connected to LAN 1.

Which tool should you use?

 

A.

Routing and Remote Access

B.

Network and Sharing Center

C.

Server Manager

D.

Network Load Balancing Manager

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

 

clip_image004

 

 

 

clip_image006

 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831648.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 54

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to remove Windows Explorer, Windows Internet Explorer, and all related components and files from Server1. What should you run on Server1?

 

A.

Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra Remove

B.

Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell Remove

C.

msiexec.exe /uninstall iexplore.exe /x

D.

msiexec.exe /uninstall explorer.exe /x

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A. Would be a server core install

B. No IE or taskbar, explorer or control panel

C. Would leave components

D. Would leave components

In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can remove the Server Graphical Shell, resulting in the “Minimal ServerInterface”.

This is similar to a Server with a GUI installation, but Internet Explorer 10, Windows Explorer, the desktop, andthe Start screen are not installed.

Microsoft Management Console (MMC), Server Manager, and a subset of Control Panel are still present.

If the server has a full installation of Windows Server, and I need to bring the server down to minimal serverinterface, I only need to remove the Server-GUI-Shell.

 

clip_image008

 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831786(v=ws.11).aspx

 

 

QUESTION 55

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a legacy network adapter. You need to assign a specific amount of available network bandwidth to VM1. What should you do first?

 

A.

Remove the legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.

B.

Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run
the Set-VMNetworkAdoptercmdlet

C.

Add a second legacy network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.

D.

Remove the legacy network adapter, and then add a network adapter

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A. Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet configures features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system

B. The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management

C. The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management

D. Add a New network adapter The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management

 

clip_image010

 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457(v=wps.620).aspx http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/set-bandwidth-limits-for-hyper-v-vms- withwindows-server-2012/5924

 

 

QUESTION 56

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

On a server named Core1, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You join Core1 to the adatum.com domain.

You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Core1. What should you do on Core1?

 

A.

Run the Enable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.

B.

Run sconfig.exeand configure remote management

C.

Run the Disable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.

D.

Run sconfiq.exeand configure the network settings.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A. Allows MMC snap in for Event Viewer.

B. Modifies service entries

C. Would Disable a firewall rule which was enabled

D. Modifies service entries

Enable-NetFirewallRule -DisplayGroup “Remote Event Log Management”

 

clip_image011

 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc990290(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574205.aspx

http://mikefrobbins.com/2013/02/28/use-powershell-to-remotely-enable-firewall-exceptions-on-windows-server-2012/

 

 

QUESTION 57

Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8.

You need to ensure that when users are connected to the network, they always use local offline files that are cached from Server1.

Which Group Policy setting should you configure?

 

A.

Configure slow-link mode.

B.

Configure Slow link speed

C.

Enable file synchronization on costed networks

D.

Turn on economical application of Administratively assigned Offline Files.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A. Offline Files to provide faster access to cached files and redirected folders.

B. Defines a slow connection for purposes of App1ying and updating Group Policy.

C. automatically tracks roaming and bandwidth usage limits while on metered connections

D. Lists network files and folders that are always available for offline use. This policy makes the specified filesand folders available offline to users of the computer. When Offline Files is operating in the slow-link mode, all network file requests are satisfied from the OfflineFiles cache. This is similar to a user working offline. If you enable this policy setting, Offline Files uses the slow-link mode if the network throughput between theclient and the server is below (slower than) the Throughput threshold parameter, or if the round-trip networklatency is above (slower than) the Latency threshold parameter.

 

clip_image013

 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh968298.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957631.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj127408.aspx

http://www.group-policy.com/ref/policy/2229/Configure_slow-link_mode

 

clip_image015

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 58

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Serve 2012 R2. All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File and Storage Services server role installed. On Server1, you create a share named Share1.

You need to ensure that users can use Previous Versions to restore the files in Share1.

What should you configure on Server1?

 

A.

The Shadow Copies settings

B.

A Windows Server Backup schedule

C.

A data recovery agent

D.

The Recycle Bin properties

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A. Enable and schedule shadow copies for Share1

B. The backup doesn’t give users access until files are restored

D. No settings for file version

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786104(v=ws.10).aspx

 

 

QUESTION 59

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. Server1 is connected to two identical print devices.

You need to ensure that users can submit print jobs to the print devices. The solution must ensure that if one print device fails, the print jobs will print automatically on the other print device.

What should you do on Server1?

 

A.

Add two printers and configure the priority of each printer.

B.

Add one printer and configure printer pooling.

C.

Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature, and then add one printer.

D.

Install the Failover Clustering feature, and then add one printer

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A. expedite documents that need to be printed immediately

B. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of theprint server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. Whenprinting to a printer pool, the spooler will send waiting jobs to alternate ports. If the original or alternateports are not available

C. NLB for printing is not supported

D. Would need 2 nodes

A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. This is useful in a network with a high volume of printing because it decreases the time users wait for theirdocuments.

A printing pool also simplifies administration because multiple printers can be managed from the same logicalprinter on a server. If one device within a pool stops printing, the current document is held at that device. The succeedingdocuments print to other devices in the pool, while the delayed document waits until the nonfunctioningprinter is fixed. Efficient printer pools have the following characteristics:

All printers in the pool are the same model.

Printer ports can be of the same type or mixed (parallel, serial, and network). It is recommended that all printers be in one location. Because it is impossible to predict which printer willreceive the document, keep all printers in a pool in a single location. Otherwise, users might have a hard timefinding their printed document.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757086(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784619(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958172.aspx

You can create a printing pool to automatically distribute print jobs to the next available printer. A printing poolis one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that isidle receives the next document sent to the logical printer.

 

 

QUESTION 60

You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You open Server Manager on Server2 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The Everyone group has read share permission and read NTFS permission to Sources.

You need to ensure that when users browse the network, the Sources share is not visible.

What should you do?

 

clip_image017

 

A.

From the properties of the Sources folder, remove the Sources share, and then share the Sources folder as Sources$

B.

From the properties of the Sources folder, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group

C.

From the properties of the Sources share, configure access-based enumeration

D.

From the properties of the Sources folder, configure the hidden attribute

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A. need to remove the old share, $ creates a hidden share

B. This would deny everyine

C. This feature allows users of Windows Server 2003-Based file servers to list only the files and folders towhich they have access when browsing content on the file server

D. This would hide the physical folder not the share

A hidden share is identified by a dollar sign ($) at the end of the share name Hidden shares are not listed when you look through the shares on a computer or use the “net view” command Why Use Hidden Shares? Using hidden shares on your network is useful if you do not want a shared folder or drive on the network to beeasily accessible. Hidden shares can add another layer of protection for shared files against unauthorizedpeople connecting to your network. Using hidden shares helps eliminate the chance for people to guess yourpassword (or be logged into an authorized Windows account) and then receive access to the shared resource.

 

clip_image019

 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314984

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710(v=ws.10).aspx

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…