Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

You manage a server named SSP1 that runs Windows Server 2008. SSP1 has the Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) role in standalone mode.

You manage another Windows Server 2008 server named SSP2. You install the WSS role on SSP2. During the installation, you indicate that SSP2 must be a member of a WSS server farm.

 

You are unable to connect to SSP1 in the server farm.

 

You need to configure SSP1 and SSP2 in a WSS server farm.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Restart the Web Management service on SSP1.

B.

Set the Microsoft .NET Framework Trust Level to Low on both SSP1 and SSP2.

C.

Set the Microsoft .NET Framework Trust Level to Medium on both SSP1 and SSP2.

D.

Uninstall and reinstall WSS on SSP1 and select the server farm mode during the installation.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

To configure both ERA1 and ERA2 in the WSS server farm, you should uninstall the WSS on ERA1 and select the server farm mode while reinstalling it. The server farm mode will enable you to configure both the servers in the WSS server farm. Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services was designed to be useful in large server farms, supporting hundreds or thousands of SharePoint sites and millions of users. When you manage a server farm environment for Windows SharePoint Services, you need to make certain choices about configuring your environment, and you need to be aware of how Windows SharePoint Services works in that environment. This topic explains those choices, and describes how to work with Windows SharePoint Services in a large-scale, server farm environment.

 

Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/wss/2/all/adminguide/en- us/stsf15.mspx?mfr=true

 

 

QUESTION 32

You manage a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has the Web Server (IIS) role installed. The Web developer at your company creates a new Web site that runs an ASP.NET 3.0 Web application.

 

The ASP.NET Web application must run under a security context that is separate from any other ASP.NET application on the Web server.

You create a local user account and grant account rights and permissions to run the ASP.NET Web application.

 

You need to configure authentication for the new Web site to support the Web application.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Configure the Windows Authentication setting to Enabled.

B.

Configure the Forms Authentication setting to Enabled by using all the default settings.

C.

Configure the ASP.NET State service to log on to the new local user account by using the Services console.

D.

Configure the ASP.NET Impersonation setting to Enabled. Edit the ASP.NET Impersonation setting by specifying the new local user account.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

image023

QUESTION 33

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008. The Web Server (IIS) role is installed.

 

You plan to host multiple Web sites on the server. You configure a single IP address for the server. All Web sites are registered in DNS to point to the single IP address.

 

You need to ensure that each Web site only responds to requests by name from all client computers.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Configue a unique port for each Web site.

B.

Configue a unique IP address for each Web site.

C.

Configue a unique Host Header for each Web site.

D.

Edit the Hosts file on the server to add all the Web site names associated to the network address.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

To ensure that each and every website responds only to the name requests from all client machines, you should configure and assign a unique Host Header to each website. A host header is a third piece of information that you can use in addition to the IP address and port number to uniquely identify a Web domain or, as Microsoft calls it, an application server. For example, the host header name for the URL http://www.fabrikam.com is www.fabrikam.com.

Reference: http://www.visualwin.com/host-header/

 

 

QUESTION 34

Your company has an Active Directory domain. The company runs Terminal Services. All client computers run Windows Vista Service Pack 1.

 

You need to ensure that users are able to run Windows Media Player 11 during a Terminal Services session. What should you do?

 

A.

Install the Desktop Experience feature on the Terminal Server.

B.

Install the Quality Windows Audio Video Experience feature on the Terminal Server.

C.

Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) by using the Desktop Window Manager

template. Configure the Do not allow desktop composition option to True. Apply the GPO to all client computers in the domain.

D.

Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Policy-based QoS option and set the Differential Services Code Point value to 10 for the Windows Media Player 11 executable. Apply the GPO to the Terminal Server.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

When Desktop Experience is installed on Windows Server 2008, the user can use Windows Vista features, such as Windows Media Player, desktop themes, and photo management within their remote connection. Therefore to ensure that the users could run Windows Media Player 11 during the Terminal services session, you need to Install and configure the Desktop Experience feature on the terminal server

 

Reference: Windows Server 2008 Technical Overview / Terminal Services

 

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/windowsserver/longhorn/evaluate/whitepaper.mspx?wt.s vl=globalheadline

 

QUESTION 35

Your company has an Active Directory domain. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2008 R2. The RD Gateway role service is installed on a server named Server1. The Remote Desktop Services server role is installed on two servers named Server2 and Server3. Server2 and Server3 are configured in a load balancing Remote Desktop Services farm named Farm1. You deploy the RD Connection Broker service on a new server named Server4. You confirm that the RD Connection Broker works correctly.

 

You deploy a hardware load balancing device to handle the load distribution to the Remote Desktop Services farm. The device has specialized support for remote desktop services and routing tokens.

 

You discover that the RD Connection Broker no longer works correctly. You need to ensure that the RD Connection Broker works correctly. Which Group Policy object (GPO) should you create and apply to the Remote Desktop Server farm?

 

A.

A GPO that enables the Use IP Address Redirection policy setting in the RD Connection Broker section of the Remote Desktop Services Group Policy template.

B.

A GPO that disables the Use IP Address Redirection policy setting in the RD Connection

Broker section of the Remote Desktop Services Group Policy template.

C.

A GPO that enables the Use RD Connection Broker load balancing policy setting in the RD Connection Broker section of the Remote Desktop Services Group Policy template.

D.

A GPO that disables the Use RD Connection Broker Load Balancing policy setting in the RD Connection Broker section of the Remote Desktop Services Group Policy template.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Use IP Address Redirection

If you disable this policy setting, the IP address of the RD Session Host server is not sent to the client. Instead, the IP address is embedded in a token. When a client reconnects to the load balancer, the routing token is used to redirect the client to their existing session on the correct RD Session Host server in the farm. Only disable this setting when your network load-balancing solution supports the use of RD Connection Broker routing tokens and you do not want clients to directly connect by IP address to RD Session Host servers in the load-balanced farm.

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee791821(WS.10).aspx

 

 

QUESTION 36

You install the Web Server (IIS) server role on a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You configure a Web site named contoso.com and a Web application named Acctg on the Web server. The Web server runs out of disk space. You move Acctg to another drive on the Web server. The following table shows the current application configuration:

 

image024

 

Users report that they cannot access Acctg.

 

You need to enable users to access Acctg.

 

Which command should you run on the server?

 

A.

appcmd add app /site.name: contoso /path:/Acctg /physicalPath:d:\Acctg

B.

appcmd add app /site.name: contoso /path:/Acctg /physicalPath:f:\Acctg

C.

appcmd set app /site.name: contoso /path:/Acctg /physicalPath:d:V\cctg

D.

appcmd set app /site.name: contoso /path:/Acctg /physicalPath:f:\Acctg

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

* The mentioned answer does not work in reallife, atleast not on Windows2008R2 RTM.* But it is the awnser that looks syntax wise the most as the following:

appcmd set app /app.name: contoso/Acctg /[path=’/Acctg’].physicalPath:F:\Acctg Command Line To change the path of an application’s content, use the following syntax:

appcmd set app /app.name: string /[path=’/’].physicalPath: string The variable app.name string is the virtual path of the application, and physicalPath string is the physical path of the application’s content.

For example, to change the physical path of the location D:\Acctg for an application named Acctg in a site named contoso, type the following at the command prompt, and then press ENTER:

appcmd set app /app.name: contoso/Acctg /[path=’/Acctg’].physicalPath:F:\Acctg Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/nl-nl/library/cc725781(WS.10).aspx

 

 

QUESTION 37

You have a Terminal Server that runs Windows Server 2008.

 

You need to configure the server to end any sessions that are inactive for more than one hour.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

From Terminal Services Manager, create a new group.

B.

From Terminal Services Manager, delete the inactive sessions.

C.

From Terminal Services Configuration, modify the RDP-Tcp settings.

D.

From Terminal Services Configuration, modify the User logon mode setting.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

To configure the Terminal Server to end any sessions that are inactive for more than one hour, you need to modify the RDP-Tcp settings from Terminal Services Configuration.

 

You can configure the properties of the terminal server’s RDP-TCP connection to provide

 

better protection. You can set session time limits that help to ensure that sessions are not left unattended and active for long periods

 

Reference: How Secure are Windows Terminal Services? / Securing the RDP-TCP Connection

 

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Windows_Terminal_Services.html

 

 

QUESTION 38

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008. The server has the Windows Media Services server role installed.

 

You plan to distribute a video file on DVD media. Users will view the video while working on computers that are not connected to the Internet.

 

You need to distribute the video to users. You also need to protect the video from unauthorized use and illegal distribution. What should you do?

 

A.

From Windows Media Services, publish the video as streaming content, and then burn the video to a DVD.

B.

From Windows Media Services, advertise the video. Create a DVD that contains the HTML and ASPX files for the advertised video.

C.

From Windows Media Digital Rights Manager, package the video and then advertise the video on the corporate Web site.

D.

From Windows Media Digital Rights Manager, create a package and a license for the video file. Burn the packaged video to a DVD.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

To distribute a video file on DVD media while making sure that the video file is protected from unauthorized use and illegal distribution, you need to create a package and a license for the video file and then burn the packaged video to a DVD using Windows Media Digital Rights Manager

 

Windows Media Rights Manager is the technology that allows you to package Windows Media DRM files and issues licenses. You can use Windows Media Rights Manager to encrypt a given digital media file, lock it with a key, and bundle additional information from

 

the content provider. This results in a packaged file that can only be played by the person who has obtained a license. Windows Media Rights Manager can also act as the license clearing house, authenticating the consumer’s request for a license and issuing the license to the user.

 

Reference: Windows Media DRM FAQ

 

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/forpros/drm/faq.aspx#drmfaq_1_1

 

 

QUESTION 39

Your company has an Active Directory domain. A server named Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The Remote Desktop Services server role and the RD Web Access role service are installed on Server1.

 

You install the RD Gateway role service on Server1. You create the Remote Desktop connection authorization policy. Users report that they cannot connect to Server1.

 

You need to ensure that users can connect to Server1.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Configure Network Access Protection (NAP) on Server1.

B.

Configure the Remote Desktop Resource Authorization Policy (RD RAP) on Server1.

C.

Create a Remote Desktop Group Policy object (GPO). Enable the Allow log on through Remote Desktop Services setting on the GPO. Link the GPO to the domain.

D.

Create a Remote Desktop Group Policy object (GPO). Enable the Set path for Remote Desktop Services Roaming User Profile setting on the GPO. Create an organization unit (OU) named RDSUsers. Link the GPO to the RDSUsers OU.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Remote Desktop resource authorization policies (RD RAPs) allow you to specify the internal network resources (computers) that remote users can connect to through an RD Gateway server. Remote users connecting to the network through an RD Gateway server are granted access to computers on the internal network if they meet the conditions specified in at least one RD CAP and one RD RAP.

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772397.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 40

Your company runs Terminal Services on a server named Server2.

 

You need to prevent new sessions on the Terminal Server without affecting current user sessions.

 

Which command should you run?

 

A.

Change logon /disable

B.

Change user /execute disable

C.

Tskill /server:Server2 /A

D.

Taskkill /S Server2 /fi “MODULES eq TermSrv”

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

To prevent new sessions on the Terminal Server without affecting current user sessions, you need to run Change logon /disable command. This command disables subsequent logons from client sessions, but not from the console. This also ensures that the currently logged on users do not get affected.

 

Reference: Change logon

 

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/85af3fd0-b518-4b91-9f93- 24c75173494e1033.mspx?mfr=true

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft 70-643 Real Exam

Try Microsoft 70-643 Free Demo