Ensurepass

QUESTION 271

Your network contains a virtual machine (VM) named VM1. VM1 contains two virtual hard disks (VHDs). One VHD is a dynamically expanding disk and the other VHD is a fixed disk.

You need to manually copy the VHDs.

 

The solution must minimize the amount of downtime for VM1.

 

What should you do first?

 

A.

From Hyper-V Manager, reset VM1.

B.

From Hyper-V Manager, pause VM1.

C.

Run the Export-VM PowerShell cmdlet.

D.

Run the Unmount-VHD PowerShell cmdlet.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 272

Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed. You have a .vhd file that contains an installation of Windows 7. You need to deploy the Windows 7 installation by using WDS. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do first?

 

A.

From Disk Management, mount the .vhd file.

B.

From Windows Deployment Services, add a capture image.

C.

Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /export parameter.

D.

Run the wdsutil.exe command and specify the /add-image parameter.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 273

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. You install the SMTP Server feature on a server named SMTP1. From Central Administration on Server1, you configure SMTP1 as the outbound mail server for the SharePoint farm.

 

You need to ensure that SMTP1 can deliver all email messages sent from Server1.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

On Server1, create an inbound firewall rule.

B.

On Server1, create an outbound firewall rule.

C.

On SMTP1, configure the Authentication settings.

D.

On SMTP1, configure the Relay Restrictions settings.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

image166

 

 

QUESTION 274

Your network contains a server named Web1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Web1 has the Web Server (IIS) role installed.

 

Web1 hosts a Web site that is accessed by using the URL http://itweb.contoso.com. The server certificates for Web1 are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

image168

 

When you attempt to configure the SSL Settings for the Web site, you discover that the Require SSL option is unavailable.

 

You need to ensure that you can require SSL for the Web site. What should you do?

 

A.

Run iisreset.exe /force.

B.

Configure the bindings for the Web site.

C.

Request a new domain certificate and specify Web1 as the common name.

D.

Request a self-signed certificate and specify itweb.contoso.com as the friendly name.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

image169

 

So one needs to add a Site Binding to HTTPS:

 

image170

 

 

QUESTION 275

Your network contains a Web server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server contains 10 Web sites. You need to back up the Microsoft ASP.NET configuration settings of one Web site. The solution must minimize the size of the backup. What should you do?

 

A.

Perform a system state backup.

B.

Copy the Web.config file.

C.

Copy the ApplicationHost.config file.

D.

Copy the %systemdrive%\inetpub folder.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

In the web content directories, there may be optional web.config files that control the behavior for their level of the hierarchy and downward. They could be local or remote (if the content directory is on a UNC share, for example). They may contain IIS, ASP.NET or any other .NET framework configuration settings that can be specified at their level. By default there are no web.config files.

 

image172

 

Source: http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/282/the-configuration-system-in-iis-7/

 

 

QUESTION 276

Your network contains a server that has the Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) role service installed.

 

You plan to modify the Remote Desktop resource authorization policies (RD RAPs).

 

You need to ensure that the new RD RAP settings are applied to all Remote Desktop sessions within one hour.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Configure the General settings of the Remote Desktop resource authorization policies (RD RAPs).

B.

Configure the Timeouts settings of the Remote Desktop connection authorization

policies (RD CAPs).

C.

Configure the Network Resource settings of the Remote Desktop resource authorization policies (RD RAPs).

D.

Configure the Requirements settings of the Remote Desktop connection authorization policies (RD CAPs).

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Section: Remote Desktop Services (RDS)

image173

 

 

QUESTION 277

Your network contains a Web server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

The Web server contains 100 application pools.

 

You need to identify which application pool is using the most CPU resources.

 

Which tool should you use?

 

A.

Appcmd

B.

Internet Information (IIS) Manager

C.

Resource Monitor

D.

Task Manager

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Section: Internet Information Server (IIS)

 

image174

 

 

QUESTION 278

Your network contains a Web server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

The server has a single IP address.

 

You plan to create several Web sites.

 

You need to ensure that each Web site is accessible over TCP port 80.

 

What should you configure?

 

A.

the application pools for the server

B.

the bindings for each site

C.

the ISAPI Filters for each site

D.

the Request Filtering settings for the server

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Section: Internet Information Server (IIS)

 

image175

 

 

QUESTION 279

Your network contains an FTP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

You need to prevent FTP users from viewing all folders named _private.

 

What should you configure?

 

A.

FTP Authorization Rules

B.

FTP Directory Browsing

C.

FTP IPv4 Address and Domain Restrictions

D.

FTP Request Filtering

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Section: Internet Information Server (IIS)

 

image176

 

 

QUESTION 280

Your network contains an FTP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

The server has two FTP sites.

 

The sites are configured as shown in the following table.

 

image177

 

You need to prevent users from storing more than 500 MB of data on FTP2.

 

The users must be able to store at least 900 MB of data on FTP1.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Modify the properties of the FTP1 site.

B.

Modify the properties of the FTP2 site

C.

Create a disk quota from Windows Explorer.

D.

Install File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) and create a quota.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

image178

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft 70-643 Real Exam

Try Microsoft 70-643 Free Demo