Ensurepass

QUESTION 251

Your network contains a server that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. Users report that it takes as many as five minutes to receive an email notification when content on the SharePoint site is changed.

 

You need to reduce the amount of time it take for users to receive the email notifications.

 

What should you modify?

 

A.

the incoming email settings

B.

the outgoing email settings

C.

the Task Scheduler Library

D.

the timer job definitions

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Timer job reference (SharePoint Foundation 2010)

This article describes the default timer jobs for SharePoint Foundation 2010. A timer job runs in a specific Windows service for SharePoint Foundation. Timer jobs also perform infrastructure tasks for the Timer service, such as clearing the timer job history and recycling the Timer service; and tasks for Web applications, such as sending email alerts. A timer job contains a definition of the service to run and specifies how frequently the service is started. The SharePoint 2010 Timer service (SPTimerv4) runs timer jobs. Many features in SharePoint Foundation rely on timer jobs to run services according to a schedule.

 

Manage timer jobs

You can check the status of a timer job and edit the timer job definition. For the general administration of all jobs, the SharePoint Central Administration Web site has a Timer Job Status page and a Job Definitions page. You can find these pages in Central Administration, on the Monitoring page, in the Timer Jobs section. From the View menu, you can filter the timer jobs at the following levels:

All Displays all timer jobs for the farm.

Service Displays all the timer jobs for a particular service. If you select this command, use the Service menu to select the service by which you want to filter the listed jobs. Web Application Displays all the timer jobs for a Web application. If you select this option, use the Web Application menu to select the Web application by which you want to filter the listed jobs.

Server Displays all the timer jobs for the specified server. If you select this command, use the Server menu to select the server by which you want to filter the listed jobs. Job Definition Displays all the timer jobs for the specified job definition. On the Timer Job Status page, use the Job Definition menu to select the job definition by which you want to filter the listed jobs.

 

Failed Jobs Displays all the timer jobs on the farm that have failed to finish. The SharePoint 2010 Timer service (SPTimerv4) is based on the Gregorian calendar for scheduling. For every job that you schedule, you specify when the timer job will run, specified in a 24-hour time format. You must specify the time in local time instead of as an offset from Coordinated Universal Time (UTC). The time is stored in that format. Daily, weekly, and monthly schedules also include a window of execution. The timer service will select a random time within this interval to start executing the job on each applicable server. This feature is appropriate for high-load jobs that run on multiple servers on the farm. Running this kind of job on all the servers at the same time might place an unreasonable load on the farm. Timer job schedules can be specified by using Windows PowerShell.

 

Default timer jobs

The following table lists the default timer jobs for SharePoint Foundation 2010. Immediate Alerts Sends out immediate and scheduled alerts. Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff808317.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 252

Your network contains a Remote Desktop server named Server1. The network contains a RemoteApp named App1 that is published to all users.

 

You need to ensure that App1 is available through the Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) Web site.

 

What should you modify on Server1?

 

A.

the RemoteApp Properties

B.

the Remote Desktop connection authorization policy (RD CAP)

C.

the Remote Desktop resource authorization policy (RD RAP)

D.

the Remote Desktop server properties

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

image159

 

 

QUESTION 253

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed.

 

A user named User1 connects to Server1 and starts an application named App1.exe. User1 reports that App1.exe is unresponsive and cannot be closed.

 

You need to terminate App1.exe for User1 only.

 

Which tool should you do?

 

A.

Qprocess

B.

Quser

C.

Rwinsta

D.

Tskill

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Tskill Ends a process.

Syntax tskill {ProcessID | ProcessName} [/server:ServerName] [{/id:SessionID | /a}] [/v] Parameters ProcessID : The ID of the process you want to end. ProcessName : The name of the process you want to end. You can use wildcards to specify this parameter.

/server: ServerName : Specifies the terminal server containing the process you want to end. Otherwise, the current terminal server is used.

 

/id: SessionID : Ends the process running in the specified session.

/a : Ends the process running in all sessions.

/v : Displays information about the actions being performed.

/? : Displays help at the command prompt.

 

tskill App1.exe /server:Server1 /id:<SessionID of User1>

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490806.aspx

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 254

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Desktop Connection

Broker (RD Connection Broker) role service installed. You deploy two new servers named Server2 and Server3. On Server2 and Server3, you install the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service. From the Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration snap-in, you configure Server2 and Server3 as server farm members.

 

You need to ensure that all Remote Desktop sessions are distributed between Server2 and Server3.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

On Server2 and Server3, add the Server1 computer account to the Remote Desktop Users group.

B.

On Server1, add the Server2 computer account and the Server3 computer account to the Session Broker Computers group.

C.

On Server1, install the Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) role service. Add Server1 as an RD Gateway server farm member.

D.

On Server1, install the Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) role service. Add Server2 and Server3 as RD Gateway server farm members.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

image160

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 255

Your network contains a Web server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has a Web site named Site1.

 

You need to ensure that Web developers can update the Web content on Site1 by using HTTP.

 

What should you do first?

 

A.

Modify the Feature Delegation settings.

B.

Install the ASP Web Server (IIS) role service.

C.

Install the WebDAV Publishing Web Server (IIS) role service.

D.

Modify the Microsoft ASP.NET pages and control settings for the Web site.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

About WebDAV

Web Distributed Authoring and Versioning (WebDAV) extends the HTTP/1.1 protocol to allow clients to publish, lock, and manage resources on the Web.

 

Integrated into IIS, WebDAV allows clients to do the following:

Manipulate resources in a WebDAV publishing directory on your server. For example, users who have been assigned the correct rights can copy and move files around in a WebDAV directory.

Modify properties associated with certain resources. For example, a user can write to and retrieve a file’s property information.

Lock and unlock resources so that multiple users can read a file concurrently. However, only one person can modify the file at a time.

Search the content and properties of files in a WebDAV directory. Setting up a WebDAV publishing directory on your server is as straightforward as setting up a virtual directory through IIS Manager. After you have set up your publishing directory, users who have been assigned the correct rights can publish documents to the server and manipulate files in the directory.

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781730.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 256

Your network contains a Web server. The Web server is configured as shown in the following table.

 

image161

Site1 fails intermittently.

 

You need to isolate Site1 from the other sites.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Assign Site1 to a new application pool.

B.

Add a managed handler to the Handler Mappings of Site1.

C.

Install and configure Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM).

D.

Upgrade the Site1 applications to use .NET Framework version 2.0.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

An application belongs to an application pool, which isolates the application from applications in other application pools on the server. In the case of managed code applications, make sure to associate your application together with an application pool that is running the .NET Framework version that your application requires.

 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771654.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 257

Your network contains a Web server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The Web server has a Web site named Web1. Web1 hosts several HTML Web pages located in the

C:\inetpub\wwwroot folder. Windows authentication is enabled for Web1.

 

You need to prevent some users from accessing one of the HTML Web pages.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

From Windows Explorer, modify the NTFS permissions.

B.

From Windows Explorer, modify the share permissions.

C.

From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, modify the Authentication settings.

D.

From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, modify the Request Filtering settings.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 258

Your network contains a Web server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 contains a Web site named Web1. Users access Web1 by using the URL http://www.contoso.com. You plan to request a SSL certificate for Web1 from a trusted certification authority (CA). You need to create a certificate request for Web1.

 

The solution must ensure that users do not receive certificate related error messages when they access the Web site.

 

What should you specify as the common name value in the certificate request?

 

A.

server1.contoso.com

B.

web1

C.

www

D.

www.contoso.com

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 259

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed.

 

You install the SMTP Server feature on Server1.

 

You configure the incoming email settings from Central Administration.

 

You mail-enable a document library.

 

From an external email account, you attempt to send an email message to the document library and you receive a non-delivery report (NDR).

 

You need to ensure that you can send email messages to the document library.

What should you do?

 

A.

Create a Mailbox (MB) record in DNS.

B.

Create a Mail Exchanger (MX) record in DNS.

C.

Configure the outgoing email settings in Central Administration.

D.

Configure the connection control settings of the SMTP virtual server.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 260

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. Server1 contains a SharePoint site collection named Site1. You install Office Web Apps on Server1. Users report that when they click on a link for a Microsoft Word document in Site1, the document opens in Internet Explorer. You need to configure Server1 to meet the following requirements:

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Deactivate Office Web Apps.

B.

Modify the site collection features.

C.

Modify the Default Programs settings on Server1.

D.

Modify the Default Programs settings on the client computers.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft 70-643 Real Exam

Try Microsoft 70-643 Free Demo