Ensurepass

QUESTION 241

Your network contains a server that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. The farm account for the server is named Service1.

 

You need to automatically change that the password for Service1 every 30 days.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

From ADSI Edit, create a Password Settings object (PSO).

B.

From Windows PowerShell, run the New-ADServiceAccount cmdlet.

C.

From Windows PowerShell, run the Install-ADSserviceAccount cmdlet.

D.

From Central Administration, modify the properties of the Service1 managed account.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Register Managed Accounts (SharePoint Central Administration) To register new Managed Accounts using SharePoint Central Administration, select Security from the

SharePoint Central Administration homepage.

On the Security page select Configure managed accounts under General Security. On the Managed Accounts page select Register Managed Account. On the Register Managed Account page specify the credentials and select the password change policies as desired.

 

image154

 

Source: http://blogs.technet.com/b/wbaer/archive/2010/04/11/managed-accounts.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 242

Your network contains a Web site. The Web site contains a configuration file named Site1.config.

 

You need to prevent users from accessing Site1.config through the Web site.

 

Which Internet Information Services (IIS) feature should you configure for the site?

 

A.

Directory Browsing

B.

HTTP Response Headers

C.

ISAPI Filters

D.

Request Filtering

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

image156

QUESTION 243

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Web Server (IIS) role installed. Server2 has the File Services role installed. Server1 has a Web site named Web1. Server2 has a shared folder named Share1.

 

You need to give users Web access to the content in Share1.

 

What should you do on Server1?

 

A.

Modify the connection strings of Web1 and enable directory browsing on Web1.

B.

Modify the connection strings of Web1 and configure the default document of Web1.

C.

Add a virtual directory to Web1 and enable directory browsing on the virtual directory.

D.

Add a virtual directory to Web1 and configure the default document of the virtual directory.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

image157

 

 

QUESTION 244

Your network contains a server that has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed.

 

You need to ensure that each Remote Desktop connection to the server has a unique IP address.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Enable IP virtualization per session

B.

Enable IP virtualization per program

C.

Configure the network adapter to have multiple IP addresses

D.

Configure the network adapter to obtain an IP address automatically

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 245

Your network contains an FTP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to configure SSL security for the FTP connections. The solution must meet the following requirements:

 

A.

the Control Channel setting to Allow

B.

the Control Channel setting to Require only for credentials

C.

the Data Channel setting to Allow

D.

the Data Channel setting to Require

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 246

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

Server1 has the SMTP Server feature installed and has one SMTP Virtual Server named SMTP1.

 

You need to configure Server1 to meet the following requirements:

 

Relay email messages for contoso.com.

 

Relay email messages for nwtraders.com.

 

Prevent the relaying of email messages to other domains.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Configure two alias domains to SMTP1.

B.

Configure two remote domains to SMTP1.

C.

Modify the relay restrictions list of SMTP1.

D.

Modify the connection control settings of SMTP1.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 247

Your network contains a server that has the Hyper-V server role installed. The server hosts a virtual machine (VM) named VM1.

 

VM1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and has the file server role installed.

 

You need to add more disk space to VM1.

 

The solution must minimize the amount of downtime for VM1.

 

What should you do first on VM1?

 

A.

Add a virtual disk to IDE controller 0.

B.

Add a virtual disk to IDE controller 1.

C.

Add a virtual disk to the SCSI controller.

D.

Add a pass-through disk to IDE controller 0.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 248

Your network contains two servers that have the Hyper-V server role installed.

 

You install the Failover Clustering feature on both servers. You add both servers as nodes in the cluster.

 

You need to ensure that you can perform live migrations of individual virtual machines (VMs) between the nodes.

 

The solution must minimize the number of volumes required to host the VMs.

What should you do first?

 

A.

From Failover Cluster Manager, enable Cluster Shared Volumes.

B.

From Failover Cluster Manager, modify the quorum settings of the cluster.

C.

From Hyper-V Manager on each server, modify the default location for the virtual hard disks (VHDs).

D.

From Hyper-V Manager on each server, modify the default location for the virtual machine configuration files.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Cluster Shared Volumes, a feature available with some versions of failover clustering, simplifies the configuration and management of clustered virtual machines. With Cluster Shared Volumes, multiple clustered virtual machines can use the same LUN (disk) while still being able to fail over (or move from node to node) independently of one another.

 

Note In Windows ServerR 2008 R2, the Cluster Shared Volumes feature included in failover clustering is only supported for use with the Hyper-V server role. The creation, reproduction, and storage of files on Cluster Shared Volumes that were not created for the Hyper-V role, including any user or application data stored under the ClusterStorage folder of the system drive on every node, are not supported and may result in unpredictable behavior, including data corruption or data loss on these shared volumes. Only files that are created for the Hyper-V role can be stored on Cluster Shared Volumes. An example of a file type that is created for the Hyper-V role is a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) file.

 

Before installing any software utility that might access files stored on Cluster Shared Volumes (for example, an antivirus or backup solution), review the documentation or check with the vendor to verify that the application or utility is compatible with Cluster Shared Volumes.

 

Overview of Cluster Shared Volumes

 

Cluster Shared Volumes is available in versions of Windows ServerR 2008 R2 and of MicrosoftR Hyper-VTM Server 2008 R2 that include the Failover Clustering feature. Volumes that are configured as Cluster Shared Volumes can be accessed by all nodes of a failover cluster. Each node can open and manage files on the volumes. Therefore, different nodes can host different virtual machines that all have files on the same volume. This design has many advantages, including the following:

Easier storage management: When virtual machines share volumes, fewer LUNs need to be configured and managed to host the same number of virtual machines. Independent failover of virtual machines : Although multiple virtual machines are

 

sharing the same volume, each virtual machine can fail over, or be moved or migrated, independently of other virtual machines. No drive letter restrictions: Cluster Shared Volumes do not need to be assigned a drive letter, so you are not restricted by the number of available drive letters, and you do not have to manage volumes using GUIDs. Enhanced availability: The Cluster Shared Volumes feature is designed to detect and handle many problems that would otherwise cause the storage to be unavailable to virtual machines. This includes detecting and handling storage connection problems (Cluster Shared Volumes reroutes the storage access through another node).

 

Efficient use of storage: You can make better use of disk space, because you do not need to place each Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) file on a separate disk with extra free space set aside just for that VHD file. Instead, the free space on a Cluster Shared Volume can be used by any VHD file on that LUN. This reduces the total amount of space that must be set aside for expansion, and simplifies capacity planning

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd630633(WS.10).aspx

 

 

QUESTION 249

Your network contains a server that has the Streaming Media Services role installed. The server contains a publishing point. You need to configure the publishing point to meet the following requirements:

 

Authenticate users by using Kerberos authentication.

 

Only allow users from a virtual local area network (VLAN) named VLAN1 to access the publishing point.

 

What should you configure?

 

A.

WMS Digest Authentication and WMS IP Address Authorization

B.

WMS Digest Authentication and WMS Publishing Points ACL Authorization

C.

WMS Negotiate Authentication and WMS IP Address Authorization

D.

WMS Negotiate Authentication and WMS Publishing Points ACL Authorization

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

WMS Negotiate Authentication

The WMS Negotiate Authentication plug-in grants access to the server based upon the user’s network logon approval. This plug-in uses an encrypted challenge/response scheme to authenticate users. It is a secure form of authentication because the user name and password are not sent across the network; the player acknowledges the password by using a cryptographic exchange with the Windows Media server. Because this plug-in relies upon established user logon credentials, the player and server must be on the same domain or on trusted domains. Negotiate authentication does not work across proxy servers or other firewall applications.

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730972.aspx WMS IP Address Authorization

The WMS IP Address Authorization plug-in is used to control access to your content based on client Internet

Protocol (IP) addresses. You can add specific IP addresses or ranges of IP addresses for which you want to allow or restrict access. You can configure the following options on the General tab for this plug-in.

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770273.aspx

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 250

You plan to stream media content over the Internet.

 

You need to configure PlayReady DRM to support HTTP streaming.

 

What should you install?

 

A.

Microsoft IIS Media Services

B.

Microsoft Office Communications Server

C.

Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010

D.

Streaming Media Services

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

IIS Media Services to Include a Version of PlayReady DRM for HTTP Streaming Some big news today for customers who are interested in easy to use, robust content protection for HTTP streaming scenarios using IIS Media Services…

 

Today we’re announcing that IIS Media Services will support a version of PlayReady DRM to enable protected HTTP streaming. The PlayReady DRM IIS Media Services solution will deploy on a single box to secure your media assets for online streaming using the IIS Smooth Streaming and PlayReady DRM technology, directly within IIS Media Services – no additional license fees or royalties required.

File-based encryption is the most robust way to secure high value content ?much more so than stream encryption, which only secures the communication stream. The PlayReady DRM IIS Media Services solution will bring full file-based encryption into IIS Media Services with the ease of use of traditional stream encryption. And the solution of course will use Microsoft PlayReady technology, which is widely supported in the industry and draws on the experience gained from more than a decade of investment that Microsoft has made in the development of DRM technology.

For customers needing to apply PlayReady DRM protection to content for offline scenarios, or apply customized business rules to the use of protected content in purchase/rental/subscription scenarios, of course that functionality will remain available, as it is today, via the use of a PlayReady Server.

 

Source: http://team.silverlight.net/announcement/iis-media-services-to-include-a-version-of- playready-drm-for-http-streaming/

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft 70-643 Real Exam

Try Microsoft 70-643 Free Demo