Ensurepass

QUESTION 231

Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has two host bus adaptors (HBAs). Each HBA is attached to a different switch. The network contains a Storage Area Network (SAN).

 

You need to configure the server to use multiple paths to access the SAN.

 

Which tool should you use?

 

A.

Diskpart

B.

Dism

C.

Mpclaim

D.

Netsh

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Using the MPclaim command-line tool

Multipath I/O can be managed by using the MPclaim command-line tool.

 

Note:

The command line is the only method of Multipath I/O configuration available on computers running a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008. Syntax of MPclaim mpclaim restart_option install_switch device_switch device_hwid MPclaim parameters The following table describes the command parameters you can use with the MPclaim command to manage Multipath I/O by using a command line. Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725907.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 232

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Desktop Licensing (RD Licensing) role service installed. On Server1, you enable the License server security group Group Policy setting. You need to ensure that Server1 can issue Remote Desktop Services client access licenses (RDS CALs) to a server named Server3. What should you do on Server3?

 

A.

From Remote Desktop Licensing Manager, reactivate the server.

B.

From Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration, modify the licensing mode.

C.

From Computer Management, modify the members of the Terminal Server Computers group.

D.

From Remote Desktop Licensing Manager, modify the connection method from the properties of the server.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Terminal Services License Server Security Group Configuration When the TS Licensing role service is installed on the server, the Terminal Server Computers local group is created.

The license server will respond only to requests for TS CALs from terminal servers whose computer accounts are members of this group if the Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\TS Licensing\License server security group Group Policy setting has been enabled and applied to the license server. By default, the Terminal Server Computers local group is empty. Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775331.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 233

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed.

 

You install the Remote Desktop Licensing (RD Licensing) role service on a server named Server2. Server2 is in a workgroup.

 

On Server1, you attempt to configure Server2 as the RD Licensing server and receive the error shown in the following message box.

 

image145

You need to ensure that you can configure Server1 to use Server2 as the RD Licensing server.

 

What should you do first?

 

A.

Join Server1 to the workgroup.

B.

Join Server2 to the contoso.com domain.

C.

On Server2, activate the server from Remote Desktop Licensing Manager.

D.

On Server2, modify the membership of the Terminal Server Computers group.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Activating a Terminal Services License Server

A Terminal Services license server must be activated in order to certify the server and allow the license server to issue Terminal Services client access licenses (TS CALs). You can activate a license server by using the Activate Server Wizard in the TS Licensing Manager tool.

There are three methods by which you can activate your license server:

Internet (Automatic) This method requires Internet connectivity from the computer running TS Licensing Manager. Internet connectivity is not required from the license server itself. This method uses TCP/IP (TCP Port 443) to connect directly to the Microsoft Clearinghouse.

Web You can use the Web method when the computer running TS Licensing Manager does not have

Internet connectivity, but you have access to the Web by means of a Web browser from another computer.

The URL for the Web method is displayed in the Activate Server Wizard. Telephone The telephone method allows you to talk to a Microsoft customer service representative to complete the activation process. The appropriate telephone number is determined by the country/region that you choose in the Activate Server Wizard and is displayed by the wizard.

When you activate the license server, Microsoft provides the server with a limited-use digital certificate that validates server ownership and identity. Microsoft uses an X.509 industry standard certificate for this purpose.

By using this certificate, a license server can make subsequent transactions with Microsoft. If a license server is not activated, the license server can only issue temporary TS Per Device CALs, which are valid for 90 days, or TS Per User CALs. Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731293.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 234

Your network contains a Remote Desktop server. The server hosts 10 RemoteApp programs.

 

You need to configure a digital signature for the RemoteApp programs.

 

What should you modify?

 

A.

the Remote Desktop connection authorization policies (RD CAPs)

B.

the Remote Desktop resource authorization policies (RD RAPs)

C.

the RemoteApp and Desktop Connection properties

D.

the RemoteApp Deployment Settings

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

image146

QUESTION 235

Your network contains a Web site named Web1. Web1 is configured to use an application pool named AppPool1.

 

You need to ensure that the memory used by the Web site is released every 12 hours.

 

The solution must minimize the amount of downtime for the Web site.

What should you do?

 

A.

Modify the recycling settings for AppPool1.

B.

Modify the session state settings for Web1.

C.

Create a scheduled task that runs tskill.exe w3svc.exe.

D.

Create a scheduled task that runs iisreset.exe /noforce.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

image147

 

 

QUESTION 236

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. Server1 contains a SharePoint site named Site1. Several users add Site1 to the SharePoint lists in Microsoft Outlook 2010. The users report that every time they open Outlook 2010, they are prompted for authentication for Server1.

 

You need to prevent the users from being prompted for authentication when they open Outlook 2010.

What should you do?

 

A.

From Internet Explorer, add the site to the Trusted sites zone.

B.

From Central Administration, configure the site to use Basic authentication.

C.

From Outlook 2010, open the Trust Center and configure the Privacy Options.

D.

From Outlook 2010, open the Trust Center and configure the Trusted Publishers.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 237

Your network contains a server named Server2 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. The server has a fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of server2.contoso.com.

 

You connect to http://server2.contoso.com.

 

When you attempt to search for a document, you receive the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

image149

 

When you connect to http://server2, the search results are displayed successfully. You need to ensure that the search results display when you search from http://server2.contoso.com.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

From Central Administration, configure the Alternate Access Mappings.

B.

From Central Administration, configure the Cross Firewall Access Zone.

C.

From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, add a site binding.

D.

From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, add an authorization rule.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 238

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 is deployed in the forest.

 

You have a server named Server1 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation installed.

 

You need to ensure that users can receive email notifications when the SharePoint content is modified.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Install the SMTP Server feature.

B.

Configure the Send To Connections.

C.

Configure the incoming email settings.

D.

Configure the outgoing email settings.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 239

Your network contains a domain controller named Server1 and a server named Server2. Server2 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed.

 

You open the Windows Deployment Services console and see several pending devices.

 

You right-click one of the devices and click Name and Approve.

 

You enter the computer name and receive the following error message: The parameter is incorrect.

 

You need to ensure that you can create new computer accounts and update existing computer accounts.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Assign the Server1 computer account permissions to the Computers container.

B.

Assign the Server2 computer account permissions to the Computers container.

C.

From Windows Deployment Services, change the Computer Account Location settings.

D.

From Windows Deployment Services, change the PXE Response Policy to Respond only to known client computers.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 240

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have the Streaming Media Services role installed. Both servers are joined to the same domain. From Server1, you open the Windows Media Services console. You attempt to connect to Server2 and receive the error shown in the following message box.

 

image150

 

You need to ensure that you can remotely administer the Streaming Media Services on Server2 from Server1.

 

What should you do on Server2?

 

A.

Create an inbound firewall rule for ICMPv4.

B.

Create an inbound firewall rule for TCP port 80.

C.

Run winrm.exe and specify the configsddl parameter.

D.

Run winrm.exe and specify the quickconfig parameter.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

image152

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft 70-643 Real Exam

Try Microsoft 70-643 Free Demo