Ensurepass

QUESTION 221

Your network contains an SMTP server named server1.contoso.com that runs Windows

Server 2008 R2. You run telnet.exe server1.contoso.com 25 and successfully connect to Server1.

 

You restart Server1.

 

You run telnet.exe server1.contoso.com 25 again and fail to connect to Server1. You need to ensure that you can connect to the SMTP service on Server1.

 

What should you modify first?

 

A.

the access control settings of the SMTP Virtual Server

B.

the properties of the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) service

C.

the security settings of the SMTP Virtual Server

D.

Windows Firewall on Server1

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

image139

 

 

QUESTION 222

Your network contains an SMTP server.

 

You discover that the server has two SMTP Virtual Servers named SMTP1 and SMTP2.

 

SMTP1 starts and SMTP2 stops.

You attempt to start SMTP2 and receive the following error message.

 

image140

 

You need to ensure that you can start SMTP2.

 

Which settings should you modify on SMTP2?

 

A.

Access control

B.

Advanced Delivery

C.

Connection Control

D.

IP address and TCP port

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

IP address/TCP port: All unassigned/25. You can use the General tab in the SMTP virtual server properties dialog box to change this setting. If you change this setting, you must specify an IP address/TCP port combination that is not being used by another SMTP virtual server. TCP port 25 is both the default TCP port and the recommended TCP port. More than one virtual server can use the same TCP port, provided that they are configured with different IP addresses. If you do not set a unique IP address/TCP port combination, the SMTP virtual server will not start.

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/cc758440(WS.10).aspx

 

 

QUESTION 223

Your network contains an SMTP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

You need to ensure that all mail for contoso.com is routed through a smart host named mail.contoso.com. All other mail must be routed by using DNS name resolution.

 

What should you configure?

 

A.

a new SMTP domain

B.

the Advanced delivery options

C.

the Messages options

D.

the Outbound connections options

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

image141

 

 

QUESTION 224

Your network contains two Web servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Each Web server hosts three Web sites.

 

You need to see the number of active connections to each Web site in a consolidated view.

 

Which tool should you use?

 

A.

Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager

B.

Performance Monitor

C.

Resource Monitor

D.

Task Manager

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 225

Your network contains a Web server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

You modify the configuration of Server1.

 

You need to restore the previous Web server configuration.

 

What should you run?

 

A.

appcmd.exe

B.

iisback.vbs

C.

iisext.vbs

D.

iisreset.exe

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Backup/Restore via the command line

Backing up IIS7 configuration is as simple as copying the \windows\system32\inetsrv\config directory (and subdirectories) into a backup directory, so you don’t need anything special to do it. Just include this directory in whatever your OS/content back-up plan is, or write a custom script to do it.

To help make managing backups easy, we’ve added a simple cmd-line option to

 

AppCmd.exe that makes management of backup/restore sets easy. For example, to backup configuration, run the follow command:

%windir%\system32\inetsrv\appcmd.exe add backup “My Backup Name” to restore that backup, run this command:

%windir%\system32\inetsrv\appcmd.exe restore backup “My Backup Name” to delete a backup, run this command:

%windir%\system32\inetsrv\appcmd.exe delete backup “My Backup Name”

 

http://blogs.iis.net/bills/archive/2008/03/24/how-to-backup-restore-iis7-configuration.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 226

Your network contains a server that runs Windows 2008 R2. The disks on the server are configured as shown in the following table.

 

image142

 

Volume D contains shared files and applications. You plan to install an application named App1 on the server. App1 must be installed in D:\App1. App1 requires 75 GB of disk space.

 

You need to ensure that the server can support the planned installation of App1. The solution must minimize the impact on all users.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Configure a striped volume.

B.

Configure a mirrored volume.

C.

Create a mount point.

D.

Create a virtual hard disk (VHD).

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 227

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains client computers that run Windows 7. You activate Windows 7 and Microsoft Office 2010 on the client computers by using a Multiple Activation Key (MAK) key.

 

You need to identify how many MAK activations remain.

 

Which tool should you use?

 

A.

Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)

B.

Microsoft Office Activation Assistant (OAA)

C.

the Windows Activation wizard

D.

Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT)

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT)

Each MAK key has a predetermined number of allowed activations, based on an organization’s volume licensing agreement. Each activation with Microsoft’s hosted activation services reduces the MAK activation pool by one. MAK implementations should include how your organization plans to monitor the number of MAK activations that are left.

Both MAK Independent and MAK Proxy activations can use VAMT to monitor this. VAMT is a standalone application that can run on Windows XP, Windows Server 2003, or Windows Vista. It reports on the license condition of all systems using MAK activation and tracks the MAK activation count.

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-

us/library/cc303276.aspx#_Volume_Activation_Management_

 

 

QUESTION 228

Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

 

Virtual machines (VMs) are frequently added to the Hyper-V server.

 

You need to ensure that a VM named VM1 has priority regarding the allocation of the physical CPU resources on the Hyper-V host.

 

What should you modify?

 

A.

the number of virtual processors for VM1

B.

the relative weight of the virtual processor for VM1

C.

the VM limit of the virtual processor for VM1

D.

the VM reserve of the virtual processor for VM1

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 229

Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and has the Hyper-V

server role installed. The network contains a virtual machine (VM) named VM1.

 

The virtual hard disk (VHD) file for VM1 is stored on drive C.

 

The snapshot files for VM1 are stored on drive

D.You take several snapshots of VM1.

 

After taking the snapshots, you discover that the state of VM1 is paused-critical.

 

You need to ensure that you can resume VM1.

 

The solution must prevent data loss on VM1.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Change the VHD type of VM1.

B.

Delete the .avhd files for VM1.

C.

Increase the free disk space on drive C.

D.

Increase the free disk space on drive D.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 230

You are configuring a two-node failover cluster. The failover cluster will connect to a storage server that runs Windows Storage Server 2008. The storage server contains a raw disk. The raw disk appears in the Disk Management console for both nodes. From one of the nodes, you bring the disk online, and then you initialize the disk. You run the Validate a Configuration Wizard as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

image144

 

You need to ensure that all of the tests pass when you run the Validate a Configuration Wizard.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Convert the disk to a GPT disk, and then create a simple volume.

B.

Convert the disk to a dynamic disk, and then take the disk offline.

C.

Create a simple volume on the disk, and then take the disk offline.

D.

Create a simple volume, and then convert the disk to a dynamic disk.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Now we should see our newly formatted disk as online in Disk Management. Note that if you went to any other node in the cluster, we’d still show this disk as `offline’. This is good because we don’t want more than one node to be able to see or access a disk until it’s under the control of the cluster. That’s the step we do next. Source: http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2009/01/14/adding-a-new-disk-to-an- existing-windows-2008-cluster.aspx

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft 70-643 Real Exam

Try Microsoft 70-643 Free Demo