Ensurepass

QUESTION 191

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed. You need to prestage a computer. The solution must ensure that when the prestaged computer is deployed, it downloads a boot image from Server2.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

At the command prompt, run the dsadd.exe server command.

B.

From Active Directory Users and Computers, create a new computer account.

C.

From Windows PowerShell, run the New-Object cmdlet and specify the property parameter.

D.

From the Windows Deployment Services console, modify the PXE Response Settings

for the server.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Creating Computer Account Objects in AD DS

You can use Windows Deployment Services to link physical computers to computer account objects in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS). Computer accounts are created when you:

Create an account before you have attempted a network boot. You can do this using the Active

Directory Users and Computers snap-in or WDSUTIL.

Once a computer is linked to a computer account object in AD DS, the computer is considered “prestaged” or “known.” Then, you can configure properties on the computer account to control the client’s installation (using WDSUTIL alone). For example, you can configure the unattend file that the client should receive and the server that the computer should contact for a network boot. For instructions, see the “Prestage Computers” section in How to Manage Client Computers.

Benefits of Prestaging Client Computers Prestaging clients provides three main benefits:

An additional layer of security. You can configure Windows Deployment Services to answer only

prestaged clients, therefore ensuring that clients that are not prestaged will not be able to boot from the network. Additional flexibility. Prestaging clients increases flexibility by enabling you to control the following. For instructions on performing these tasks, see the “Prestage Computers” section of How to Manage Client Computers.  The computer account name and location within AD DS.  Which server the client should network boot from.  Which network boot program the client should receive.  Other advanced options — for example, what boot image a client will receive or what Windows

Deployment Services client unattend file the client should use. The ability for multiple Windows Deployment Services servers to service the same network segment. You can do this by restricting the server to answer only a particular set of clients. Note that the prestaged client must be in the same forest as the Windows Deployment Services server (trusted forests do not work).

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770832(WS.10).aspx

 

 

QUESTION 192

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role and the Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK) installed.

 

You create a new x86 Microsoft Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) image and add it as a boot image to Server1.

 

You run the Create Capture Image wizard and receive the following error message: “The Windows Deployment Services Image Capture Wizard could not be located in the specified Windows PE image.”

 

You need to ensure that you can create a capture image by using the Create Capture Image wizard.

 

What should you do first?

 

A.

Create an x64 Windows PE image and add the image to Server1 as a boot image.

B.

Add a new boot image to Server1 and specify the Sources\Boot.wim file from the Windows Server 2008 R2 installation media.

C.

Mount the Windows PE boot image and add the contents of the %programFiles%\Windows AIK\Tools \amd64 folder to the image.

D.

Mount the Windows PE boot image and add the contents of the %programFiles%\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools folder to the image.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 193

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to create an image of Server1 to deploy to additional servers. You need to identify how many more times you can rearm the Windows activation clock.

 

What should you run on Server1?

 

A.

msinfo32.exe

B.

slmgr.vbs /dlv

C.

slui.exe

D.

winrm.vbs enumerate

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

By default, /dlv displays the license information for the installed operating system. Specifying the [Activation

ID] parameter displays the license information for the specified edition associated with that Activation ID.

Specifying the [All] parameter displays all applicable installed products’ license information.

 

image117

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793433.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 194

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The network contains two sites named Site1 and Site2 that are separated by a firewall. Server1 is configured as a Key Management Service (KMS) host located in Site1.

 

You need to configure the firewall so that computers in Site2 can activate Windows by using Server1.

 

Which TCP port should you allow through the firewall?

 

A.

135

B.

443

C.

1433

D.

1688

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

KMS requires a firewall exception on the KMS host. If using the default TCP port, enable the KMS Traffic exception in Windows Firewall. If using a different firewall, open TCP port 1688. If using a non-default port, open the custom TCP port in the firewall.

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793409.aspx

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 195

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Key Management Service (KMS) installed.

 

You need to identify how many computers were activated by Server1.

 

What should you run?

 

A.

cliconfg.exe

B.

mrinfo.exe Server1

C.

slmgr.vbs /dli

D.

slui.exe

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

slmgr.vbs /dli – Retrieves the current KMS activation count from the KMS host.

 

image118

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793407.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 196

Your network contains four servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

image119

 

Server4 Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) Server2 and Server3 are configured as RemoteApp sources on Server4. You need to ensure that the RemoteApp programs are listed on the RD Web Access Web page on Server1.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

On Server4, add Server1 to the Session Broker Computers group.

B.

On Server4, add Server1 to the TS Web Access Computers group.

C.

On Server1, add Server4 to the TS Web Access Administrators group.

D.

On Server1, add Server2 and Server3 to the TS Web Access Administrators group.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

image120

 

Populate the TS Web Access Computers Security Group If the RD Web Access server and the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server that hosts the

RemoteApp programs are separate servers, you must add the computer account of the RD Web Access server to the TS Web Access Computers security group on the RD Session Host server.

To add the computer account of the RD Web Access server to the security group On the RD Session Host server, click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Computer Management.

In the left pane, expand Local Users and Groups, and then click Groups. In the right pane, double-click TS Web Access Computers. In the TS Web Access Computers Properties dialog box, click Add. In the Select Users, Computers, or Groups dialog box, click Object Types.

 

In the Object Types dialog box, select the Computers check box, and then click OK. In the Enter the object names to select box, specify the computer account of the RD Web Access server, and then click OK.

Click OK to close the TS Web Access Computers Properties dialog box.

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771623.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 197

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed.

Server1 hosts RemoteApp programs.

 

Two hundred users connect to Server1 to run the RemoteApp programs.

 

You need to use Performance Monitor to view the CPU usage of each RemoteApp program.

 

Which Performance Monitor object should you monitor?

 

A.

Process

B.

Processor

C.

Terminal Services

D.

Terminal Services Session

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 198

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server 1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed. On server1, you install and configure the Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) feature as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

image122

 

You need to ensure that WSRM enforces the allocation of CPU capacity between users.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Enable Accounting.

B.

Change the Management type to Manage.

C.

Add Server1 to the Default computer group.

D.

Change the resource allocation policy to Equal_per_process.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Management type

When the management type is Manage, resources are actively managed according to the resource allocation policy that is currently in effect. When the management type is Profile, accounting information is logged according to the resource allocation policy that is currently in effect, but the resources are not actually being managed.

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730662.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 199

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service and the Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) feature installed.

 

Users from two Active Directory groups named Group1 and Group2 connect to Server1 and run the same RemoteApp program.

 

You need to ensure that when Server1 experiences high CPU usage, Group1 users have priority over Group2 users regarding the use of CPU resources. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

 

What should you do from the WSRM console?

 

A.

Add a new Conditional Policy.

B.

Create a new Calendar Schedule.

C.

Create a new Process Matching criteria.

D.

Implement Weighted_Remote_Sessions.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

When the Weighted_Remote_Sessions resource allocation policy is managing the system, the processes are grouped according to the priority assigned with the user account. For example, if three users are remotely connected, the user assigned Premium priority will receive highest priority access to the CPU, the user assigned Standard priority will receive second priority to the CPU, and the user assigned Basic priority will receive lowest priority to the CPU. This policy is for use with RD Session Host servers.

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732553.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 200

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed.

Server1 hosts a RemoteApp program named App1.

 

You need to view a list of users who are currently running App1. The list must display the CPU resources that App1 uses for each user.

 

Which tool should you use?

 

A.

Performance Monitor

B.

RemoteApp Manager

C.

Remote Desktop Services Manager

D.

Resource Monitor

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

image124

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft 70-643 Real Exam

Try Microsoft 70-643 Free Demo