Ensurepass

QUESTION 181

Your company named Contoso, Ltd. runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You manage a Web server named web.contoso.com. The Web server hosts two Web sites named www.contoso.com and webmail.contoso.com. Users connect to both the sites from the Internet by using HTTP. The new company security policy has the following requirements:

 

– The webmail.contoso.com site must be available for Internet users only through Secure HTTP (HTTPS).

 

– Two folders named Order and History on www.contoso.com must be available only through HTTPS.

 

– All users must be able to connect to both sites without receiving any security warnings.

 

You need to add SSL certificates on web.contoso.com. You must meet the company security policy requirements.

 

What should you do first?

 

A.

Generate a self-signed certificate for web.contoso.com.

B.

Generate separate domain certificates for www.contoso.com and webmail.contoso.com.

C.

Request one certificate from the public trusted certification authority for web.contoso.com.

D.

Request separate certificates from the public trusted certification authority for www.contoso.com and webmail.contoso.com.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 182

You manage a member server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The member server has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. The server hosts a Web site that is only accessible to the executives of your company.

 

The company policy states that the executives must access the confidential Web content by using user certificates.

 

You need to ensure that the executives can only access the secure Web site by using their installed certificates.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Configure the SSL settings to Require 128-bit SSL on the confidential Web site.

B.

Configure the Client Certificates settings to Accept on the SSL settings for the confidential Web site.

C.

Configure the Client Certificates settings to Require on the SSL settings for the confidential Web site.

D.

Configure a Certificate Trust list to include the executives’ certification authority (CA) certificate.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

image111

 

QUESTION 183

Your company hosts a Web site on a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. SSL is configured on the Web site for virtual directories that require encryption.

 

You are implementing a new Web application on the Web site. The new application has its own logon page named userlogin.aspx. You enable Forms Authentication in the Web site properties. You need to configure the Web site to use userlogin.aspx to authenticate user accounts.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Configure the Forms Authentication Settings to Require SSL.

B.

Configure the Name property of the Cookie Settings to the userlogin.aspx filename.

C.

Configure the Login URL property for the Forms Authentication Settings to the userlogin.aspx filename.

D.

Configure the Default Document setting to add the userlogin.aspx filename in the Web site properties.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

image112

 

 

QUESTION 184

You install a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has the Streaming Media Services server role installed. You install and activate all Windows Media Services control protocols.

Users connect to Server1 locally and remotely through a firewall. You need to ensure that the protocol rollover will occur only if the users are accessing Server1 from the Internet.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Install the Reliable Multicast Protocol on Server1.

B.

Install the Quality of Service (QoS) service on the network adapter.

C.

Configure the firewall to forward incoming port 1755 traffic to Server1.

D.

Use announcements to enable users to access the streaming media.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

You can force your Windows Media server to use a specific protocol by identifying the protocol to be used in the announcement file (for example, rtspu:// server/publishing_point/file). However, to provide an optimal streaming experience for all client versions, we recommend that the URL use the general MMS protocol. If clients connect to your stream using a URL with an MMS URL moniker, any necessary protocol rollover occurs automatically.

Be aware that users can disable streaming protocols in the property settings of Windows Media Player. If a user disables a protocol, it is skipped during rollover. For example, if HTTP is disabled, then URLs will not roll over to HTTP.

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee126137.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 185

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

A server named Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed. A custom Windows 7 image is available for download from Server1. A server named Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed. You create a virtual machine (VM) named VM1 on Server2. You need to deploy the Windows 7 image from Server1 to VM1.

 

What should you do first?

 

A.

On Server1, configure a multicast transmission.

B.

On Server1, adjust the PXE Response Delay setting.

C.

From the properties of VM1, install a legacy network adapter.

D.

From the properties of VM1, install a synthetic network adapter.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Networking and virtual machines

In Hyper-V, when a virtual machine is created and attached to a virtual network, it connects using a virtual network adapter. There are two types of network adapters available for Hyper-V: a network adapter and a legacy network adapter. For the network adapter to work, integration services must be installed, which is part of the Hyper-V installation. If integration services cannot be installed because of the version of the operating system, the network adapter cannot be used. Instead, you need to add a legacy network adapter that emulates an Intel 21140-based PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter and works without installing a virtual machine driver. A legacy network adapter also supports network-based installations because it includes the ability to boot to the Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE). The legacy network adapter is also required if a virtual machine needs to boot from a network. You will need to disable the network adapter after the PXE boot.

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/nl-nl/library/cc816585(WS.10).aspx

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 186

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Routers on the network support multicast transmissions.

 

A server named Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed. A custom Windows 7 image is available for download from Server1.

 

You need to deploy the image to 100 new computers by using multicast. The solution must prevent computers that use low-bandwidth connections from slowing the deployment to computers that use high bandwidth connections.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Enable Auto-Cast.

B.

Enable Scheduled-Cast.

C.

From the WDS server properties, adjust the Transfer Settings.

D.

From the WDS server properties, modify the Multicast IP Address settings.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

To enable multicasting of an install image

Before you create a transmission, you should set the transfer policy for the server. To do this, right-click the server, click Properties, click the Multicast tab, and select an option under Transfer Settings. These settings allow you to enable the following:

Multiple stream transfer. The first option under Transfer Settings uses a single stream for all multicast clients, regardless of client speed. The next two options allow you to separate slower clients into their own multicast stream, which enables faster clients to complete their deployment more quickly instead of being held back by slower clients. These settings are only available for clients that boot into a boot image from Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

image114

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc726063.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 187

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed.

 

You need to ensure that WDS only responds to computers that are prestaged in Active Directory.

 

Which WDS properties should you modify?

 

A.

DHCP Authorization

B.

PXE Boot Policy

C.

PXE Response Policy

D.

Transfer Settings

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

image115

 

image116

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732360(WS.10).aspx

 

 

QUESTION 188

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed.

 

You need to copy a default Windows 7 image to Server1.

 

Which type of image should you add?

 

A.

boot

B.

capture

C.

discover

D.

install

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Boot images. Boot images are images that you boot a client computer into to perform an operating system installation. In most scenarios, you can use the Boot.wim from the installation DVD (in the \Sources directory). The Boot.wim contains Windows PE and the Windows Deployment Services client (which is basically Windows Vista Setup.exe and supporting files).

Install images. Install images are the operating system images that you deploy to the client computer. You can also use the install.wim from the installation DVD, or you can create your own install image.

Capture images. Capture images are boot images that you boot a client computer into in order to capture the operating system into a .wim file. You can also create media (CD, DVD, USB drive, and so on) that contains a capture image, and then boot a computer from the media. These images provide an alternative to the command-line utility, ImageX.exe. Except in advanced scenarios, you can create a capture image using the Boot.wim file from the Windows Vista media (located in the \Sources folder). You can also use the WinPE.wim from the Windows AIK to create a capture image, which is slightly smaller than the Boot.wim. Discover images. If you have a computer that is not PXE enabled, you can create a discover image and use it to install an operating system on that computer. When you create a discover image and save it to media (CD, DVD, USB drive, and so on), you

 

can then boot a computer to the media. The discover image on the media locates a Windows Deployment Services server, and the server deploys the install image to the computer. You can configure discover images to target a specific Windows Deployment Services server.

This means that if you have multiple servers in your environment, you can create a discover image for each, and then name them based on the name of the

 

QUESTION 189

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed. You need to create a multicast session to deploy a virtual hard disk (VHD).

 

Which tool should you use?

 

A.

Wdsmcast

B.

Wdsutil

C.

Windows System Image Manager (SIM)

D.

the Windows Deployment Services console

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 190

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed. You have a client computer named Client1 that does not support the Pre-boot Execution Environment (PXE).

 

You need to ensure that Client1 can connect to Server1 to download an image.

 

Which type of image should you use?

 

A.

boot

B.

capture

C.

discover

D.

install

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Boot images. Boot images are images that you boot a client computer into to perform an operating system installation. In most scenarios, you can use the Boot.wim from the installation DVD (in the \Sources directory). The Boot.wim contains Windows PE and the Windows Deployment Services client (which is basically Windows Vista Setup.exe and supporting files).

 

Install images. Install images are the operating system images that you deploy to the client computer. You can also use the install.wim from the installation DVD, or you can create your own install image.

 

Capture images. Capture images are boot images that you boot a client computer into in order to capture the operating system into a .wim file. You can also create media (CD, DVD, USB drive, and so on) that contains a capture image, and then boot a computer from the media. These images provide an alternative to the command-line utility, ImageX.exe. Except in advanced scenarios, you can create a capture image using the Boot.wim file from the Windows Vista media (located in the \Sources folder). You can also use the WinPE.wim from the Windows AIK to create a capture image, which is slightly smaller than the Boot.wim.

Discover images. If you have a computer that is not PXE enabled, you can create a discover image and use it to install an operating system on that computer. When you create a discover image and save it to media (CD, DVD, USB drive, and so on), you can then boot a computer to the media. The discover image on the media locates a Windows Deployment Services server, and the server deploys the install image to the computer. You can configure discover images to target a specific Windows Deployment Services server. This means that if you have multiple servers in your environment, you can create a discover image for each, and then name them based on the name of the server.

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(WS.10).aspx

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft 70-643 Real Exam

Try Microsoft 70-643 Free Demo