Ensurepass

QUESTION 141

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has two volumes named C and D.

 

You add a new volume.

 

You need to ensure that you can access data on the new volume by using the path D:\data.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

From Disk Management, create a volume mount point.

B.

From Disk Management, attach a virtual hard disk (VHD).

C.

At the command prompt, run the diskraid.exe command and specify the /v parameter.

D.

At the command prompt, run the dism.exe command and specify the /mount-wim parameter.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 142

Your network contains a server named Server1.

 

You start Server1 by using a Microsoft Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) image. You copy a virtual hard disk (VHD) image named VHD1 to Server1. VHD1 contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 image.

 

You need to configure Server1 to start from VHD1.

Which tool should you use?

 

A.

Bcdedit

B.

Bootcfg

C.

Diskpart

D.

Dism

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 143

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

You add a new 3-terabyte hard disk to Server1.

 

You need to create a 3-terabyte volume.

 

What should you do first?

 

A.

Disable write caching for the hard disk.

B.

Initialize the disk as a Master Boot Record (MBR) disk.

C.

Initialize the disk as a GUID Partition Table (GPT) disk.

D.

Disable direct memory access (DMA) for the hard disk controller.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

A GPT disk uses the GUID partition table (GPT) disk partitioning system. A GPT disk offers these benefits: Allows up to 128 primary partitions. Master Boot Record (MBR) disks can support up to four primary partitions and an additional 124 partitions inside extended partitions.

Allows a much larger partition size–greater than 2 terabytes (TB), which is the limit for MBR disks.

Provides greater reliability because of replication and cyclical redundancy check (CRC) protection of the partition table can be used as a storage volume on all x64-based platforms, including platforms running Windows XP Professional x64 Edition. Starting with Windows Server 2003 SP1, GPT disks can also be used as a storage volume on x86- based Windows platforms.

Can be used as a boot volume on x64-based editions of Windows 7, Windows Vista, and Windows Server 2008. Starting with Windows Server 2003 SP1, GPT disks can also be used as a boot volume on Itaniumbased\ systems.

Note: Windows only supports booting from a GPT disk on systems that contain Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) boot firmware.

 

Source: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device/storage/GPT-on-x64.mspx

 

 

QUESTION 144

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

You install three new hard disk drives on Server1. The drives are identical in size.

 

You need to create a volume by using the three new disk drives.

 

The volume must meet the following requirements:

 

Which type of volume should you create?

 

A.

mirrored

B.

RAID-5

C.

spanned

D.

striped

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

RAID 0 – Striped

+ Fast, reads and writes to all disks at the same time + Flexible, can be used with any number of disks

+ Cheap, uses all disks in the array for data.  Non redundant  Dangerous: failure risk increases with every disk added to the array. If one disk failes all data is lost.

RAID 1 – Mirrored  Slow, needs to write the same data to all disks,  Inflexible, needs an even number of disks.  Costly, only 50% of the available total disk space can be used (the other 50% is used for the mirror)

+ Redundant

+ Safe

RAID 5 – Striped with distributed parity

+ Fast, reads and writes to all – 1 disks at the same time + Flexible, can be used with any number of disks, but needs atleast 3. + Less expensive, uses all – 1 disks in the array for data. Penalty is max 33%, penalty shrinks with every disk added to the array.

+ Redundant

+ Safe

Spanned – Just a Bunch Of Disks  Slow, writes to one disk, untill it is filled up.

+ Flexible, can be used with any number of disks

+ Cheap, used all disks in the array for data.

  Non redundant  Dangerous: failure risk increases with every disk added to the array. If one disk failes all data may be lost.

 

 

QUESTION 145

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the following Remote Desktop Services (RDS) role services installed:

 

You publish 10 RemoteApp programs on Server1 by using RD Web Access. You need to ensure that when users log on to the RD Web Access page, they see only the RemoteApp programs assigned to them.

 

What should you modify from RemoteApp Manager?

 

A.

the properties of each RemoteApp program

B.

the RD Gateway Settings

C.

the RDP Settings

D.

the RD Session Host Server Settings

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

image075

 

 

QUESTION 146

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 and a client computer named Computer1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Computer1 runs Windows 7.

 

Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service and the Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) role service installed. You need to ensure that new RemoteApp programs published on Server1 are automatically added to the Start menu on Computer1.

What should you do?

 

A.

From RemoteApp and Desktop Connections on Server1, set up a new connection.

B.

From RemoteApp and Desktop Connections on Computer1, set up a new connection.

C.

From RemoteApp Manager on Server1, create an .rdp file. Deploy the .rdp file to Computer1.

D.

From RemoteApp Manager on Server1, create a Windows Installer package. Deploy the package to Computer1.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

RemoteApp and Desktop Connection

In Windows Server 2008, Terminal Services introduced RemoteApp programs, which are programs that are accessed remotely through Remote Desktop Services and appear as if they are running on the end user’s local computer. In Windows Server 2008 R2, Remote Desktop Services provides administrators the ability to group and personalize RemoteApp programs as well as virtual desktops and make them available to end users on the Start menu of a computer that is running WindowsR 7. This new feature is called RemoteApp and Desktop Connection.

 

RemoteApp and Desktop Connection provides a personalized view of RemoteApp programs, session-based desktops, and virtual desktops to users. When a user starts a RemoteApp program or a session-based desktop, a Remote Desktop Services session is started on the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server that hosts the remote desktop or RemoteApp program. If a user connects to a virtual desktop, a remote desktop connection is made to a virtual machine that is running on a Remote Desktop Virtualization Host (RD Virtualization Host) server. To configure which RemoteApp programs, session-based desktops, and virtual desktops are available through RemoteApp and Desktop Connection, you must add the Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) role service on a computer that is running Windows Server 2008 R2, and then use Remote Desktop Connection Manager.

 

In Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2, you configure RemoteApp and Desktop Connection by using Control Panel. After RemoteApp and Desktop Connection is configured, RemoteApp programs, session-based desktops, and virtual desktops that are part of this connection are available to users on the Start menu of their computer. Any changes that are made to RemoteApp and Desktop Connection, such as adding or removing RemoteApp programs or virtual desktops, are automatically updated on the client and on the Start menu.

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560650(WS.10).aspx

 

Step-by-Step Client configuration of a RemoteApp and Desktop Connection web feed via the control panel.

 

The first step is to open the RemoteApp and Desktop Connection Applet:

 

image076

 

Click on the link to “Set up a new connection …”

 

image077

 

Specify the URL for the web feed:

 

image078

 

Click Next and confirm your selection:

 

image079

 

You receive confirmation that the connection was successfully added:

 

image080

 

And you can then see the connection in the applet:

 

image081

 

If you click on the Properties button, you can see the connection’s details and you also have an “Update Now” button that you can use to manually update the list of RemoteApps and Desktops:

 

image082

 

Source: http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2009/10/14/windows-7-windows-server- 2008-r2-remoteapp-and-desktop-connection.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 147

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) role service installed.

 

You add the Domain Users group to a connection authorization policy named TS_CAP_01.

 

You need to ensure that only client computers that have Windows Firewall enabled can connect to Remote Desktop resources through the RD Gateway.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

From Remote Desktop Gateway Manager, modify the properties of the TS_RAP_01 resource authorization policy.

B.

From Remote Desktop Gateway Manager, modify the properties of the TS_CAP_01 connection authorization policy.

C.

From the Network Policy Server console, modify the properties of the TS_CAP_01 network policy.

D.

From the Network Policy Server console, modify the properties of the TS GATEWAY AUTHORIZATION POLICY connection request policy.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

image084

 

image086

 

 

QUESTION 148

Your network contains two servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

image087

 

Remote users connect to Remote Desktop resources on the internal network through Server2. Internal users access Remote Desktop resources on the internal network directly. You need to ensure that the remote users’ Remote Desktop sessions are disconnected if their sessions are idle for more than 60 minutes.

 

The internal users must not be disconnected if their Remote Desktop sessions are idle for more than 60 minutes.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

From RemoteApp Manager on Server1, modify the RD Gateway settings.

B.

From Remote Desktop Gateway Manager on Server2, modify the properties of the resource authorization policy.

C.

From Remote Desktop Gateway Manager on Server2, modify the properties of the connection authorization policy.

D.

From Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration on Server1, modify the properties of the RDP- Tcp connection.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

image088

 

 

QUESTION 149

Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

image090

 

On Server1, you configure a virtual desktop pool named Pool1. Pool1 contains a Windows 7 virtual machine (VM) named Computer1.

 

You need to ensure that when a user logs off of Computer1, all of the changes made to Computer1 are discarded.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

On Server2, enable shadow copies.

B.

On Server2, take a snapshot of Computer1 and rename the snapshot RDV_Rollback.

C.

From the properties of Pool1 on Server1, modify the Automatically save virtual machines setting.

D.

From the Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration console on Server1, modify the Delete temporary folders on exit setting.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 150

Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

image092

 

Server1 and Server2 are members of an RD Session Host server farm named farm1.contoso.com.

 

You configure the RD Connection Broker role service on Server3 to support farm1.contoso.com.

 

You need to create DNS records to support RD Connection Broker load balancing.

 

Which record or records should you create for farm1.contoso.com?

 

A.

One Alias (CNAME) record

B.

One Host (AAAA) record

C.

Two Host (A) records

D.

Two service location (SRV) records

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft 70-643 Real Exam

Try Microsoft 70-643 Free Demo