Ensurepass

QUESTION 131

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.

 

You connect Server1 and Server2 to a logical unit number (LUN) on a Storage Area Network (SAN).

 

You need to ensure that you can use the LUN in a failover cluster.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

From Server Manager, run the Best Practices Analyzer.

B.

From File Server Resource Manager, generate a storage report.

C.

From Failover Cluster Manager, run the Validate a Configuration Wizard.

D.

From Share and Storage Management, verify the advanced settings of the LUN.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 132

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. The network contains a Storage Area Network (SAN). Server1 and Server2 each connect to two logical unit numbers (LUNs) on the SAN.

 

You create a failover cluster named Cluster1. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in Cluster1.

One of the LUNs is used as a witness disk.

 

You plan to create 10 virtual machine (VM) instances in Cluster1. You need to ensure that each VM instance can be moved between nodes independently of the other VMs.

 

How should you configure Cluster1?

 

A.

Enable cluster shared volumes.

B.

Modify the quorum configuration.

C.

Create a clustered Generic Service instance.

D.

Create a clustered Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator (MSDTC) resource.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Storage: You must use shared storage that is compatible with Windows Server 2008 R2. A feature of failover clusters called Cluster Shared Volumes is specifically designed to enhance the availability and manageability of virtual machines. Cluster Shared Volumes are volumes in a failover cluster that multiple nodes can read from and write to at the same time. This feature enables multiple nodes to concurrently access a single shared volume. The Cluster Shared Volumes feature is only supported for use with Hyper-V and other technologies specified by Microsoft.

On a failover cluster that uses Cluster Shared Volumes, multiple clustered virtual machines that are distributed across multiple cluster nodes can all access their Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) files at the same time, even if the

VHD files are on a single disk (LUN) in the storage. This means that the clustered virtual machines can fail over independently of one another, even if they use only a single LUN. When Cluster Shared Volumes is not enabled, a single disk (LUN) can only be accessed by a single node at a time. This means that clustered virtual machines can only fail over independently if each virtual machine has its own LUN, which makes the management of LUNs and clustered virtual machines more difficult. For a two-node failover cluster, the storage should contain at least two separate volumes (LUNs), configured at the hardware level. Do not expose the clustered volumes to servers that are not in the cluster. One volume will function as the witness disk (described later in this section). One volume will contain the files that are being shared between the cluster nodes. This volume serves as the shared storage on which you will create the virtual machine and the virtual hard disk. To complete the steps as described in this document, you only need to expose one volume.

For Cluster Shared Volumes, there are no special requirements other than the requirement for NTFS.

For the partition style of the disk, you can use either master boot record (MBR) or GUID partition table (GPT).

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732181.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 133

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2.

 

You have a cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 has two nodes named Server1 and Server2.

Server1 is located in Site1. Server2 is located in Site2. Cluster1 uses a file share witness that is located in Site1.

 

Cluster1 hosts a clustered application named App1.

 

The network in Site1 fails.

 

You need to ensure that users can access App1.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Force quorum on Server2.

B.

Enable persistent mode for App1.

C.

Modify the dependencies for App1.

D.

Modify the failover settings for App1.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 134

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 and Server2 are configured as a failover cluster named Cluster1.

 

Cluster1 hosts a clustered application named App1. App1 has a physical disk resource named Cluster Disk 1.

 

You need to use the Chkdsk tool to fix all of the errors on Cluster Disk 1.

 

What should you do first?

 

A.

From Disk Management, take Cluster Disk 1 offline.

B.

From Disk Management, disable write caching for Cluster Disk 1.

C.

From Failover Cluster Manager, modify the dependencies for Cluster Disk 1.

D.

From Failover Cluster Manager, enable maintenance mode for Cluster Disk 1.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 135

Your network contains a Windows Server 2003 server cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts a print server instance named Print1.

 

You deploy a Windows Server 2008 R2 failover cluster named Cluster2. You configure Cluster2 to use the physical disk resource used by Print1. From Cluster2, you run the Migrate a Cluster Wizard to migrate Print1 to Cluster2.

 

You need to ensure that Print1 runs on Cluster2.

 

What should you do first?

 

A.

On Cluster1, take Print1 offline.

B.

On Cluster1, modify the failover settings of Print1.

C.

On Cluster2, modify the failover settings of Print1.

D.

On Cluster2, modify the preferred owner settings of Print1.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 136

Your network contains a server named Server1.

 

You add a new hard disk to Server1.

 

When you run the Provision Storage Wizard, you do not see the new disk. You need to ensure that you can provision the new disk by using the Provision Storage Wizard.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

At the command prompt, run chkdsk.exe /f.

B.

From Disk Management, initialize the disk.

C.

From Services, restart the Virtual Disk service.

D.

From Storage Explorer, click Refresh SAN View.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 137

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

Server1 has an iSCSI host bus adapter that connects to an iSCSI target. You install an additional iSCSI host bus adapter on Server1. You need to ensure that Server1 can access the iSCSI target if a host bus adapter fails.

 

What should you do first?

 

A.

At the command prompt, run mpclaim.exe -l m 6.

B.

Install the Multipath I/O feature.

C.

Bridge the iSCSI host bus adapters.

D.

Install the Internet Storage Name Server (iSNS) feature.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

About MPIO

Microsoft Multipath I/O (MPIO) is a Microsoft-provided framework that allows storage providers to develop multipath solutions that contain the hardware-specific information needed to optimize connectivity with their storage arrays. These modules are called device- specific modules (DSMs). The concepts around DSMs are discussed later in this document.

MPIO is protocol-independent and can be used with Fibre Channel, Internet SCSI (iSCSI), and Serial Attached SCSI (SAS) interfaces in Windows ServerR 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2.

Multipath solutions in Windows Server 2008 R2

When running on Windows Server 2008 R2, an MPIO solution can be deployed in the following ways:

By using a DSM provided by a storage array manufacturer for Windows Server 2008 R2 in a Fibre Channel,

iSCSI, or SAS shared storage configuration.

By using the Microsoft DSM, which is a generic DSM provided for Windows Server 2008 R2 in a Fibre Channel, iSCSI, or SAS shared storage configuration.

High availability through MPIO

MPIO allows WindowsR to manage and efficiently use up to 32 paths between storage devices and the Windows host operating system. MPIO provides fault tolerant connectivity to storage. By employing MPIO users are able to mitigate the risk of a system outage at the hardware level.

MPIO provides the logical facility for routing I/O over redundant hardware paths connecting server to storage.

These redundant hardware paths are made up of components such as cabling, host bus adapters (HBAs), switches, storage controllers, and possibly even power. MPIO solutions logically manage these redundant connections so that I/O requests can be rerouted if a component along one path fails.

As more and more data is consolidated on storage area networks (SANs), the potential loss of access to storage resources is unacceptable. To mitigate this risk, high availability solutions, such as MPIO, have now become a requirement.

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee619734(WS.10).aspx

 

QUESTION 138

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has two unallocated disks.

 

You need to create a mirrored volume.

 

Which tool should you use?

 

A.

Disk Management

B.

File Server Resource Manager

C.

Share and Storage Management

D.

Storage Explorer

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 139

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

An administrator connects Server1 to an iSCSI target.

 

You restart Server1 and discover that the iSCSI target is not connected. You need to ensure that Server1 automatically connects to the iSCSI target when you restart the server.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

From the iSCSI Initiator console, add Server1 as a target portal.

B.

From the iSCSI Initiator console, add the target to the favorite targets list.

C.

From the Storage Explorer console, add a new iSCSI initiator.

D.

From the Storage Explorer console, disable the default Discovery Domain Set.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

By marking a target as a favorite target, Microsoft iSCSI Initiator configures software and hardware initiators to always attempt to reconnect to a target whenever the computer is rebooted. The login information that is needed to connect to the favorite targets (for example, Challenge-Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) secrets, portal information, etc.) is captured when you log in, and is saved by the software and hardware initiators in non-volatile storage. Hardware initiators can initiate a reconnection early in the boot process while the Microsoft Software Initiator kernel mode driver initiates a reconnection as soon as the Windows TCP/IP stack and the Microsoft iSCSI Initiator service loads.

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759126.aspx

 

Favorite targets

Microsoft iSCSI Initiator supports favorite (formerly called persistent) targets. By using common APIs and UI,

Microsoft iSCSI Initiator can configure software and hardware initiators to always reconnect to a target when the computer is rebooted. Consequently, this requires that the devices on the target are connected to the computer at all times. The logon information that is needed to connect to the favorite targets (for example, CHAP secrets and portal) is captured when the persistent logon is performed by the administrator and saved by the software and hardware initiators in non-volatile storage. Hardware initiators can initiate reconnection early in the boot process, but the kernel-mode driver in Microsoft iSCSI Initiator initiates reconnection when the Windows TCP/IP stack and Microsoft iSCSI Initiator load.

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee338477(WS.10).aspx

 

 

QUESTION 140

Your network contains a server named Server1. Server1 has three hard disk drives. Two hard disk drives named C and E are configured as simple volumes. The third hard disk drive contains 500 GB of unallocated space.

 

Drive E hosts a shared folder named Folder1.

 

Users report that they fail to save files to Folder1.

 

You discover that drive E has no free space.

 

You need to ensure that users can save files to Folder1.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

From the Disk Management console, run the Add Mirror wizard.

B.

From the Disk Management console, run the Extend Volume Wizard.

C.

From the Share and Storage Management console, run the Provision Storage Wizard.

D.

From the Share and Storage Management console, run the Provision a Shared Folder Wizard.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft 70-643 Real Exam

Try Microsoft 70-643 Free Demo