Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

You have a test lab that contains 20 client computers and a server named Server1. The client computers run Windows 7. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

 

You install the Key Management Service (KMS) on Server1. You need to ensure that the client computers can successfully activate by using Server1.

What should you do?

 

A.

Upgrade Server 1 to Windows Server 2008 R2.

B.

Deploy five additional client computers that run Windows 7.

C.

On each client computer, run slmgr.vbs /rearm.

D.

On Server1, restart the Windows Activation Technologies service.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Minimum Computer Requirements

When planning for KMS activation, the network must meet or exceed the activation threshold, or the minimum number of qualifying computers that KMS requires. You must also understand how the KMS host tracks the number of computers on the network.

KMS Activation Thresholds

 

KMS can activate both physical computers and virtual machines. To qualify for KMS activation, a network must meet the activation threshold: KMS hosts activate client computers only after meeting this threshold. To ensure that the activation threshold is met, a KMS host counts the number of computers that are requesting activation on the network. For computers running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2, the activation threshold is five. For computers running Windows Vista or Windows 7, the activation threshold is 25. The thresholds include client computers and servers that are running on physical computers or virtual machines.

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793434.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 122

You need to manually create a service location (SRV) record for a server that has the Key Management Service (KMS) installed.

 

Which SRV record should you create?

 

A.

_kms._tcp.contoso.com

B.

_kms._tcp._msdcs.contoso.com

C.

_mskms._tcp.contoso.com

D.

_vlmcs._tcp.contoso.com

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Manually Create SRV Records in DNS

If the environment does not support DDNS, the SRV RRs must be manually created to publish the KMS host.

Environments that do not support DDNS should disable publishing on all KMS hosts to prevent event logs from collecting failed DNS publishing events. To disable auto- publishing, use the Slmgr.vbs script with the /cdns command-line option. See the “Configuring KMS” section for more information about the Slmgr.vbs script. Note Manually created SRV RRs can coexist with SRV RRs that KMS hosts automatically publish in other domains as long as all records are maintained to prevent conflicts. Using DNS Manager, in the appropriate forwarding lookup zone, create a new SRV RR using the appropriate information for the location. By default, KMS listens on TCP port 1688, and the service is _VLMCS. Table 2 contains example settings for a SRV RR.

Table 2 SRV Resource Record

 

image067

 

 

QUESTION 123

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to configure Server1 as a Key Management Service (KMS) host.

 

What should you do first?

 

A.

At the command prompt, run slmgr.vbs and specify the /dli option.

B.

At the command prompt, run slmgr.vbs and specify the /ipk option.

C.

From the Server Manager console, run the Add Features Wizard and install the Online Responder Tools.

D.

From the Server Manager console, run the Add Features Wizard and install the Windows Process Activation Service.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 124

Your network contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT) installed.

 

You need to activate Windows on a server named Server2 by using VAMT.

 

Which firewall rule should you enable on Server2?

 

A.

COM+ Network Access (DCOM-In)

B.

COM+ Remote Administration (DCOM-In)

C.

Remote Service Management (RPC)

D.

Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI-In)

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Section: Key Management Services (KMS)

 

Product key management with VAMT enables:

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff686876.aspx

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 125

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed.

Server1 has two network adapters.

 

You need to configure Server1 to meet the following requirements:

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Create one internal virtual network. Clear the Enable virtual LAN identification for management operating system check box for the virtual network.

B.

Create one internal virtual network. Select the Enable virtual LAN identification for management operating system check box for the virtual network.

C.

Create one external virtual network. Clear the Allow management operating system to share this network adapter check box for the virtual network.

D.

Create one external virtual network. Select the Allow management operating system to share this network adapter check box for the virtual network.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

External virtual networks. Use this type when you want to provide virtual machines with access to a physical network to communicate with externally located servers and clients. This type of virtual network also allows virtual machines on the same virtualization server to communicate with each other. This type of network may also be available for use by the management operating system, depending on how you configure the networking. (The management operating system runs the Hyper-V role.) For more information, see “A closer look at external virtual networks” later in this topic.

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816585%28WS.10%29.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 126

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed.

Server1 hosts a virtual machine (VM) named VM1.

 

You add an additional hard disk to Server1. The hard disk is configured as a basic disk.

 

You need to configure VM1 to use the new hard disk as a pass-through disk.

 

What should you do before you configure the pass through disk?

 

A.

Create a simple volume.

B.

Take the new hard disk offline.

C.

Convert the new hard disk to a GPT disk.

D.

Convert the new hard disk to a dynamic disk.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Pass-through Disk Configuration

Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring the volume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be a

Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. T o ensure the Guest has exclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-V server perspective. Additionally, this raw piece of storage is not limited in size so, hypothetically, it can be a multiterabyte LUN. After storage is mapped to the Hyper-V server, it will appear as a raw volume and will be in an Offline state (depending on the SAN Policy (Figure 1-1)) as seen in Figure 1.

 

image068

 

Figure 1: Raw disk is Offline

 

image069

 

Figure 1-1 SAN Mode determination using diskpart.exe I stated earlier that a disk must be Offline from the Hyper-V servers’ perspective in order for the Guest to have exclusive access. However, a raw volume must first be initialized before it can be used. To accomplish this in the Disk Management interface, the disk must first be brought Online. Once Online, the disk will show as being Not Initialized (Figure 2).

 

image070

 

Figure 2: Disk is Online but Not Initialized

Right-click on the disk and select Initialize Disk (Figure 3)

 

image071

 

Figure 3: Initialize the disk

 

Select either an MBR or GPT partition type (Figure 4).

 

image072

 

Figure 4: Selecting a partition type

 

Once a disk is initialized, it can once again be placed in an Offline state. If the disk is not in an Offline state, it will not be available for selection when configuring the Guest’s storage. In order to configure a Pass-through disk in a Guest, you must select Attach a virtual disk later in the New Virtual Machine Wizard (Figure 5).

 

image073

 

Figure 5: Choosing to attach a virtual disk later

 

image074

 

Figure 6: Attaching a pass-through disk to an IDE Controller Note: If the disk does not appear in the drop down list, ensure the disk is Offline in the Disk Management interface (In Server CORE, use the diskpart.exe CLI). Once the Pass-through disk is configured, the Guest can be started and data can placed on the drive. If an operating system will be installed, the installation process will properly prepare the disk. If the disk will be used for data storage, it must be prepared in the Guest operating system before data can be placed on it.

 

If a Pass-through disk, being used to support an operating system installation, is brought Online before the Guest is started, the Guest will fail to start. When using Pass-through disks to support an operating system installation, provisions must be made for storing the Guest configuration file in an alternate location. This is because the entire Pass-through disk is consumed by the operating system installation. An example would be to locate the configuration file on another internal drive in the Hyper-V server itself. Or, if it is a cluster, the configuration file can be hosted on a separate cluster providing highly available file services. Be aware that Pass-through disks cannot be dynamically expanded. Additionally, when using Pass-through disks, you lose the capability to take snapshots, and finally, you cannot use differencing disks with Pass-through disks.

 

Note: When using Pass-through disks in a Windows Server 2008 Failover Cluster, you must have the update documented in KB951308: Increased functionality and virtual machine control in the Windows Server 2008 Failover Cluster Management console for the Hyper-V role installed on all nodes in the cluster.

 

Source: http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through- disks-in-hyper-v.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 127

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed.

 

Server1 hosts a virtual machine (VM) named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

VM1 is configured to use a 127-GB dynamically-expanding virtual hard disk (VHD).

 

You need to add 500 GB of disk space to VM1. The solution must minimize the amount of downtime for VM1.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Increase the size of the VHD drive.

B.

Convert the VHD to a fixed-size disk.

C.

Add a new VHD drive to a SCSI controller.

D.

Add a new VHD drive to an IDE controller.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Dynamic virtual machine storage. Improvements to virtual machine storage include support for hot plug-in and hot removal of the storage on a SCSI controller of the virtual machine. By supporting the addition or removal of virtual hard disks and physical disks while a virtual machine is running, it is possible to quickly reconfigure virtual machines to meet changing requirements. Hot plug-in and removal of storage requires the installation of Hyper-V integration services (included in Windows Server 2008 R2) on the guest operating system.

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd446676.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 128

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

 

Server1 hosts a virtual machine (VM) named VM1.

 

You take a snapshot of VM1 at 05:00 and at 19:00.

 

You use Hyper-V Manager to delete the snapshot taken at 05:00. You need to ensure that the files created by the 05:00 snapshot are deleted from the hard disk on Server1.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

At the command prompt, run the rmdir.exe command.

B.

From Windows PowerShell, run the Remove-Item cmdlet.

C.

From the Hyper-V Manager console, shut down VM1.

D.

From the Hyper-V Manager console, right-click VM1 and click Revert.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

When you delete a snapshot, the .avhd files that store the snapshot data remain in the storage location until the virtual machine is shut down, turned off, or put into a saved state. As a result, when you delete a snapshot, you will need to put the production virtual machine into one of those states at some point to be able to complete the safe removal of the snapshot.

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560637.aspx

 

QUESTION 129

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 20 member servers. The domain contains have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

You connect Server1 and Server2 to a logical unit number (LUN) on a Storage Area Network (SAN). You create a failover cluster named Cluster1. You add Server1 and Server2 as nodes to Cluster1.

 

You discover that there are no cluster disks available for a new clustered file server service on Cluster1.

 

You need to ensure that you can add a clustered file server service to Cluster1.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Enable cluster shared volumes.

B.

Run the Provision Storage Wizard.

C.

Configure Cluster1 to use a No Majority: Disk Only quorum configuration.

D.

Configure Cluster1 to use a Node and File Share Majority quorum configuration.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Quorum configuration choices

You can choose from among four possible quorum configurations:

Node Majority (recommended for clusters with an odd number of nodes) Can sustain failures of half the nodes (rounding up) minus one. For example, a seven node cluster can sustain three node failures.

Node and Disk Majority (recommended for clusters with an even number of nodes) Can sustain failures of half the nodes (rounding up) if the disk witness remains online. For example, a six node cluster in which the disk witness is online could sustain three node failures. Can sustain failures of half the nodes (rounding up) minus one if the disk witness goes offline or fails.

For example, a six node cluster with a failed disk witness could sustain two (3-1=2) node failures.

 

Node and File Share Majority (for clusters with special configurations) Works in a similar way to Node and Disk Majority, but instead of a disk witness, this cluster uses a file share witness.

Note that if you use Node and File Share Majority, at least one of the available cluster nodes must contain a current copy of the cluster configuration before you can start the cluster. Otherwise, you must force the starting of the cluster through a particular node.

 

No Majority: Disk Only (not recommended) Can sustain failures of all nodes except one (if the disk is online).

However, this configuration is not recommended because the disk might be a single point of failure.

 

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731739.aspx

 

 

 

QUESTION 130

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role and the Failover Clustering feature installed.

You deploy a new virtual machine (VM) named VM1 on Server1.

 

You need to ensure that VM1 is available if one of the Hyper-V servers fails.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature on VM1.

B.

Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature on Server1.

C.

Install the Failover Clustering feature on VM1. From Failover Cluster Manager on VM1, click Configure a Service or Application.

D.

From Failover Cluster Manager on Server1, click Configure a Service or Application.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft 70-643 Real Exam

Try Microsoft 70-643 Free Demo