QUESTION 41

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm.

 

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can manage all of the sites in a site collection.

 

You must achieve this goal while preventing User1 from managing the SharePoint Recycle Bin.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

From Site Settings, configure the site permissions.

B.

From Site Settings, configure the site collection administrators.

C.

From Central Administration, configure the site collection administrators.

D.

From Central Administration, configure the Web Applica
tion General Settings.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

BURGOS MNEMO: Manage sites WITHOUT “Recycle Bin” = “Site Settings … site collection administrators”

 

@Kielowski explanation:

I agree, B is the right answer. Why? If you take a domain user and make him Site Collection admin in Site Settings, he can log in and administer the site collection. He CANNOT logon to the CA and enable/disable the recycle bin. If you make him site collection admin through CA, he will be able to logon to the CA and manage the recycle bin at that level.

 

 

QUESTION 42

You have a Web Application named WebApp1. WebApp1 contains one site collection.

 

You need to configure the Anonymous Access Restrictions settings for WebApp1.

 

Which settings should you modify before you configure the Anonymous Access Restrictions settings?

 

A.

Authentication Providers

B.

Permission Policy

C.

User Permissions

D.

User Policy

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

BURGOS MNEMO: “allow anonymous access” = “Authentication Providers” @Kielowski explanation:

You need to Enable anonymous access first by clicking on the Default link in the Authentication Providers dialog and then clicking inside the Enable anonymous access checkbox.

In fact, they discuss this exact procedure in Wrox Professional Sharepoint 2010 Administration, pp 235-236.

 

 

QUESTION 43

Your company has a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm.

 

You discover that when users in the company search for accounting documents, the search results often include documents and Web pages that are unrelated to accounting.

 

You need to ensure that users can limit searches to include only accounti
ng documents.

 

What should you create?

 

A.

an EnterphseSearchCenter site

B.

a crawl database

C.

a search scope

D.

a new authoritative source

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 44

HOTSPOT

You have a SharePoint Server 2007 server farm. The farm contains a site collection. The site collection contains a custom site definition.

 

You migrate the farm to SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1).

 

You need to identify which sites fail to upgrade.

 

What should you select from Central Administration?

 

To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.

 

clip_image002

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image004

QUESTION 45

You configure a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm.

 

You need to perform backup and restore of a site collection and its content database by using Windows PowerShell.

 

Which command should you run to back up a web application?

 

A.

Restore-SPFarm – Directory \FileServer_Namesharesite_name.bak -RestoreMethod Overwrite -Item “FarmMicrosoft SharePoint Foundation Web ApplicationAdventureWorks”

B.

Backup-SPFarm -Directory \FileServer_NameSharePointBackupFolder – BackupMethod Full

C.

Restore-SPSite http://localhost -Path \FileServer_NameSharePointBackupFolder SiteBackup.bak – Force

D.

Backup-SPFarm – Directory \FileServer_NameSharePointBackupFolder-Item “FarmMicrosoft SharePoint Foundation Web ApplicationAdventureWorks” -BackupMethod Full

E.

Backup-SPFarm -Directory \FileServer_NameSharePointBackupFolder – BackupMethod Full Item WSS_AdventureWorks

F.

Backup-SPSite http://localhost -Path \FileServer_NameSharePointBackupFolderSiteBackup.bak

G.

Restore-SPFarm – Directory \FileServer_Name sharesite_name.bak-RestoreMethod Overwrite -Item WSS_AdventureWorks

H.

Restore-SPFarm -Directory \FileServer_Name sharesite_name.bak -RestoreMethod Overwrite – ConfigurationOnly

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 46

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm.

 

Users report that when they perform searches, it takes a long time for the results to appear.

 

You need to view the query latency.

 

What should you use?

 

A.

administrative reports

B.

health reports

C.

Site Collection Web Analytics reports

D.

a crawl log

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff621096.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 47

You have a Microsoft SQL Server 2010 server named Server1.

 

You install SharePoint server 2010 on a server named Server2. Server1 and Server2 are joined to the same Active Directory domain.

 

You create a domain user account named Admin1.

 

On Server2, you add Admin1 to the local Administrators group.

 

You need to ensure that Admin1 can create a server farm with least amount of permissions granted.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

On a domain controller, add Admin1 to the Domain Admins group.

B.

On Server1, add Admin1 to the local Administrators group.

C.

On Server1, assign the diskadmin and the setupadmin server roles to Admin1.

D.

On Server1, assign the dbcreator and the securityadmin server roles to Admin1.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

BURGOS MNEMO: “dbcreator”

http://andreasglaser.net/post/2009/11/18/Installing-SharePoint-Server-2010-on-Windows-Server-2008-R2-and-SQL-Server-2008-R2-Part-5-Administrative-and-service-accounts.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 48

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm.

 

You configure the User Profile Synchronization Service to use a new user account as a service account.

 

You discover that user profiles are not imported from Active Directory.

 

You verify that the service is running, and then you run the Forefront Identity Manager service.

 

You receive the following error message: “Replication Access is Denied.” You need to ensure that the user profiles are imported from Active Directory.

 

Which permissions should you assign to which service account?

 

A.

the Replication synchronization permission to the service account of the User Profile Synchronization Service

B.

the Replication synchronization permission to the service account of the farm

C.

the Replicating Directory Changes permission to the service account of the farm

D.

the Replicating Directory Changes permission to the service account of the User Profile Synchronization Service

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Setting “Replicating Directory Changes” using PowerShell Posted on Sunday, 19 February, 2012

When you are setting up the User Profile Synchronization in SharePoint 2010, you need an account which is going to do the synchronization. This account has to be given “Replicate Directory Changes” permissions on the domain.

See this article on TechNet on how to do this using the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in.

If the NETBIOS name of the domain is different than the FQDN of the domain, these permissions also need to be set on the Configuration Naming Context of the domain.

(Rational Guide to Implementing SharePoint Server 2010 User Profile Synchronization) Doing this using the snap-in is OK, but I like to do things using script, so I have been looking for a way to do this using PowerShell. I found some information on how to use PowerShell to check if these permissions where set but I didn’t succeed in setting them. Then, I stumbled onto a post of Sen Granfeldt, which showed me that setting these permissions are actually very easy. You simply use the DSACLS commandline tool to set the permissions.

PowerShell

$Identity = “domainaccount”

$RootDSE = [ADSI]”LDAP://RootDSE”

$DefaultNamingContext = $RootDse.defaultNamingContext

$ConfigurationNamingContext = $RootDse.configurationNamingContext

$UserPrincipal = New-Object Security.Principal.NTAccount(“$Identity”)

DSACLS “$DefaultNamingContext” /G “$($UserPrincipal):CA;Replicating Directory Changes”

DSACLS “$ConfigurationNamingContext” /G “$($UserPrincipal):CA;Replicating Directory Changes”

http://blog.kuppens-switsers.net/tag/replicating-directory-changes/

 

 

QUESTION 49

You have a SharePoint server farm that uses several back end data sources. The back- end data sources require authentication.

 

You create a secure store service Application. The farm does not have a Performance Point service Application. Security requirements in your organization prevent the use of Kerberos delegation.

 

You plan to implement a new PerformancePoint service Application. You need to ensure that all new PerformancePoint dashboards can successfully access the back end data source.

 

How should you configure the PerformancePoint service Application?

 

A.

Configure the Unattended service account setting.

B.

Configure an Application pool that has access to the back-end data sources.

C.

Enable the PerformancePoint Services site and site collection features.

D.

Enable the Add this service Applications proxy to the farms default proxy list setting.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

BURGOS MNEMO: “Kerberos” = “Unattended”

In order to use PerformancePoint Services in Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010, you must configure a PerformancePoint Services service application. Once you have created the service application, you must provide data access to the users. This can be done by using the unattended service account, or by configuring Kerberos delegation.

Configure PerformancePoint Services

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee748643.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 50

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm.

 

You need to identify the average time required to load Web pages in a Web Application.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

From the Site Settings page, click Site Web Analytics reports.

B.

From the Site Settings page, click Audit Log Reports (View Auditing Reports), and then click Content Viewing.

C.

From the Central Administration Home page, click Monitoring, and then click View health reports.

D.

From the Central Administration Home page, click Monitoring, and then click Review problems and solutions.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

BURGOS MNEMO: “View health reports”

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-667 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…