QUESTION 111

Your company network includes a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server.

 

A sandboxed solution that is activated in the Training site collection repeatedly fails.

 

You need to prevent the solution from running. You also need to ensure that the resolution affects no other sandboxed solutions in the Training site collection.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

From the SharePoint 2010 Management Shell, run the Uninstall-SPSolution PowerShell cmdlet.

B.

From the Training site collection solution gallery, select the solution and click Deactivate.

C.

From the Site Collection Quotas and Locks page, set the status of the Training site collection lock to read-only.

D.

From the Site Collection Quotas and Locks page, raise the resource quota that is applied to the Training site collection.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg615450.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 112

Configuring SSP – Select appropriate accounts to use for each of the services listed

 

A.

Foundation Search Service: Can not be a built-in account such as a Local Service or Network Service. Sharepoint Search content Access: Used to Crawl Help Content. Do not use an administrator account or an account that can modify content. Search Service: Use a Windows Service Account. Application Pool: Use an additional application pool identity account, Plan one application pool account for each application pool you plan to implement.

B.

Foundation Search Service: Can be a built-in account such as a Local Service or Network Service. Sharepoint Search content Access: Used to Crawl Help Content. use an administrator account or an account that can modify content. Search Service: Do not use a Windows Service Account. Application Pool: Use the same account for all application pools

C.

Foundation Search Service: Use built-in account Network Service only. Sharepoint Search content Access: use an administrator account. Search Service: Do not ue a Windows Service Account. Application Pool: Do not use an additional
application pool identity account for each application pool you plan to implement.

D.

Foundation Search Service: Network Service. Sharepoint Search content Access: administrator account. Search Service: Windows Service Account. Application Pool: application pool identity account.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 search service accounts

 

The following table describes the accounts that are used for the SharePoint Foundation 2010 Search Service account.SharePoint Server 2010 uses these accounts only for searching Help content in response to user search queries. There is only one instance of the SharePoint Foundation 2010 Search Service in a farm.

 

clip_image001

 

Search Service

This is the Windows Service account for the SharePoint Server Search Service. This setting affects all Search service applications in the farm. Must be a domain user account.

 

Additional application pool identity accounts

If you create additional application pools to host sites, plan for additional application pool identity accounts. The following table describes the application pool identity account. Plan one application pool account for each application pool you plan to implement.

 

Account Purpose – Application pool identity

The user account that the worker processes that service the application pool use as their process identity. This account is used to access content databases associated with the Web applications that reside in the application pool Resources:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263445.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 113

You have a ShrePoint Server 2010 Server farm.

 

You populate the department attribute of all users in Active Directory.

 

You have a web part page that contains a web part named SalesWP.

 

You need to ensure that SalesWP only appears on the web part page for users in the Sales department.

 

What should you do first?

 

A.

From Central Administration, create a new User policy.

B.

From Central Administration, create a new publishing policy.

C.

From User Profile service Application, create a new audience.

D.

From User Profile service Application, create a new organization profile.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

BURGOS MNEMO: “create a new audience”

 

 

QUESTION 114

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm.

 

You need to move the farm’s logging database to a different database server.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Run the get-spusageApplication cmdlet.

B.

Run stsadm.exe and specify the addpath operation

C.

From the Diagnostic Logging page in Central Administration, modify the Trace Log settings.

D.

From the Configure usage and health data collection page in Central Administration, modify the usage data and collection settings.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

BURGOS MNEMO: “move the farm’s logging database to a different database server” = “usage and health data collection”

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 115

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm.

 

You need to ensure that users can send e-mail messages to document libraries.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

From Central Administration, configure the incoming e-mail settings.

B.

From Central Administration, configure the Web Application outgoing e-mail settings.

C.

From Document Library Settings, modify the Custom Send To Destination value.

D.

From Site Settings, activate the E-mail Integration with Content Organizer feature.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

How to Setup Mail Enabled Document Libraries in SharePoint 2010

http://blogs.technet.com/b/praveenh/archive/2010/12/22/how-to-setup-mail-enabled-document-libraries-insharepoint-2010.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 116

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server that contains two Web servers named Server1 and Server2.

 

You discover that the average CPU utilization on Server1 is 99 percent and the average CPU utilization on Server2 is 1 percent.

 

You need to decrease CPU utilization on Server1.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Create an additional Application pool.

B.

Create an extended Web Application zone.

C.

Configure Windows Network Load Balancing.

D.

Configure the maximum number of worker processes.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

BURGOS MNEMO: “Network Load Balancing”

 

 

QUESTION 117

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm that contains one Web Application.

 

You discover that several site owners use Microsoft SharePoint Designer 2010 to customize the master pages of their sites.

 

You need to prevent site owners from modifying their master pages by using SharePoint Designer.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Modify the master page gallery of each site.

B.

Modify the master page settings of each site.

C.

From Central Administration, modify the SharePoint Designer settings.

D.

From Central Administration, modify the content deployment settings.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Detaching pages from their site definition – When you do this, intentionally or not, the page overrides the site definition and therefore won’t be recognized the next time the site definition is updated. This means you’ll be talking to your SharePoint administrator the next time the server is upgraded.

Customize master pages and page layouts – While this may improve the look and feel of your site, there’s a risk that you’ll remove the corporate brand that was intended for all sites in your organization. Even worse, you could potentially break your site and other sites if you change or delete a required content region.

Editing files directly in the site URL structure – This might be a quick and easy way to modify any file on your site, but in doing so, you could mistakenly delete a support file or template file required by SharePoint.

So on one hand, SharePoint Designer 2010 gives you a lot of power and flexibility in how you change the appearance or functionality of a SharePoint site. But on the other, if it’s used incorrectly, it can create issues for you, your site, and of course, your administrator.

 

The SharePoint Designer Settings page

In SharePoint 2010, you and your administrator will be happy to learn about the SharePoint Designer Settings page, which looks like this.

 

clip_image003

 

The SharePoint Designer Settings page helps you manage how SharePoint Designer 2010 is used in your organization by giving you control of these settings:

Enable SharePoint Designer: Enables or disables SharePoint Designer for an entire application or site collection. When checked, SharePoint Designer can open and edit SharePoint sites. When unchecked, it cannot be used to open or edit sites.

Enable Detaching Pages from the Site Definition: Enables or disables the ability to detach pages from the site definition. When checked, SharePoint Designer allows users to edit pages in Advanced Mode, giving them access to every part of the page and consequently when they save, the page is detached from its site definition. When unchecked, SharePoint Designer disables the Advanced Mode, forcing users to edit only the parts of the page in a Web Part Zone. The page, as a result, is never detached from the site definition.

Enable Customizing Master Pages and Layout Pages – Enables or disables master pages and page layouts in SharePoint Designer. When checked, SharePoint Designer displays master pages and page layouts in the Navigation pane. When unchecked, these pages don’t appear in the Navigation pane of SharePoint Designer.

Enable Managing of the Web Site URL Structure – Enables or disables the site URL structure and its contents. When checked, SharePoint Designer displays the All Files options in the Navigation pane allowing users to view and edit any file on the site. When unchecked, the All Files option doesn’t appear in the Navigation pane

http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/blogs/GetThePoint/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=334

 

 

QUESTION 118

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm.

 

You have a Web Application that contains the following site collections:

 

clip_image005A site named Corp that has a document library named Docs

clip_image005[1]A site named Records that was created by using the Records Center site templates

 

You need to ensure that users can route document sets from Docs to the Drop Off Library in Records.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Create a content organizer rule for the Document Set content type in Corp.

B.

Create a content organizer rule for the Document Set content type in Records.

C.

From Central Administration, modify the Configure Send To Connections settings for the Web Application.

D.

From Document Library Settings, set the Custom Send To Destination value to the URL of the Drop Off Library.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

BURGOS MNEMO: “Custom Send To Destination value to the URL of the Drop Off Library” @Jorbes explanation:

User interaction is required here, since users “route” the documents to the drop off library. Content Organizers follow rules and move documents themselves. Also, answer A does not specify the Docs library, so it would apply to the entire site collection, which is not desired.

 

 

QUESTION 119

You have a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 Service Pack 2 (SP2) server farm.

 

You deploy SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1).

 

You attach the content databases from the SharePoint Server 2007 server farm to SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1).

 

You need to identify whether the content databases contain any customizations that cannot be used by SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1).

 

What should you run?

 

A.

the psconfig.exe command

B.

the test-spcontentdatabase cmdlet

C.

the spmetal.exe command

D.

the mount-spcontentdatabase cmdlet

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607941.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 120

You configure a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1(SP1) farm.

 

You have a Team Site that has a custom SharePoint user group named Sales. The Sales user group has Contribute permissions on the site.

 

You need to ensure that member users of Sales can customize pages, apply themes and cascade style sheets.

 

You also need to ensure that these users are restricted from creating custom SharePoint user groups.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

From the SharePoint 2010 management Shell, run the following cmdlet:

Disable-SPFeature DocumentSet -Url http://www.contoso.com

B.

From the SharePoint 2010 management Shell, run the following cmdlet:

Enable-SPFeature ViewFormPagesLockdown -Url http://www.contoso.com

C.

From the SharePoint 2010 management Shell, run the following cmdlet:

Disable-SPFeature ViewFormPagesLockdown -Url http://www.contoso.com

D.

Add Employee1 to the Site Owners group.

E.

From the Sha
rePoint 2010 management Shell, run the following cmdlet:

$spWeb = Get-SPWeb “http://www.contoso.com/sales”

$spWeb.BreakRoleInheritance($false)

$spWeb.Dispose()

F.

Grant Full Control permissions to the Sales SharePoint user group.

G.

From the SharePoint 2010 management Shell, run the following cmdlet:

Enable-SPFeature DocumentSet -Url http://www.contoso.com

H.

Grant Design permissions to the Sales SharePoint user group.

I.

From the SharePoint 2010 management Shell, run the following cmdlet:

$spWeb = Get-SPWeb “http://www.contoso.com/sales”

$spWeb.BreakRoleInheritance($true)

$spWeb.Dispose()

J.

Add Employee1 as site collection administrator

 

Correct Answer: H

Explanation:

Site collection administrator

A site collection administrator can configure the appearance and behavior of the site, configure search settings and site directory settings, and allocate storage space. A site collection can have one or two administrators. http://technet.microsoft.com/en- us/library/ff631156.aspx

 

Site Owners group.

By default, members of the Owners group for a site have the Full Control permission level on that site. They can perform administrative tasks on the site, and on any list or library within that site. They receive e-mail notifications for events, such as the pending automatic deletion of inactive sites and requests for site access.

 

Grant Full Control permissions Includes all permissions.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262690.aspx

 

Design permissions

Includes permissions that enable users to change the layout of site pages by using the browser or Microsoft SharePoint Designer 2010.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262690.aspx

BreakRoleInheritance($false/$true) true to copy the role assignments of the parent Web site when breaking inheritance; false to add the current user to the permission level that is required to manage the list.

 

DocumentSet

http://www.sharepointanalysthq.com/2010/09/sharepoint-2010-powershell-feature-cmdlets-2/

 

ViewFormPagesLockdown

Lockdown mode is a feature that you can use to secure published sites. When lockdown mode is turned on, fine-grain permissions for the limited access permission level are reduced. The following table details the default permissions of the limited access permission level and the reduced permissions when lockdown mode is turned on.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-667 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…