Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

The purpose of the Finally section in an exception handler is to:

 

A.

Execute code regardless of whether an exception is thrown.

B.

Conclude the execution of the application.

C.

Execute code only when an exception is thrown.

D.

Break out of the error handler.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

By using a finally block, you can clean up any resources that are allocated in a try block, and you can run code even if an exception occurs in the try block. Typically, the statements of a finally block run when control leaves a try statement. The transfer of control can occur as a result of normal execution, of execution of a break, continue, goto, or return statement, or of propagation of an exception out of the try statement.

 

 

QUESTION 72

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

 

To improve performance, a SQL SELECT statement should use indexes.

 

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

 

A.

No change is needed

B.

joins

C.

grouping

D.

ordering

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 73

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

 

The process of transforming compiled C# code into an XML string for a web service is known as deserialization.

 

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

 

A.

No change is needed

B.

serialization

C.

decoding

D.

encoding

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Serialization is the process of converting an object into a stream of bytes in order to store the object or transmit it to memory, a database, or a file. Its main purpose is to save the state of an object in order to be able to recreate it when needed.

Serialization allows the developer to save the state of an object and recreate it as needed, providing storage of objects as well as data exchange. Through serialization, a developer can perform actions like sending the object to a remote application by means of a Web Service, passing an object from one domain to another, passing an object through a firewall as an XML string, or maintaining security or user-specific information across applications.

 

 

QUESTION 74

You plan to create an application for your company. The application will run automated routines and write the results to a text-based log file. Little or no user interaction is required.

 

Security requirements on the host computers prevent you from running applications on startup, and users must be able to see the status easily on the screen. The host computers also have limited memory and monitors that display only two colors. These computers will have no network connectivity.

 

Which type of application should you use for this environment?

 

A.

Directx

B.

Windows Service

C.

console-based

D.

Windows Store app

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Building Console Applications

Applications in the .NET Framework can use the System.Console class to read characters from and write characters to the console. Data from the console is read from the standard input stream, data to the console is written to the standard output stream, and error data to the console is written to the standard error output stream.

 

 

QUESTION 75

You have a table named ITEMS with the following fields:

 

clip_image002ID (integer, primary key, auto generated)

clip_image002[1]Description (text)

clip_image002[2]Completed (Boolean)

 

You need to insert the following data in the table:

 

“Cheese”, False

 

Which statement should you use?

 

A.

INSERT INTO ITEMS (ID, Description, Completed) VALUES (1, ‘Cheese’, 0)

B.

INSERT INTO ITEMS (Description, Completed) VALUES (‘Cheese’, 1)

C.

INSERT INTO ITEMS (10, Description, Completed) VALUES (NEWID(), ‘Cheese’, 6)

D.

INSERT INTO ITEMS (Description, Completed) VALUES (‘Cheese’, 0)

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The string values TRUE and FALSE can be converted to bit values: TRUE is converted to 1 and FALSE is converted to 0.

 

Incorrect:

Not A, not C: ID is autogenerated and should not be specified.

 

 

QUESTION 76

You need to group all the style settings into a separate file that can be applied to all the pages in a Web application. What should you do?

 

A.

Use a Cascading Style Sheet (CSS).

B.

Use inline styles.

C.

Use an Extensible Markup Language (XML) schema.

D.

Use a WebKit.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) is a style sheet language used for describing the look and formatting of a document written in a markup language. CSS is designed primarily to enable the separation of document content from document presentation, including elements such as the layout, colors, and fonts.

 

 

QUESTION 77

Which type of Windows application presents a parent window that contains child windows?

 

A.

Application programming interface (API)

B.

Single-document interface (SDI)

C.

Multiple-document interface (MDI)

D.

Command-line interface (CLI)

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

A multiple document interface (MDI) is a graphical user interface in which multiple windows reside under a single parent window. Such systems often allow child windows to embed other windows inside them as well, creating complex nested hierarchies. This contrasts with single document interfaces (SDI) where all windows are independent of each other.

 

 

QUESTION 78

You execute the following code.

 

clip_image004

 

How many times will the word Hello be printed?

 

A.

49

B.

50

C.

51

D.

100

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The % operator computes the remainder after dividing its first operand by its second. All numeric types have predefined remainder operators. In this case the reminder will be nonzero 50 times (for i with values 1, 3, 5,..,99).

 

 

QUESTION 79

You execute the following code.

 

clip_image006

 

How many times will the word Hello be printed?

 

A.

5

B.

6

C.

10

D.

12

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 80

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

 

To minimize the amount of storage used on the hard drive by an application that generates many small files, you should make the partition as small as possible.

 

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

 

A.

No change is needed

B.

file allocation table

C.

block size

D.

folder and file names

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 98-361 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…