Ensurepass
2017 May Microsoft Official New Released 70-247 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/70-247.html

Configuring and Deploying a Private Cloud with System Center 2012

Topic 5, Proseware, Inc

 

Overview

Proseware, Inc. is an international publishing company. Proseware has four data centers and 80 offices. The data centers are located in Dallas, Dublin, Bangalore, and Sydney. The offices are located worldwide.

 

Existing Environment

Network Infrastructure

The network contains a single-domain Active Directory forest named proseware.com. Each server has a Baseboard Management Controller (BMC) installed.

 

Database administrators in the Bangalore data center manage all of the SQL Server servers in the data centers.

 

Dublin Data Center

The Dublin data center contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

Operations Manager 2007 R2 agents are installed on all of the servers in the Dublin data center by using the push installation method.

 

App1

Proseware uses a critical business application named Appl. Multiple instances of App1 are deployed to each data center.

 

Each instance of App1 consists of the following physical servers that run Windows Server 2012:

 

clip_image003A database server that runs SQL Server 2008 R2

clip_image003[1]Two web servers that are load balanced by using the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature. Each web server has a single network adapter.

 

New versions of App1 are released at least four times a year.

 

When a new version of App1 is released, all of the servers in App1 must be redeployed.

 

Requirements

Planned Changes

Proseware plans to deploy all System Center 2012 components.

 

Proseware plans to implement the following changes in each data center:

 

clip_image003[2]Deploy a SQL Server 2008 R2 Enterprise failover cluster.

clip_image003[3]Store all virtual machine data in a Fibre Channel SAN infrastructure.

clip_image003[4]Deploy a highly available Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) environment.

clip_image003[5]Deploy one physical server that has Data Protection Manager (DPM) deployed.

 

Technical Requirements

Proseware identifies the following technical requirements for the implementation of a private cloud:

 

clip_image003[6]All Hyper-V hosts must be added to a failover cluster automatically.

clip_image003[7]The deployment of Hyper-V hosts to each data center must be automated.

 

The implementation of the DPM infrastructure must meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image003[8]Backups will be stored on an iSCSI SAN.

clip_image003[9]Virtual machines in a running state must be backed up from their respective host.

clip_image003[10]Administrators must be able to restore individual files from host backups on virtual machines configured as file servers.

 

The implementation of the Operations Manager 2012 infrastructure must meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image003[11]Operations Manager monitoring must not be affected if a single server fails.

clip_image003[12]Existing data must be retained in the Operations Manager 2012 infrastructure.

clip_image003[13]Existing agents must continue to report to Operations Manager during the upgrade process.

clip_image003[14]All Operations Manager agents must report to a local management server in their respective data center.

clip_image003[15]The service desk in the Dublin data center must be able to view the status of the servers in all of the data centers.

 

Administrative Requirements

Proseware identifies the following administrative requirements:

 

clip_image003[16]An administrator must be notified when an error occurs on a server.

clip_image003[17]An administrator must be able to assign errors to specific administrators for resolution.

clip_image003[18]Errors that remain unresolved for more than 10 hours must be escalated automatically to another administrator.

 

Planned Virtual Machines

The servers in each instance of App1 will be replaced with a set of virtual machines. The planned changes must meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image003[19]Each instance must be redeployed when a new version of App1 is released.

clip_image003[20]Each instance of App1 must be installed by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

 

App2

An application named App2 is hosted on the virtual machines in a Windows Azure public cloud infrastructure.

 

The performance and availability of the components of App2 must be monitored centrally. Administrators must be able to modify the configurations of the App2 components.

 

App3

A service template will be used to deploy multiple instances of a multi-tier application named App3. The vendor of App3 will provide updates to App3 every two months.

 

SQL Server Deployment Requirements

VMM administrators plan to deploy many virtual machines that have SQL Server deployed. The administrators identify the following deployment options for the virtual machines:

 

clip_image003[21]The virtual machines will host databases that will be created by using data-tier application (DAC) packages.

clip_image003[22]The virtual machines will have SQL Server 2008 R2 Standard deployed by using one of six different configurations.

clip_image003[23]The operating system for the virtual machines will be either Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterp
rise or Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard.

 

 

 

QUESTION 48

You need to recommend a design for the Operations Manager 2012 infrastructure. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

In the Dublin data center, one local management group that contains two management servers.

In each of the data centers in Dublin, Bangalore, Dallas, and Sydney, one remote management group that contains two management servers.

B.

One management group that contains all of the management servers.

One resource pool that contains all of the management servers.

C.

In the Dublin data center, one connected management group that contains two management servers.

In each of the data centers in Bangalore, Dallas, and Sydney, one local management group that contains two management servers.

D.

In the Dublin data center, one local management group that contains two management servers.

In each of the data centers in Bangalore, Dallas, and Sydney, one connected management group that contains two management servers.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 49

You need to recommend which network configuration or configurations are required for the virtual web servers for each instance of App1. Which configuration or configurations should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

Dynamic IP

B.

Enable spoofing of MAC addresses

C.

Dynamic MAC Address

D.

Static IP

E.

Static MAC Address

 

Correct Answer: BDE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 50

DRAG DROP

You need to recommend a solution to meet the requirements for App2. What should you recommend? (To answer, drag the appropriate actions to the correct components. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at alt. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

 

clip_image005

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 51

DRAG DROP

You need to recommend a method to upgrade DublinMG to Operations Manager 2012. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 

clip_image009

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image011

 

 

QUESTION 52

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the database administrators can install, stop, start, and remotely control all of the virtual machines that run SQL Server from a single self-service console. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) 2.0

B.

Service Manager Self-Service Portal

C.

System Center 2012 App Controller

D.

Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 53

You need to configure connectors between the System Center 2012 components to meet the administrative requirements. Between which System Center 2012 components should you configure the connectors?

 

A.

Operations Manager and Orchestrator

B.

Service Manager and VMM

C.

Operations Manager and Service Manager

D.

Configuration Manager and Service Manager

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 54

You need to recommend a solution to deploy a complete instance of App1 when a new version of App1 is released. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

A service template

B.

A virtual machine template

C.

A web deployment package

D.

A Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675106.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675089.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 55

You need to implement the planned deployment of a VMM management server in each data center. Where should you deploy each VMM management server? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

On the servers in the two-node NLB cluster

B.

On the servers in the two-node failover cluster

C.

On two independent servers that connect to a hardware load balancer

D.

On a highly available virtual machine

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 56

You need to recommend a solution to deploy the Hyper-V hosts. The solution must meet the technical requirements. Which System Center 2012 product should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Virtual Machine Manager

B.

Orchestrator

C.

App Controller

D.

Configuration Manager

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 57

HOTSPOT

You are planning to create templates for the deployment of SQL Server. You need to identify the minimum number of SQL Server profiles and application profiles required to meet the SQL Server deployment requirements. The solution must minimize the amount of administrative effort required to create the virtual machine templates for the planned deployment. What should you identify? (To answer, select the appropriate number of SQL Server profiles and application profiles in the answer area.)

 

clip_image012

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image013

 

 

QUESTION 58

You need to recommend a solution to install updates for App3 once App3 is deployed. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Sequence the new components of App3 as a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package. Deploy the App-V package to all of the servers that run App3.

B.

Create a collection that contains all of the servers that run App3. Create an application to deploy the updates for App3. Deploy the application to the collection.

C.

Create a new version of the existing service template, and then modify the new service template. Apply the template to the existing instances of App3.

D.

Create a runbook to deploy the updates to App3. Launch the runbook from a service request.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

App3 was deployed using a service template. It should be updated using a service template.

 

clip_image003[24]In the VMs and Service workspace, select the service that you want to update with the updated service template.

clip_image003[25]On the Service tab, in the Update group, click Set Template.

clip_image003[26]In the Change Service Template wizard, on the Updated Service Template page, select Replace the current template with an updated template for this service.

clip_image003[27]Click Browse, select the updated service template, click OK, and then click Next.

clip_image003[28]On the Settings page, configure any application settings that are listed, and then click Next.

clip_image003[29]On the Update Method page, select whether you want to make the updates in- place to the existing virtual machines or whether you want to deploy new virtual machines with the updated settings, and then click Next.

 

To apply updates to a deployed service by using an updated service template

 

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675106.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 59

You need to recommend which configurations must be performed to meet the backup requirements for Hyper-V. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server and on the Hyper-V hosts.

Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts only.

B.

Install the Hyper-V server role on the DPM server.

Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server and on the Hyper-V hosts.

Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts and on each virtual machine.

C.

Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server, on the Hyper-V hosts, and on each virtual machine.

Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts and on each virtual machine.

D.

Install the Hyper-V server role on the DPM server.

Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server only.

Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts only.

 

Correct Answer: D

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:70-247 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 70-247 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:290
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE