Ensurepass
2017 May IBM Official New Released 000-730 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/000-730.html

DB2 9 Family Fundamentals

QUESTION 71

Which of the following privileges permits a user to update the comment on a sequence?

 

A.

CONTROL

B.

UPDATE

C.

USAGE

D.

ALTER

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 72

Which of the following statements is used to revoke all DML privileges on table EMPLOYEE from user TOM?

 

A.

REVOKE ALL PRIVILEGES FROM USER tom

B.

REVOKE ALL ON EMPLOYEE FROM USER tom

C.

REVOKE EXECUTE ON EMPLOYEE FROM USER tom

D.

REVOKE PRIVILEGES ON EMPLOYEE FROM USER tom

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 73

What is the lowest privilege and/or authority required to execute the following SQL statement?

 

CREATE VIEW view1 AS

 

SELECT * FROM table1

 

WHERE STATE = ‘TX’

 

A.

DBADM authority

B.

SYSADM authority

C.

SELECT privilege on TABLE1

D.

REFERENCES privilege on TABLE1

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 74

Which of the following statements allows BOB to revoke access to the SAMPLE database from user TOM?

 

A.

REVOKE ACCESS ON DATABASE FROM USER bob

B.

REVOKE CONNECT ON DATABASE FROM USER tom

C.

REVOKE tom FROM ACCESS ON DATABASE BY USER bob

D.

REVOKE tom FROM CONNECT ON DATABASE BY USER bob

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 75

While attempting to connect to a database stored on an iSeries server from a Windows client, the following message was displayed:

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes"> 

SQL1013N The database alias name or database name “TEST_DB” could not be found.

 

Which of the following actions can be used to help determine why this message was displayed?

 

A.

Execute the LIST REMOTE DATABASES command on the server; look for an entry for the TEST_DB database

B.

Execute the LIST DCS DIRECTORY command on the server; look for an entry for the TEST_DB database

C.

Execute the LIST REMOTE DATABASES command on the client; look for an entry for the TEST_DB database

D.

Execute the LIST DCS DIRECTORY command on the client; look for an entry for the TEST_DB database

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 76

A database named TEST_DB resides on a z/OS system and listens on port 446. The TCP/IP address for this system is 192.168.10.20 and the TCP/IP host name is MYHOST. Which of the following commands is required to make this database accessible to a Linux client?

 

A.

CATALOG TCPIP NODE zos_srvr REMOTE myhost SERVER 192.168.10.20; CATALOG DATABASE zos_db AS test_db AT NODE zos_srvr; CATALOG DCS DATABASE zos_db AS test_db;

B.

CATALOG TCPIP NODE zos_srvr REMOTE myhost SERVER 192.168.10.20; CATALOG DCS DATABASE zos_db AS test_db AT NODE zos_srvr;

C.

CATALOG TCPIP NODE zos_srvr REMOTE myhost SERVER 446; CATALOG DCS DATABASE zos_db AS test_db AT NODE zos_srvr;

D.

CATALOG TCPIP NODE zos_srvr REMOTE myhost SERVER 446; CATALOG DATABASE zos_db AS test_db AT NODE zos_srvr; CATALOG DCS DATABASE zos_db AS test_db;

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 77

Which of the following statements will catalog the database MYDB on the node MYNODE and assign it the alias MYNEWDB?

 

A.

CATALOG DATABASE mynewdb AT NODE mynode

B.

CATALOG DATABASE mynewdb AS mydb AT NODE mynode

C.

CATALOG DATABASE mydb AT NODE mynode

D.

CATALOG DATABASE mydb AS mynewdb AT NODE mynode

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 78

Which of the following are NOT stored in the system catalog tables?

 

A.

SQL statements used to create views

B.

SQL statements used to create triggers

C.

SQL statements used to create constraints

D.

Table names

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 79

Which of the following tools can NOT be used to catalog a database?

 

A.

Control Center

B.

SQL Assist

C.

Configuration Assistant

D.

Command Line Processor

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 80

In which of the following scenarios would a stored procedure be beneficial?

 

A.

An application running on a remote client needs to be able to convert degrees Celsius to degrees Fahrenheit and vice versa

B.

An application running on a remote client needs to collect three input values, perform a calculation using the values provided, and store the input data, along with the results of the calculation in two different base tables

C.

An application running on a remote client needs to track every modification made to a table that contains sensitive data

D.

An application running on a remote client needs to ensure that every new employee that joins the company is assigned a unique, sequential employee number

 

Correct Answer: B

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:000-730 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 000-730 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:303
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE