Ensurepass
2017 May IBM Official New Released 000-730 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/000-730.html

DB2 9 Family Fundamentals

QUESTION 31

Which of the following DB2 tools allows a user to execute an SQL statement and view a graphical representation of the access plan?

 

A.

Task Center

B.

Command Editor

C.

Developer Workbench

D.

Command Line Processor

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 32

Which of the following DB2 products are required on an iSeries or System I server to enable an application running on that server to retrieve data from a DB2 database on a Linux server?

 

A.

DB2 for i5/OS

B.

DB2 Runtime Client

C.

DB2 Connect Enterprise Edition

D.

DB2 for i5/OS SQL Development Kit

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 33

Which of the following is the lowest cost DB2 product that can be legally installed on an AIX server?

 

A.

DB2 Express Edition

B.

DB2 Personal Edition

C.

DB2 Workgroup Server Edition

D.

DB2 Enterprise Server Edition

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 34

Which of the following best describes the age of the data in an OLTP system?

 

A.

Current

B.

Projected

C.

Historical

D.

Current and projected

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

Which of the following describes the model used by the Geodetic Extender?

 

A.

Flat earth

B.

3-D Square

C.

Trapezoidal

D.

Round earth

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 36

Which of the following tools is used to view historical information about tasks, database changes, messages, and notifications?

 

A.

Journal

B.

Task Center

C.

Control Center

D.

Activity Monitor

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 37

Which of the following is a typical data warehouse query?

 

A.

What is this customer’s address?

B.

Does this customer have any unpaid bills?

C.

What is the balance in this customers account?

D.

What are the total sales for each of the last 6 months?

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 38

In which situation is shredding XML data recommended?

 

A.

When the data is naturally tabular

B.

When the number of nodes are volatile

C.

When the data by nature has sparse attributes

D.

When the data is of low volume and requires a complex star-schema topology

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 39

Which of the following tools for DB2 V9 allows a user to create and debug a SQL stored procedure?

 

A.

Control Center

B.

Development Center

C.

Developer Workbench

D.

Stored Procedure Builder

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 40

Which of the following is NOT a valid method of authentication that can be used by DB2 9?

 

A.

SERVER

B.

SERVER_ENCRYPT

C.

CLIENT

D.

DCS

 

Correct Answer: D

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:000-730 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 000-730 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:303
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE