Ensurepass
2017 May IBM Official New Released 000-730 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/000-730.html

DB2 9 Family Fundamentals

QUESTION 101

Which of the following DB2 objects are publicly referenced names that require no special authority or privilege to use them?

 

A.

View

B.

Alias

C.

Table

D.

Package

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 102

Which of the following describes the objects of a DB2 database and their relationships?

 

A.

Instance

B.

Table space

C.

System catalog

D.

Schema repository

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 103

Which of the following database objects is considered executable using SQL?

 

A.

View

B.

Table

C.

Routine

D.

Package

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 104

Given the following DDL and INSERT statements:

 

CREATE VIEW v1 AS SELECT col1 FROM t1 WHERE col1 > 10;

 

CREATE VIEW v2 AS SELECT col1 FROM v1 WITH CASCADED CHECK OPTION;< /font>

 

CREATE VIEW v3 AS SELECT col1 FROM v2 WHERE col1 < 100;

 

INSERT INTO v1 VALUES(5);

 

INSERT INTO v2 VALUES(5);

 

INSERT INTO v3 VALUES(20);

 

INSERT INTO v3 VALUES(100);

 

How many of these INSERT statements will be successful?

 

A.

0

B.

1

C.

2

D.

3

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 105

When a client using the SERVER_ENCRYPT authentication type connects to a server using the SERVER authentication type, what happens?

 

A.

An error will occur.

B.

Data passed between the client and the server is encrypted.

C.

User IDs and passwords are passed to the server unencrypted.

D.

User IDs and passwords are encrypted before they are passed to the server.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 106

A programmer wants to generate values for a numeric ID column in their EXPENSE table. The ID column values need to be incremented by 1000 for each new expense report added to the EXPENSE table. Which DB2 object can be referenced by an INSERT statement to meet this requirement?

 

A.

Sequence

B.

Table Function

C.

Identity Column

D.

INSTEAD OF Trigger

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 107

The following SQL statements were executed in sequence:

 

CREATE DISTINCT TYPE salary AS decimal(7,2) WITH COMPARISONS;

 

CREATE TABLE staffsalary(empid INT, empsalary salary);

 

INSERT INTO staffsalary VALUES (10, 50000), (20, 50000.00);

 

UPDATE staffsalary SET empsalary = 60000

 

WHERE salary(50000) = empsalary;

 

What is the current content of the staffsalary table?

 

A.

ID | EMPSALARY —————– 10 | 60000 20 | 50000.00 —————–

B.

ID | EMPSALARY —————– 10 | 50000.00 20 | 50000.00 —————–

C.

ID | EMPSALARY —————– 10 | 60000.00 20 | 60000.00 —————–

D.

ID | EMPSALARY —————– 10 | 60000.00 20 | 50000.00 —————–

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 108

Which of the following provides a logical grouping of database objects?

 

A.

View

B.

Table

C.

Schema

D.

Buffer pool

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 109

Which of the following is a characteristic of a sequence?

 

A.

A sequence will never generate duplicate values.

B.

The MAXVALUE of a sequence can be equal to the MINVALUE.

C.

It is not possible to create a sequence that generates a constant since the INCREMENT value must be greater than zero.

D.

When a sequence cycles back to either the MAXVALUE or MINVALUE, it will always be equal to the specified value of either of these two boundaries.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 110

Given the following DDL for the PARTS table:

 

CREATE TABLE parts

 

(part_no INT(9) NOT NULL,

 

part_name VARCHAR(24),

 

part_remain INT(9));

 

All part numbers entered will be different and all rows should be displayed in order of increasing part numbers whenever the table is queried. Which of the following create index statements will meet this criteria and require the least amount of storage for the index object?

 

A.

CREATE UNIQUE INDEX idx_partno ON parts(part_no)

B.

CREATE UNIQUE INDEX idx_partno ON parts(part_name ASC)

C.

CREATE UNIQUE INDEX idx_partno ON parts(part_name, part_no ASC)

D.

CREATE UNIQUE INDEX idx_partno ON parts(part_no, part_name ASC)

 

Correct Answer: A

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:000-730 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 000-730 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:303
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE