Ensurepass
2017 May IBM Official New Released 000-730 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/000-730.html

DB2 9 Family Fundamentals

QUESTION 1

Which of the following is the lowest cost DB2 product that can be legally installed on a Windows server that has 2 CPUs?

 

A.

DB2 Everyplace

B.

DB2 Express Edition

C.

DB2 Workgroup Server Edition

D.

DB2 Enterprise Server Edition

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 2

Which of the following products is allowed to access other DB2 servers, but cannot accept requests from other remote clients?

 

A.

DB2 Personal Edition

B.

DB2 Workgroup Server Edition

C.

DB2 Enterprise Server Edition

D.

DB2 Data Warehouse Edition

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

A client application on z/OS must access a DB2 database on a Solaris Server. At a minimum, which of the following products must be installed on the Solaris workstation?

 

A.

DB2 Connect Enterprise Edition

B.

DB2 Workgroup Server Edition

C.

DB2 Workgroup Server Edition and DB2 Connect Enterprise Edition

D.

DB2 Enterprise Server Edition and DB2 Connect Enterprise Edition

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 4

Which of the following is the lowest cost DB2 product that can be legally installed on an HP-UX server?

 

A.

DB2 Express-C

B.

DB2 Express

C.

DB2 Personal Edition

D.

DB2 Enterprise Server Edition

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 5

Which of the following products must be installed on an AIX server in order to build an application for AIX that will access a DB2 for z/OS database?

 

A.

DB2 Enterprise Server Edition

B.

DB2 Personal Developer’s Edition

C.

DB2 Universal Developer’s Edition

D.

DB2 Universal Database Enterprise Edition and DB2 Connect Enterprise Edition

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which of the following DB2 products can only be installed on a System i server?

 

A.

DB2 for z/OS

B.

DB2 for i5/OS

C.

DB2 Data Warehouse Edition

D.

DB2 Enterprise Server Edition

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 7

What is the purpose of the Design Advisor?

 

A.

To analyze workloads and make recommendations for indexes and MQTs

B.

To present a graphical representation of a data access plan and recommend design changes that will improve performance

C.

To replicate data between a DB2 database and another relational database

D.

To configure clients so they can access databases stored on remote servers

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 8

Which of the following tools can be used to catalog a database?

 

A.

Visual Explain

B.

Alert Center

C.

Journal

D.

Configuration Assistant

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 9

Which of the following is used to create and debug user-defined functions?

 

A.

SQL Assist

B.

Control Center

C.

Command Editor

D.

Developer Workbench

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which of the following DB2 tools allows a user to set DB2 registry parameters?

 

A.

Task Center

B.

Visual Explain

C.

Configuration Assistant

D.

Satellite Administration Center

 

Correct Answer: C

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:000-730 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 000-730 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:303
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE