Ensurepass

2017 May IBM Official New Released 000-611 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/000-611.html

DB2 10.1 DBA for Linux, UNIX, and Windows

QUESTION 61

What information can be obtained by analyzing EXPLAIN data?

 

A.

Access type, index use, and work load

B.

Index use, work load, and join methods

C.

Work load, access type, and join methods

D.

Join methods, index use, and access type

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 62

How is the time that an agent waits for log records to be flushed to disk calculated?

 

A.

LOG_END_TIME divided by TOTAL_COMMITS

B.

LOG_WAIT_TIME divided by TOTAL_COMMITS

C.

LOG_WRITE_TIME divided by TOTAL_COMMITS

D.

LOG_FLUSH_TIME divided by TOTAL_COMMITS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 63

Which tool should be used to collect data during a potential hang without stopping the database manager?

 

A.

db2ls

B.

db2dart

C.

db2fodc

D.

db2cklog

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 64

Which action can a DBA take to retrieve bufferpool metrics information?

 

A.

Ensure the MON_OBJ_METRICS configuration parameter is enabled and query the BP_HITRATIO table fu
nction.

B.

Ensure the MON_ACT_METRICS configuration parameter is enabled and query the BP_HITRATIO administrative view.

C.

Ensure the MON_OBJ_METRICS configuration parameter is enabled and query the MON_GET_BUFFERPOOL table function.

D.

Ensure the MON_ACT_METRICS configuration parameter is enabled and query the MON_GET_BUFFERPOOL administrative view.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 65

Which tool should be used to give you lock wait information from the DB2 memory sets?

 

A.

db2pd

B.

db2mtrk

C.

db2fodc

D.

db2support

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 66

A database named MYDB was created as follows: CREATE DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE NO What is the recommended way to convert the database MYDB to an automatic storage database?

 

A.

Use the ALTER DATABASE statement to add storage paths to the database.

B.

Use the CREATE STOGROUP statement to d
efine a new storage group in the database and to assign storage paths to the new storage group.

C.

Use the UPDATE DATABASE CONFIGURATION command to change the AUTOMATIC STORAGE configuration parameter for the database toYES.

D.

Use the DROP DATABASE command to drop the database; then, recreate the database by executing a CREATE DATABASE commandstatement that does not contain the AUTOMATIC STORAGE NO option.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 67

Which statement about insert time clustering tables (ITC) is true?

 

A.

ITC tables cannot be range-partitioned tables.

B.

ITC tables are supported in DB2 pureScale environments.

C.

Rows of an ITC table are clustered by the time they are inserted into the table.

D.

If an ITC table is clustered by one or more user specified dimensions, the specified dimensions must be timestamps.

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 68

Which type of table space can be associated with only one storage group?

 

A.

Automatic storage space (AS)

B.

System managed space (SMS)

C.

Database managed space (DMS) File

D.

Database managed space (DMS) Device

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 69

How can you remove all effects of compression from an index?

 

A.

Execute the ALTER INDEX statement to turn compression off.

B.

Execute the ALTER TABLE statement to turn compression off.

C.

Execute the ALTER INDEX statement to turn compression off; then execute the REORG command to removed the compression dictionary.

D.

Execute the ALTER TABLE statement to turn compression off; then execute the RUNSTATS command to tell the DB2 optimizer thatcompression is no longer used.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 70

Which SQL data type CANNOT be used to store XML indexed values?

 

A.

REAL

B.

DOUBLE

C.

DECIMAL

D.

INTEGER

 

Correct Answer: A

 

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:000-611 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 000-611 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:118
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE