Ensurepass
2017 May IBM Official New Released 000-611 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/000-611.html

DB2 10.1 DBA for Linux, UNIX, and Windows

QUESTION 51

Which statement is true regarding client-server database connectivity?

 

A.

A remote connection uses Interprocess Communication (IPC).

B.

A loopback connection can be made with either the APPC or TCP/IP protocol enabled.

C.

A remote connection is established between a DB2 client in a different location from the database server.

D.

A DB2 client running a lower version of DB2 can establish a local connection to a server running on a newer version.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 52

A DB2 for AIX server has two instances named DEV and PROD. Each instance contains a database named ACCOUNTS and a database named PAYROLL. What can be done to prevent a DB2 Discovery operation from seeing the DEV instance and its databases?

 

A.

Set the DISCOVER_DB database manager configuration parameter for the DEV instance to DISABLE.

B.

Set the DISCOVER DB2 administration server (DAS) configuration parameter on the client to DISABLE.

C.

Set the DISCOVER DB2 administration server (DAS) configuration parameter on the server to DISABLE.

D.

Set the DISCOVER_INST database manager configuration parameter for the DEV instance to DISABLE.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 53

What authority is required to create, alter and drop workload management objects?

 

A.

SYSADM

B.

SECADM

C.

WLMADM

D.

ACCESSCTRL

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 54

Which statement regarding snapshot administrative views and snapshot monitor table functions is true?

 

A.

Snapshot administrative views cannot be used with monitor switches or monitor reset commands while snapshot table functions have no suchrestrictions.

B.

Snapshot table functions cannot be used with monitor switches or monitor reset commands while snapshot administrative views have no suchrestrictions.

C.

Snapshot administrative views provide the option to choose between data from a single database partition or a data subset from across alldatabase partitions while snapshot table functions provide access to data from each database partition.

D.

Snapshot administrative views provide access to data from each database partition while snapshot table functions provide the option to choosebetween data from a single database partition or a data subset from across all database partitions.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 55

By analyzing EXPLAIN data, you notice that a table scan is being performed instead of an index scan even though an index exists. In order to utilize the existing index, what should be done before issuing the RUNSTATS command to collect statistics for both the index and table?

 

A.

Drop and reload the table.

B.

Drop and recreate the index.

C.

Reorganize the table to cluster its data according to that index.

D.

Reorganize the table to cluster its index according to that query plan.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 56

Which system command can be used to locate and return only ADM4500W messages from the DB2 diagnostics log file?

 

A.

db2pd

B.

db2diag

C.

db2trace

D.

db2fmtdiag

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 57

Which statement about the db2pd tool is true?

 

A.

It may retrieve data that is not completely accurate.

B.

It collects information from the log buffer and active log files.

C.

It ensures that information is not retrieved on changing data.

D.

It collects information from the snapshot monitor and a predefined set of event monitors.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 58

If you are running DB2 in clustered environment, what utility should you use to get the status of cluster?

 

A.

db2istat

B.

db2clust

C.

db2haicu

D.

db2hastat

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 59

Which user-managed file system is required for DB2 pureScale deployments?

 

A.

JFS2

B.

NTFS

C.

HPFS

D.

GPFS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 60

Which statement is true regarding the workload management dispatcher?

 

A.

The workload management dispatcher monitors work performed by entities executing in the DB2 system service class.

B.

The workload management dispatcher monitors the allocation of CPU resources between service classes on a system.

C.

The workload management dispatcher monitors non-DB2 work performed in fenced mode processes such as fenced stored procedures.

D.

The workload management dispatcher monitors work performed by applications or middleware products that perform a portion of their workoutside of the DB2 database manager.

 

Correct Answer: B

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:000-611 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 000-611 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:118
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE