Ensurepass
2017 May IBM Official New Released 000-611 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/000-611.html

DB2 10.1 DBA for Linux, UNIX, and Windows

QUESTION 21

Which of the following table types is NOT supported by the load utility?

 

A.

A Temporal table

B.

A Range Partitioned table

C.

A Global Temporary table

D.

A Multidimensional Clustering table

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 22

Which data movement utility is suitable for moving and processing large amounts of real-time data without a
ffecting availability?

 

A.

INGEST

B.

REPLICATION

C.

LOAD WITH READ ACCESS

D.

IMPORT WITH BUFFERED INSERT

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 23

What does the FLUSH PACKAGE CACHE statement do?

 

A.

It removes all dynamic SQL statements from the package cache.

B.

It removes only inactive SQL statements from the package cache.

C.

It saves dynamic SQL stored in the package cache to an external file.

D.

It causes all SQL statements in the package cache that are currently in use to be recompiled.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 24

The following commands are executed against a database named MY_DB, which has been configured to use archival logging:

 

clip_image002

 

Which statement is true?

 

A.

Upon completion of the Load, the table T1 is placed into “Backup Pending” state.

B.

Upon completion of the Load, a backup image of table T1 is automatically generated.

C.

After a Restore and Rollforward operation, table T1 would be marked unavailable and can only be dropped.

D.

After a Restore and Rollforward operation, the loaded data is stored into a copy-image file and table T1 is fully available.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 25

Which statement about updating index statistics with the RUNSTATS command is true?

 

A.

It requires a full index scan.

B.

It can be accomplished by sampling the index.

C.

It must be executed against all indexes for the table.

D.

It cannot be accomplished without scanning the associated table.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 26

What can be used to provide input to the Design Advisor?

 

A.

An XML file.

B.

A query workload file.

C.

The database configuration file.

D.

The database manager configuration file.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 27

Which statement describes a way to minimize the impact of a RUNSTATS operation?

 

A.

Reduce I/O by using a shadow table space for statistics collection.

B.

Execute the RUNSTATS command with the WITH DISTRIBUTION option specified.

C.

Execute the RUNSTATS command with the DETAILED UNSAMPLED option specified.

D.

Limit the number of pages and rows processed by using page-level or row-level table sampling.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 28

If the following command is executed:

 

clip_image004

 

Which statement is true?

 

A.

Rejected records will be inserted into the table SCHEMA2.E1

B.

Any indexes defined on table SCHEMA6.T1 will be marked invalid upon completion of the Load.

C.

While the Load is executing, other transactions can both read and write into table SCHEMA6.T1

D.

If using a remote database connection, the file “/mnt/datafile.del” must be accessible to the database server host.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 29

Which statement describes adaptive row compression?

 

A.

Adaptive compression allows for use of customized compression dictionary creation algorithms.

B.

Adaptive compression maintains a dynamic and ever changing table-level row compression dictionary.

C.

Adaptive compression incorporates both classic table-level row compression and page-by-page based row compression.

D.

Adaptive compression incorporates four compression approaches: tablespace-level, table-level, page-level, and bufferpool-level.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 30

If the following statement is executed:

 

clip_image006

 

What indexes will be created for table TAB1?

 

A.

1 dimension-block index and 1 composite-block index

B.

1 dimension-block index and 3 composite-block indexes

C.

3 dimension-block indexes and 1 composite-block index

D.

3 dimension-block indexes and 3 composite-block indexes

 

Correct Answer: C

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:000-611 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 000-611 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:118
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE