Ensurepass
2017 May IBM Official New Released 000-610 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/000-610.html

DB2 10.1 Fundamentals

QUESTION 91

Which DB2 object is associated with PREVIOUS VALUE and NEXT VALUE expressions?

 

A.

View

B.

Table

C.

Sequence

D.

Identity Column

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 92

What needs to be defined in order to track changes made to a system-period temporal table over time?

 

A.

Once the row-begin, row-end, and transaction-start-id columns are created, all changes are tracked.

B.

A history table must be created with identical columns to the base table and a unique index must be defined on the transaction-start-id column.

C.

A history table must be created as a clone table of the base table after the row-begin, row-end, and transaction-start-id columns have beendefined.

D.

A history table must be created with identical columns to the base table and then the base table altered with the ADD VERSIONING clause torelate it to the history table.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 93

Which object is used to cache table and index data as it is read from disk?

 

A.

Database

B.

Buffer pool

C.

Table space

D.

Package cache

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 94

Which statement about large object (LOB) locators is true?

 

A.

A LOB locator is a data type that is used to store LOB data in binary files.

B.

A LOB locator is a data type that is used to store LOB data in a database.

C.

A LOB locator represents a value for a LOB resource that is stored in a database.

D.

A LOB locator represents a value for a LOB resource that is stored in a binary file.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 95

Which DB2 product is a database cluster solution for non-mainframe platforms and is best suited for Online Transaction Processing (OLTP) workloads?

 

A.

DB2 Connect

B.

DB2 pureScale

C.

Workload Manager

D.

High Availability Disaster Recovery

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 96

What type of large object (LOB) is used to store LOB data together with the formatted rows on data pages, instead of in a separate LOB storage object?

 

A.

inline

B.

binary

C.

internal

D.

partitioned

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 97

Which product replaced the Control Center used in versions prior to DB2 v10?

 

A.

IBM Data Studio

B.

IBM Administrator

C.

IBM Data Manager

D.

IBM Command Center

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 98

Which DB2 product is NOT suitable for very large data warehouse applications?

 

A.

DB2 for i

B.

DB2 for AIX

C.

DB2 for z/OS

D.

DB2 for Linux

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 99

Which platform supports DB2 pureScale environments?

 

A.

AIX

B.

iOS

C.

z/OS

D.

Windows

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 100

Which tool allows users to connect to a DB2 database using a wizard?

 

A.

Control Center

B.

IBM Data Studio

C.

Universal Connection Expert

D.

DB2 Connection Pool Manager

 

Correct Answer: B

 

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:000-610 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 000-610 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:138
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE