Ensurepass
2017 May IBM Official New Released 000-610 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/000-610.html

DB2 10.1 Fundamentals

QUESTION 61

What is the primary purpose of a view?

 

A.

To enable uniqueness.

B.

To ensure data clustering.

C.

To combine data from multiple tables.

D.

To optimize queries ran against multiple tables.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 62

By default, a column defined as a TIMESTAMP includes which attributes?

 

A.

No fractional digits or time zone.

B.

6 fractional digits and no time zone.

C.

12 fractional digits plus a time zone.

D.

12 fractional digits and no time zone.

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 63

Which is NOT a valid reason for creating an index?

 

A.

To allow queries to run more efficiently.

B.

To enforce constraints such as uniqueness on index keys.

C.

To order the columns of a table in ascending or descending sequence according to values in a row.

D.

To order the rows of a table in ascending or descending sequence according to the values in a column.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 64

Which type of constraint can be used to ensure that an INTEGER column in a table will never be assigned more than one record that contains a NULL value?

 

A.

Unique constraint

B.

Primary key constraint

C.

Informational constraint

D.

Column default constraint

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 65

Which statement is true regarding constraints?

 

A.

A table can only have one unique key constraint.

B.

A table can have multiple primary key constraints.

C.

Informational constraints tell DB2 what rules the data conforms to, but the rules are not enforced.

D.

Foreign key constraints are enforced on the values within the rows of a table, or between the rows of two tables, by a unique index on a foreignkey.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 66

By default, where is the data stored for a column defined with an XML data type?

 

A.

In an XML index.

B.

In line with the rest of the data for the table.

C.

In an XML storage object that is separate from the table.

D.

In line with the rest of the data for the table, for XML columns less than 32KB.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 67

Which statement about BEFORE triggers is FALSE?

 

A.

A BEFORE trigger can be used to perform validation of input data.

B.

A BEFORE trigger can be used to automatically generate values for newly inserted rows.

C.

A BEFORE trigger is fired for each row in the set of affected rows before the trigger event executes.

D.

A BEFORE trigger is fired for each row in the set of affected rows instead of executing the trigger event.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 68

What is used in conjunction with a foreign key to define a relationship between two tables?

 

A.

Primary key

B.

Partitioning key

C.

Check constraint

D.

Unique constraint

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 69

Which case will require a sequence to be dropped and recreated instead of being modified by the ALTER SEQUENCE statement?

 

A.

Change the data type of the sequence.

B.

Reset the sequence to its starting value.

C.

Establish new minimum or maximum values.

D.

Change the increment between future values.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 70

Given the following statement:

 

GRANT DELETE ON TABLE sales TO User1 WITH GRANT OPTION;

 

Which statement is correct?

 

A.

USER1 can only remove the SALES table.

B.

USER1 can only remove records from the SALES table.

C.

USER1 can remove the SALES table and grant the privilege to remove the SALES table to other users.

D.

USER1 can remove records from the SALES table and grant the privilege to remove records from the SALES table to other users.

 

Correct Answer: D

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:000-610 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 000-610 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:138
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE