Ensurepass
2017 May IBM Official New Released 000-610 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/000-610.html

DB2 10.1 Fundamentals

QUESTION 41

Which statement about INSERT operations is true?

 

A.

The INSERT statement is used to insert rows into a table, view, or table function.

B.

Inserted values must satisfy the conditions of any check constraints defined on the table.

C.

If an INSERT statement omits any column from the inserted row that is defined as NULL or NOT NULL WITH DEFAULT, the statement will fail.

D.

If the underlying table of a view being referenced by an INSERT statement has one or more unique indexes, each row inserted does not have to conform to the constraints imposed by those indexes.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 42

Which statement about application-period temporal tables is true?

 

A.

Consists of explicitly-supplied timestamps and a separate associated history table.

B.

Is based on explicitly-supplied timestamps that define the time periods during which data is valid.

C.

Is useful when one wants to keep both user-based period information and system-based historical information.

D.

Consists of a pair of columns with database-manager maintained values that indicate the period when a row is current.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 43

Which SQL statement should be used to select the minimum and maximum salaries (SALARY), by job code (JOB), from a table EMPLOYEE?

 

A.

SELECT job, MIN(salary), MAX(salary)

FROM employee

GROUP BY job;

B.

SELECT job, MIN(salary), MAX(salary)

FROM employee

ORDER BY job;

C.

SELECT job, MIN(salary), MAX(salary)

FROM employee

GROUP BY job, MIN(salary), MAX(salary);

D.

SELECT JOB, MIN(salary), MAX(salary)

FROM employee

ORDER BY job, MIN(salary), MAX(salary);

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 44

In a trusted context environment, if a switch request is made with an authorization ID that is not allowed on a trusted connection, what state is the connection placed in?

 

A.

Locked

B.

Waiting

C.

Pending

D.

Unconnected

 

Correct Answer:
D

 

 

QUESTION 45

If a user has been granted SYSCTRL authority, which activities can they perform?

 

A.

Load operations

B.

Backup/copy table spaces

C.

Create and drop databases

D.

Monitor database performance

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 46

What is the purpose of a role?

 

A.

To define exactly what a specific user can do within a particular database once they have been authenticated.

B.

To group a collection of privileges together so that they can be simultaneously granted to and revoked from multiple users.

C.

To establish a credible relationship between DB2 and an external entity, such as a database administrator or a middleware server.

D.

To group a collection of users together so that they can be simultaneously granted and revoked specific authorities and privileges.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 47

Which SQL statement will give user USER1 the ability to assign a comment to a sequence named MYSEQ?

 

A.

GRANT ALTER ON SEQUENCE myseq TO user1

B.

GRANT USAGE ON SEQUENCE myseq TO user1

C.

GRANT SELECT ON SEQUENCE myseq TO user1

D.

GRANT COMMENT ON SEQUENCE myseq TO user1

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 48

A column mask that is to be used for row and column access control (RCAC) was created with the DISABLE option specified. What must be done if this mask is to be used to restrict access to data stored in a table named EMPLOYEE?

 

A.

The column mask must be enabled; the EMPLOYEE table must be altered to activate column access control.

B.

The column mask must be enabled (column access control for the EMPLOYEE table will be activated automatically).

C.

The EMPLOYEE table must be altered to activate column access control (the column mask will be enabled automatically).

D.

The EMPLOYEE table must be altered to activate column access control; row permission must be granted to everyone who needs to use thecolumn mask.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 49

User USER1 holds both DBADM and SECADM authority and you want to separate database administration activities from security administration tasks. What authority must you have in order to revoke SECADM authority from user USER1 and assign it to someone else?

 

A.

DBADM

B.

DBCTRL

C.

SECADM

D.

DBMAINT

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 50

A table named EMPLOYEE was created as follows:

 

clip_image001

 

Which action will prevent unauthorized users from accessing SSN data?

 

A.

Assign the SSN column to a restricted role that only authorized users can access.

B.

Only grant ACCESSCTRL authority for the SSN column to users who need to access SSN data.

C.

Alter the table definition so that SSN data is stored in a separate schema that only authorized users can access.

D.

Create a view for the EMPLOYEE table that does not contain the SSN column and require unauthorized users to use the view.

 

Correct Answer: D

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:000-610 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 000-610 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:138
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-20
17.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE