Ensurepass
2017 May IBM Official New Released 000-610 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/000-610.html

DB2 10.1 Fundamentals

QUESTION 21

Which isolation level offers the greatest protection of data but provides the least amount of concurrency?

 

A.

Read Stability (RS)

B.

Cursor Stability (CS)

C.

Repeatable Read (RR)

D.

Uncommitted Read (UR)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 22

What factor influences lock escalation?

 

A.

Table size

B.

Buffer space

C.

Number of locks

D.

Available real storage

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which type of lock allows the lock owner and all concurrent applications to read, but not update, the locked data?

 

A.

Share (S)

B.

Update (U)

C.

Exclusive (X)

D.

Intent Exclusive (IX)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 24

Application APP_A is performing updates to table TAB1 using the cursor stability (CS) isolation level. If application APP_B wants to retrieve all rows from table TAB1 without waiting for application APP_A to finish making updates, what isolation level must application APP_B use?

 

A.

Read Stability (RS)

B.

Repeatable Read (RR)

C.

Uncommitted Read (UR)

D.

Cursor Stability (CS)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 25

Which statement will prevent concurrent application processes from performing anything other than read-only operations against a table named TAB1?

 

A.

LOCK TABLE tab1 IN READ MODE

B.

LOCK TABLE tab1 IN SHARE MODE

C.

LOCK TABLE tab1 IN EXCLUSIVE MODE

D.

LOCK TABLE tab1 IN READ-ONLY MODE

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 26

When is an INTENT EXCLUSIVE (IX) lock required?

 

A.

When a transaction intends to read or change data.

B.

When a transaction intends to change but not read data.

C.

When a transaction intends to read but not change data.

D.

When a transaction intends to change the system catalog.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 27

What is the act of exchanging one lock an application holds on a resource for a more restrictive lock on the same resource known as?

 

A.

Lock escalation

B.

Lock substitution

C.

Lock switch/exchange

D.

Lock conversion/promotion

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 28

What isolation level prevents dirty reads, nonrepeatable reads, and phantoms?

 

A.

Read stability (RS)

B.

Cursor stability (CS)

C.


Repeatable read (RR)

D.

Uncommitted read (UR)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 29

Which operation normally does NOT require an exclusive lock?

 

A.

BIND

B.

DROP

C.

GRANT

D.

SELECT

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 30

When a COMMIT statement is executed, what happens?

 

A.

All locks held on the database are automatically released.

B.

Data stored in global temporary tables is automatically deleted.

C.

Open cursors defined WITH HOLD are closed, but their data is retained.

D.

The current transaction is terminated and a new transaction boundary is started.

 

Correct Answer: D

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:000-610 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 000-610 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:138
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE