Ensurepass
2017 May IBM Official New Released 000-610 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/000-610.html

DB2 10.1 Fundamentals

QUESTION 1

If the following command is executed: CREATE DATABASE test What is the page size (in kilobytes) of the database?

 

A.

4

B.

8

C.

16

D.

32

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 2

Given the following DDL statement: CREATE TABLE sales (item CHAR(20)); If a DBA wishes to increase the size of the ITEM column, which SQL statement needs to be used?

 

A.

ALTER TABLE sales ADD COLUMN item CHAR(40);

B.

ALTER TABLE sales ALTER COLUMN item CHAR(40);

C.

ALTER TABLE sales MODIFY COLUMN item CHAR(40);

D.

ALTER TABLE sales ALTER COLUMN item SET DATA TYPE CHAR(40);

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which DB2 object can be used to improve the execution performance of qualified SELECT statements?

 

A.

Trigger

B.

SQL Procedure

C.

Sequence Object

D.

Materialized Query Table

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 4

When is it appropriate to use a sequence?

 

A.< /font>

When you want to control the order in which triggers are fired.

B.

When you want to control the order in which stored procedures can be invoked.

C.

When you want to automatically generate a numeric value that is not tied to any specific column or table.

D.

When you want to automatically generate a numeric value for each row that is added to a specific table.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 5

Which clause should be included in a ALTER TABLE statement to update a table definition with a new column?

 

A.

< font face="Arial">ADD COLUMN

B.

ALTER COLUMN

C.

APPEND COLUMN

D.

RENAME COLUMN

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which object is a stored procedure defined into?

 

A.

Table

B.

Schema

C.

Package

D.

Database

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 7

Which action needs to be performed in order to complete the definition of an application-period temporal table?

 

A.

A transaction-start-id column must be defined for the table.

B.

A history table must be defined and associated with the base table.

C.

A BUSINESS_TIME period must be specified in a CREATE or ALTER of the table.

D.

A unique index must be created that prevents overlapping of the BUSINESS_TIME period of the table.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 8

What functionality allows users to perform a UNION operation between a DB2 table and an Oracle view?

 

A.

Oracle connect

B.

Trusted context

C.

Oracle federation

D.

Distributed request

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 9

You have a business need to query DB2 10 and DB2 9 databases and you want to write an application that can run on most platforms unchanged. Which interface would you use to achieve your goal?

 

A.

CLI

B.

XML

C.

JDBC

D.

RUBY

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which DB2 object is used to provide a logical grouping of other database objects?

 

A.

Alias

B.

Index

C.

Schema

D.

Collection

 

Correct Answer: C

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:000-610 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 000-610 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:138
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE